Quick search by citation:
2 U.S. Code § 166 - Congressional Research Service
(a) Redesignation of Legislative Reference Service
The Legislative Reference Service in the Library of Congress is hereby continued as a separate department in the Library of Congress and is redesignated the “Congressional Research Service”.
* * *
to prepare summaries and digests of bills and resolutions of a public general nature introduced in the Senate or House of Representatives;
(7)
upon request made by any committee or Member of the Congress, to prepare and transmit to such committee or Member a concise memorandum with respect to one or more legislative measures upon which hearings by any committee of the Congress have been announced, which memorandum shall contain a statement of the purpose and effect of each such measure, a description of other relevant measures of similar purpose or effect previously introduced in the Congress, and a recitation of all action taken theretofore by or within the Congress with respect to each such other measure;
(8)
to develop and maintain an information and research capability, to include Senior Specialists, Specialists, other employees, and consultants, as necessary, to perform the functions provided for in this subsection; and
(9)
to comply with the requirements of, and provide information and technological assistance consistent with, section 124[1] of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2018.
(e) Specialists and Senior Specialists; appointment; fields of appointmentThe Librarian of Congress is authorized to appoint in the Congressional Research Service, upon the recommendation of the Director, Specialists and Senior Specialists in the following broad fields:
(1)
agriculture;
(2)
American government and public administration;
(3)
American public law;
(4)
conservation;
(5)
education;
(6)
engineering and public works;
(7)
housing;
(8)
industrial organization and corporation finance;
(9)
international affairs;
(10)
international trade and economic geography;
(11)
labor and employment;
(12)
mineral economics;
(13)
money and banking;
(14)
national defense;
(15)
price economics;
(16)
science;
(17)
social welfare;
(18)
taxation and fiscal policy;
(19)
technology;
(20)
transportation and communications;
(21)
urban affairs;
(22)
veterans’ affairs; and
(23)
such other broad fields as the Director may consider appropriate.
Such Specialists and Senior Specialists, together with such other employees of the Congressional Research Service as may be necessary, shall be available for special work with the committees and Members of the Senate and House of Representatives and the joint committees of Congress for any of the purposes of subsection (d) of this section.
(f) Duties of Director; establishment and change of research and reference divisions or other organizational units, or bothThe Director is authorized—
* * *
The Director of the Congressional Research Service may procure by contract, without regard to any provision of law requiring advertising for contract bids, the temporary (for respective periods not in excess of one year) or intermittent assistance of educational, research, or other organizations of experts and consultants (including stenographic reporters) and of educational, research, and other organizations of persons learned in particular or specialized fields of knowledge.
(i) Special report to Joint Committee on the Library
The Director of the Congressional Research Service shall prepare and file with the Joint Committee on the Library at the beginning of each regular session of Congress a separate and special report covering, in summary and in detail, all phases of activity of the Congressional Research Service for the immediately preceding fiscal year, and shall include in the report a description of the efforts made by the Director to make additional Congressional Research Service products that are not confidential products or services available to the Librarian of Congress for publication on the website established and maintained under section 1241 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2018.
(j) Authorization of appropriations
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Congressional Research Service each fiscal year such sums as may be necessary to carry on the work of the Service.
(Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 753, title II, § 203, 60 Stat. 836; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, § 1106(a), 63 Stat. 972; Pub. L. 91–510, title III, § 321(a), Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1181; Pub. L. 99–190, § 133, Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1322; Pub. L. 106–57, title II, § 209(b), Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 424; Pub. L. 115–141, div. I, title I, § 154(b)(7), (d), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 789, 790; Pub. L. 116–94, div. P, title XIV, § 1404(a)(2), (b)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3208.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.