2 USC § 1382 - Officers, staff, and other personnel
(a)
Executive Director
(1)
Appointment and removal
(A)
In general
The Chair, subject to the approval of the Board, shall appoint and may remove an Executive Director. Selection and appointment of the Executive Director shall be without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of the Office. The first Executive Director shall be appointed no later than 90 days after the initial appointment of the Board of Directors.
(b)
Deputy Executive Directors
(1)
In general
The Chair, subject to the approval of the Board, shall appoint and may remove a Deputy Executive Director for the Senate and a Deputy Executive Director for the House of Representatives. Selection and appointment of a Deputy Executive Director shall be without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of the office. The disqualifications in section
1381
(d)(2) of this title shall apply to the appointment of a Deputy Executive Director.
(2)
Term
The term of office of a Deputy Executive Director shall be not more than 2 terms of 5 years, except that the first Deputy Executive Directors shall have a single term of 6 years.
(3)
Compensation
(4)
Duties
The Deputy Executive Director for the Senate shall recommend to the Board regulations under section
1384
(a)(2)(B)(i) of this title, maintain the regulations and all records pertaining to the regulations, and shall assume such other responsibilities as may be delegated by the Executive Director. The Deputy Executive Director for the House of Representatives shall recommend to the Board the regulations under section
1384
(a)(2)(B)(ii) of this title, maintain the regulations and all records pertaining to the regulations, and shall assume such other responsibilities as may be delegated by the Executive Director.
(c)
General Counsel
(1)
In general
The Chair, subject to the approval of the Board, shall appoint a General Counsel. Selection and appointment of the General Counsel shall be without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of the Office. The disqualifications in section
1381
(d)(2) of this title shall apply to the appointment of a General Counsel.
(3)
Duties
The General Counsel shall—
(4)
Attorneys in the office of the General Counsel
The General Counsel shall appoint, and fix the compensation of, and may remove, such additional attorneys as may be necessary to enable the General Counsel to perform the General Counsel’s duties.
(d)
Other staff
The Executive Director shall appoint, and fix the compensation of, and may remove, such other additional staff, including hearing officers, but not including attorneys employed in the office of the General Counsel, as may be necessary to enable the Office to perform its duties.
(e)
Detailed personnel
The Executive Director may, with the prior consent of the department or agency of the Federal Government concerned, use on a reimbursable or nonreimbursable basis the services of personnel of any such department or agency, including the services of members or personnel of the Government Accountability Office Personnel Appeals Board.
Source
(Pub. L. 104–1, title III, § 302,Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 26; Pub. L. 110–161, div. H, title I, § 1101(b),Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2237; Pub. L. 110–164, § 2(a),Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2459.)