21 USC § 360ddd–1 - Regulation of medical gases
(a)
Certification of designated medical gases
(1)
Submission
Beginning 180 days after July 9, 2012, any person may file with the Secretary a request for certification of a medical gas as a designated medical gas. Any such request shall contain the following information:
(2)
Grant of certification
The certification requested under paragraph (1) is deemed to be granted unless, within 60 days of the filing of such request, the Secretary finds that—
(3)
Effect of certification
(A)
In general
(i)
Approved uses
A designated medical gas for which a certification is granted under paragraph (2) is deemed, alone or in combination, as medically appropriate, with another designated medical gas or gases for which a certification or certifications have been granted, to have in effect an approved application under section
355 or
360b of this title, subject to all applicable postapproval requirements, for the following indications for use:
(IV)
In the case of carbon dioxide, use in extracorporeal membrane oxygenation therapy or respiratory stimulation.
(V)
In the case of helium, the treatment of upper airway obstruction or increased airway resistance.
(VIII)
Any other indication for use for a designated medical gas or combination of designated medical gases deemed appropriate by the Secretary, unless any period of exclusivity under clause (iii) or (iv) of section
355
(c)(3)(E) of this title, clause (iii) or (iv) of section
355
(j)(5)(F) of this title, or section
360cc of this title, or the extension of any such period under section
355a of this title, applicable to such indication for use for such gas or combination of gases has not expired.
(ii)
Labeling
The requirements of sections
353
(b)(4) and
352
(f) of this title are deemed to have been met for a designated medical gas if the labeling on final use container for such medical gas bears—
(B)
Inapplicability of exclusivity provisions
(i)
No exclusivity for a certified medical gas
No designated medical gas deemed under subparagraph (A)(i) to have in effect an approved application is eligible for any period of exclusivity under section
355
(c),
355
(j), or
360cc of this title, or the extension of any such period under section
355a of this title, on the basis of such deemed approval.
(ii)
Effect on certification
No period of exclusivity under section
355
(c),
355
(j), orsection
360cc of this title, or the extension of any such period under section
355a of this title, with respect to an application for a drug product shall prohibit, limit, or otherwise affect the submission, grant, or effect of a certification under this section, except as provided in subsection (a)(3)(A)(i)(VIII) andsection
360ddd(1)(H) of this title.
(b)
Prescription requirement
(1)
In general
A designated medical gas shall be subject to the requirements of section
353
(b)(1) of this title unless the Secretary exercises the authority provided in section
353
(b)(3) of this title to remove such medical gas from the requirements of section
353
(b)(1) of this title, the gas is approved for use without a prescription pursuant to an application under section
355 or
360b of this title, or the use in question is authorized pursuant to another provision of this chapter relating to use of medical products in emergencies.
Source
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 576, as added Pub. L. 112–144, title XI, § 1111,July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1109.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, December 26, 2012
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 21 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
| § 360ddd-1 | new | 2012 | 112-144 [Sec.] 1111 "576" | 126 Stat. 1109 |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.