Source
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 502,52 Stat. 1050; June 23, 1939, ch. 242, § 3,53 Stat. 854; Dec. 22, 1941, ch. 613, § 2,55 Stat. 851; July 6, 1945, ch. 281, § 2,59 Stat. 463; Mar. 10, 1947, ch. 16, § 2,61 Stat. 11; July 13, 1949, ch. 305, § 1,63 Stat. 409; Aug. 5, 1953, ch. 334, § 1,67 Stat. 389; Pub. L. 86–618, title I, § 102(b)(2),July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 398; Pub. L. 87–781, title I, §§ 105(c),
112
(a), (b),
131
(a), title III, § 305,Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 785, 790, 791, 795; Pub. L. 90–399, § 105(a),July 13, 1968, 82 Stat. 352; Pub. L. 91–601, § 6(d), formerly § 7(d),Dec. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1673, renumbered Pub. L. 97–35, title XII, § 1205(c),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 716; Pub. L. 94–295, §§ 3(e),
4
(b)(2),
5
(a),
9
(b)(2),May 28, 1976, 90 Stat. 577, 580, 583; Pub. L. 95–633, title I, § 111,Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3773; Pub. L. 102–300, § 3(a)(2),June 16, 1992, 106 Stat. 239; Pub. L. 102–571, title I, § 107(9),Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4499; Pub. L. 103–80, § 3(m),Aug. 13, 1993, 107 Stat. 777; Pub. L. 105–115, title I, §§ 114(a),
125
(a)(2)(B), (b)(2)(D),
126
(b), title IV, § 412(c),Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2312, 2325, 2327, 2375; Pub. L. 107–250, title II, § 206, title III, §§ 301(a),
302(a)(1),Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 1613, 1616; Pub. L. 108–214, § 2(b)(2)(B),Apr. 1, 2004, 118 Stat. 575; Pub. L. 108–282, title I, § 102(b)(5)(E),Aug. 2, 2004, 118 Stat. 902; Pub. L. 109–43, § 2(c)(1),Aug. 1, 2005, 119 Stat. 441; Pub. L. 109–462, § 2(d),Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3472; Pub. L. 110–85, title IX, §§ 901(d)(3)(A), (6),
902
(a),
906(a),Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 940, 942, 943, 949.)
Amendments
2007—Par. (n).
Pub. L. 110–85, § 906(a), inserted “and in the case of published direct-to-consumer advertisements the following statement printed in conspicuous text: ‘You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit www.fda.gov/medwatch, or call 1–800-FDA-1088.’,” after “section
371
(a) of this title,”.
Pub. L. 110–85, § 901(d)(6), substituted “section
371
(a) of this title” for “the procedure specified in section
371
(e) of this title”.
Pub. L. 110–85, § 901(d)(3)(A), inserted at end “In the case of an advertisement for a drug subject to section
353
(b)(1) of this title presented directly to consumers in television or radio format and stating the name of the drug and its conditions of use, the major statement relating to side effects and contraindications shall be presented in a clear, conspicuous, and neutral manner.”
Pars. (y), (z).
Pub. L. 110–85, § 902(a), added pars. (y) and (z).
2006—Par. (x).
Pub. L. 109–462added par. (x).
2005—Par. (u).
Pub. L. 109–43amended par. (u) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (u) read as follows: “If it is a device, unless it, or an attachment thereto, prominently and conspicuously bears the name of the manufacturer of the device, a generally recognized abbreviation of such name, or a unique and generally recognized symbol identifying such manufacturer, except that the Secretary may waive any requirement under this paragraph for the device if the Secretary determines that compliance with the requirement is not feasible for the device or would compromise the provision of reasonable assurance of the safety or effectiveness of the device.”
2004—Par. (f).
Pub. L. 108–214, in last sentence, inserted “or by a health care professional and required labeling for in vitro diagnostic devices intended for use by health care professionals or in blood establishments” after “in health care facilities”, inserted comma after “means”, substituted “requirements of law, and that the manufacturer affords such users the opportunity” for “requirements of law and, that the manufacturer affords health care facilities the opportunity”, and struck out “the health care facility” after “promptly provides”.
Par. (w).
Pub. L. 108–282added par. (w).
2002—Par. (f).
Pub. L. 107–250, § 206, inserted at end “Required labeling for prescription devices intended for use in health care facilities may be made available solely by electronic means provided that the labeling complies with all applicable requirements of law and, that the manufacturer affords health care facilities the opportunity to request the labeling in paper form, and after such request, promptly provides the health care facility the requested information without additional cost.”
Par. (u).
Pub. L. 107–250, § 301(a), which directed amendment of section by adding par. (u) at end, was executed by adding par. (u) before par. (v) to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Par. (v).
Pub. L. 107–250, § 302(a)(1), added par. (v).
1997—Par. (a).
Pub. L. 105–115, § 114(a), inserted at end “Health care economic information provided to a formulary committee, or other similar entity, in the course of the committee or the entity carrying out its responsibilities for the selection of drugs for managed care or other similar organizations, shall not be considered to be false or misleading under this paragraph if the health care economic information directly relates to an indication approved under section
355 of this title or under section
262
(a) of title
42 for such drug and is based on competent and reliable scientific evidence. The requirements set forth in section
355
(a) of this title or in section
262
(a) of title
42 shall not apply to health care economic information provided to such a committee or entity in accordance with this paragraph. Information that is relevant to the substantiation of the health care economic information presented pursuant to this paragraph shall be made available to the Secretary upon request. In this paragraph, the term ‘health care economic information’ means any analysis that identifies, measures, or compares the economic consequences, including the costs of the represented health outcomes, of the use of a drug to the use of another drug, to another health care intervention, or to no intervention.”
Par. (d).
* * *