2 USC § 900 - Statement of budget enforcement through sequestration; definitions
(b)
General statement of budget enforcement through sequestration
This subchapter provides for budget enforcement as called for in House Concurrent Resolution 84 (105th Congress, 1st session).
* * *
The terms “budget authority”, “new budget authority”, “outlays”, and “deficit” have the meanings given to such terms in section 3 of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 [2 U.S.C. 622] and “discretionary spending limit” shall mean the amounts specified in section
901 of this title.
(2)
The terms “sequester” and “sequestration” refer to or mean the cancellation of budgetary resources provided by discretionary appropriations or direct spending law.
(3)
The term “breach” means, for any fiscal year, the amount (if any) by which new budget authority or outlays for that year (within a category of discretionary appropriations) is above that category’s discretionary spending limit for new budget authority or outlays for that year, as the case may be.
(4)
(A)
The term “nonsecurity category” means all discretionary appropriations not included in the security category defined in subparagraph (B).
(B)
The term “security category” includes discretionary appropriations associated with agency budgets for the Department of Defense, the Department of Homeland Security, the Department of Veterans Affairs, the National Nuclear Security Administration, the intelligence community management account (95–0401–0–1–054), and all budget accounts in budget function 150 (international affairs).
(5)
The term “baseline” means the projection (described in section
907 of this title) of current-year levels of new budget authority, outlays, receipts, and the surplus or deficit into the budget year and the outyears.
(6)
The term “budgetary resources” means new budget authority, unobligated balances, direct spending authority, and obligation limitations.
(7)
The term “discretionary appropriations” means budgetary resources (except to fund direct-spending programs) provided in appropriation Acts.
(9)
The term “current” means, with respect to OMB estimates included with a budget submission under section
1105
(a) of title
31, the estimates consistent with the economic and technical assumptions underlying that budget and with respect to estimates made after that budget submission that are not included with it, estimates consistent with the economic and technical assumptions underlying the most recently submitted President’s budget.
(10)
* * *
“(a) Hereafter, habitat conservation activities, enforcement and surveillance—cooperative enforcement and vessel monitoring, stock assessments—data collection, and highly migratory shark fishery research under the heading, ‘National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Operations, Research and Facilities’, shall be considered to be within the ‘Coastal Assistance sub-category’ in section 250(c)(4)(K) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, as amended [2 U.S.C. 900
(c)(4)(K)].
“(b) For fiscal year 2004 and thereafter, response and restoration activities, Cooperative Research, Protected Species activities, Endangered Species Act—Marine Mammals, Sea Turtles and Other Species, Endangered Species Act—Right Whales, Marine Mammal Protection, and Sea Grant (except for the fellowship program) under the heading, ‘National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Operations, Research, and Facilities’, shall be considered to be within the ‘Coastal Assistance sub-category’ in section 250(c)(4)(K) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, as amended [2 U.S.C. 900
(c)(4)(K)].
“(c) All references to outlays in title VIII of Public Law 106–291 [amending this section and section
901 of this title] are repealed.”
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:
Pub. L. 107–77, title II, Nov. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 775.
Purpose of Subtitle B of Title X of Pub. L. 105–33
Section 10201 of title X of Pub. L. 105–33provided that: “The purpose of this subtitle [subtitle B (§§ 10201–10213) of title X of Pub. L. 105–33, amending this section, sections
901,
902,
904 to
907, and
922 of this title, section
1105 of Title
31, Money and Finance, and section
911 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare, repealing sections
901a and
908 of this title and section
14212 of Title
42, enacting provisions set out as a note under section
* * *