Source
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 502,52 Stat. 1050; June 23, 1939, ch. 242, § 3,53 Stat. 854; Dec. 22, 1941, ch. 613, § 2,55 Stat. 851; July 6, 1945, ch. 281, § 2,59 Stat. 463; Mar. 10, 1947, ch. 16, § 2,61 Stat. 11; July 13, 1949, ch. 305, § 1,63 Stat. 409; Aug. 5, 1953, ch. 334, § 1,67 Stat. 389; Pub. L. 86–618, title I, § 102(b)(2),July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 398; Pub. L. 87–781, title I, §§ 105(c),
* * *
(b)(2),May 28, 1976, 90 Stat. 577, 580, 583; Pub. L. 95–633, title I, § 111,Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3773; Pub. L. 102–300, § 3(a)(2),June 16, 1992, 106 Stat. 239; Pub. L. 102–571, title I, § 107(9),Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4499; Pub. L. 103–80, § 3(m),Aug. 13, 1993, 107 Stat. 777; Pub. L. 105–115, title I, §§ 114(a),
125
(a)(2)(B), (b)(2)(D),
126
(b), title IV, § 412(c),Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2312, 2325, 2327, 2375; Pub. L. 107–250, title II, § 206, title III, §§ 301(a),
302(a)(1),Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 1613, 1616; Pub. L. 108–214, § 2(b)(2)(B),Apr. 1, 2004, 118 Stat. 575; Pub. L. 108–282, title I, § 102(b)(5)(E),Aug. 2, 2004, 118 Stat. 902; Pub. L. 109–43, § 2(c)(1),Aug. 1, 2005, 119 Stat. 441; Pub. L. 109–462, § 2(d),Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3472; Pub. L. 110–85, title IX, §§ 901(d)(3)(A), (6),
902
(a),
906(a),Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 940, 942, 943, 949.)
Amendments
2007—Par. (n).
Pub. L. 110–85, § 906(a), inserted “and in the case of published direct-to-consumer advertisements the following statement printed in conspicuous text: ‘You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit www.fda.gov/medwatch, or call 1–800-FDA-1088.’,” after “section
371
(a) of this title,”.
Pub. L. 110–85, § 901(d)(6), substituted “section
371
(a) of this title” for “the procedure specified in section
371
(e) of this title”.
Pub. L. 110–85, § 901(d)(3)(A), inserted at end “In the case of an advertisement for a drug subject to section
353
(b)(1) of this title presented directly to consumers in television or radio format and stating the name of the drug and its conditions of use, the major statement relating to side effects and contraindications shall be presented in a clear, conspicuous, and neutral manner.”
Pars. (y), (z).
Pub. L. 110–85, § 902(a), added pars. (y) and (z).
2006—Par. (x).
Pub. L. 109–462added par. (x).
2005—Par. (u).
Pub. L. 109–43amended par. (u) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (u) read as follows: “If it is a device, unless it, or an attachment thereto, prominently and conspicuously bears the name of the manufacturer of the device, a generally recognized abbreviation of such name, or a unique and generally recognized symbol identifying such manufacturer, except that the Secretary may waive any requirement under this paragraph for the device if the Secretary determines that compliance with the requirement is not feasible for the device or would compromise the provision of reasonable assurance of the safety or effectiveness of the device.”
2004—Par. (f).
* * *