2 USC § 901a - Enforcement of budget goal
Unless a joint committee bill achieving an amount greater than $1,200,000,000,000 in deficit reduction as provided in section 401(b)(3)(B)(i)(II) of the Budget Control Act of 2011 is enacted by January 15, 2012, the discretionary spending limits listed in section
901
(c) of this title shall be revised, and discretionary appropriations and direct spending shall be reduced, as follows:
(2)
Revised discretionary spending limits
The discretionary spending limits for fiscal years 2013 through 2021 under section
901
(c) of this title shall be replaced with the following:
(3)
Calculation of total deficit reduction
OMB shall calculate the amount of the deficit reduction required by this section for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2021 by—
(4)
Allocation to functions
On March 1, 2013, for fiscal year 2013, and in its sequestration preview report for fiscal years 2014 through 2021 pursuant to section
904
(c) of this title, OMB shall allocate half of the total reduction calculated pursuant to paragraph (3) for that year to discretionary appropriations and direct spending accounts within function 050 (defense function) and half to accounts in all other functions (nondefense functions).
(5)
Defense function reduction
OMB shall calculate the reductions to discretionary appropriations and direct spending for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2021 for defense function spending as follows:
(6)
Nondefense function reduction
OMB shall calculate the reduction to discretionary appropriations and to direct spending for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2021 for programs in nondefense functions as follows:
(7)
Implementing discretionary reductions
(A)
Fiscal year 2013
On March 1, 2013, for fiscal year 2013, OMB shall calculate and the President shall order a sequestration, effective upon issuance and under the procedures set forth in section
903
(f) of this title, to reduce each account within the security category or nonsecurity category by a dollar amount calculated by multiplying the baseline level of budgetary resources in that account at that time by a uniform percentage necessary to achieve—
(B)
Fiscal years 2014–2021
On the date of the submission of its sequestration preview report for fiscal years 2014 through 2021 pursuant to section
904
(c) of this title for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2021, OMB shall reduce the discretionary spending limit—
(8)
Implementing direct spending reductions
On the date specified in paragraph (4) during each applicable year, OMB shall prepare and the President shall order a sequestration, effective upon issuance, of nonexempt direct spending to achieve the direct spending reduction calculated pursuant to paragraphs (5) and (6). When implementing the sequestration of direct spending pursuant to this paragraph, OMB shall follow the procedures specified in section
935 of this title, the exemptions specified in section
905 of this title, and the special rules specified in section
906 of this title, except that the percentage reduction for the Medicare programs specified in section
906
(d) of this title shall not be more than 2 percent for a fiscal year.
(9)
Adjustment for Medicare
If the percentage reduction for the Medicare programs would exceed 2 percent for a fiscal year in the absence of paragraph (8), OMB shall increase the reduction for all other discretionary appropriations and direct spending under paragraph (6) by a uniform percentage to a level sufficient to achieve the reduction required by paragraph (6) in the non-defense function.
(11)
Report
On the dates specified in paragraph (4), OMB shall submit a report to Congress containing information about the calculations required under this section, the adjusted discretionary spending limits, a listing of the reductions required for each nonexempt direct spending account, and any other data and explanations that enhance public understanding of this title and actions taken under it.
On January 2, 2013, for fiscal year 2013, and in its sequestration preview report for fiscal years 2014 through 2021 pursuant to section
904
(c) of this title, OMB shall allocate half of the total reduction calculated pursuant to paragraph (3) for that year to discretionary appropriations and direct spending accounts within function 050 (defense function) and half to accounts in all other functions (nondefense functions).
(5)
Defense function reduction
OMB shall calculate the reductions to discretionary appropriations and direct spending for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2021 for defense function spending as follows:
(6)
Nondefense function reduction
OMB shall calculate the reduction to discretionary appropriations and to direct spending for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2021 for programs in nondefense functions as follows:
(7)
Implementing discretionary reductions
(A)
Fiscal year 2013
On January 2, 2013, for fiscal year 2013, OMB shall calculate and the President shall order a sequestration, effective upon issuance and under the procedures set forth in section
Source
(Pub. L. 99–177, title II, § 251A, as added Pub. L. 112–25, title III, § 302(a),Aug. 2, 2011, 125 Stat. 256.)