Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 379h - Authority to assess and use drug fees
(a) Types of feesBeginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
Under no circumstances shall an adjustment under this paragraph result in fee revenue for a fiscal year that is less than the sum of the amounts under subsections (b)(1)(A) (the annual base revenue for the fiscal year), (b)(1)(B) (the dollar amount of the inflation adjustment for the fiscal year), and (b)(1)(C) (the dollar amount of the strategic hiring and retention adjustment for the fiscal year).
(D) Publication in Federal Register
The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register notice under paragraph (6) of [1] the fee revenue and fees resulting from the adjustment and the methodologies under this paragraph.
(4) Operating reserve adjustment
(A) IncreaseFor fiscal year 2023 and subsequent fiscal years, the Secretary shall, in addition to adjustments under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), further increase the fee revenue and fees if such an adjustment is necessary to provide for operating reserves of carryover user fees for the process for the review of human drug applications for each fiscal year in at least the following amounts:
(i)
For fiscal year 2023, at least 8 weeks of operating reserves.
(ii)
For fiscal year 2024, at least 9 weeks of operating reserves.
(iii)
For fiscal year 2025 and subsequent fiscal years, at least 10 weeks of operating reserves.
(B) Decrease
If the Secretary has carryover balances for such process in excess of 14 weeks of such operating reserves, the Secretary shall decrease such fee revenue and fees to provide for not more than 14 weeks of such operating reserves.
(C) Notice of rationale
If an adjustment under subparagraph (A) or (B) is made, the rationale for the amount of the increase or decrease (as applicable) in fee revenue and fees shall be contained in the annual Federal Register notice under paragraph (6) establishing fee revenue and fees for the fiscal year involved.
(5) Additional direct cost adjustment
(A) IncreaseThe Secretary shall, in addition to adjustments under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4), further increase the fee revenue and fees—
(i)
for fiscal year 2023, by $44,386,150; and
(ii)
for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2027, by the amount set forth in clauses (i) through (iv) of subparagraph (B), as applicable, multiplied by the Consumer Price Index for urban consumers (Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC–VA–MD–WV; Not Seasonally Adjusted; All Items; Annual Index) for the most recent year of available data, divided by such Index for 2021.
(B) Applicable amountsThe amounts referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) are the following:
(i)
For fiscal year 2024, $60,967,993.
(ii)
For fiscal year 2025, $35,799,314.
(iii)
For fiscal year 2026, $35,799, 314.
(iv)
For fiscal year 2027, $35,799,314.
(6) Annual fee settingThe Secretary shall, not later than 60 days before the start of each fiscal year that begins after September 30, 2022
(A)
establish, for each such fiscal year, human drug application fees and prescription drug program fees under subsection (a), based on the revenue amounts established under subsection (b) and the adjustments provided under this subsection; and
(B)
publish such fee revenue and fees in the Federal Register.
(7) Limit
* * *
If the Secretary does not assess fees under subsection (a) during any portion of a fiscal year because of paragraph (1) and if at a later date in such fiscal year the Secretary may assess such fees, the Secretary may assess and collect such fees, without any modification in the rate, for human drug applications and prescription drug program fees at any time in such fiscal year notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) relating to the date fees are to be paid.
(3) Limitation
Beginning on October 1, 2023, the authorities under section 379g(7)(C) of this title shall include only expenditures for leasing and necessary scientific equipment.
(g) Crediting and availability of fees
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2)(C), fees authorized under subsection (a) shall be collected and available for obligation only to the extent and in the amount provided in advance in appropriations Acts. Such fees are authorized to remain available until expended. Such sums as may be necessary may be transferred from the Food and Drug Administration salaries and expenses appropriation account without fiscal year limitation to such appropriation account for salaries and expenses with such fiscal year limitation. The sums transferred shall be available solely for the process for the review of human drug applications.
(2) Collections and appropriation acts
(A) In generalThe fees authorized by this section—
(i)
subject to subparagraph (C), shall be collected and available in each fiscal year in an amount not to exceed the amount specified in appropriation Acts, or otherwise made available for obligation, for such fiscal year, and
(ii) shall be available—
(I)
for fiscal year 2023, to defray increases in the costs of the resources allocated for the process for the review of human drug applications (including increases in such costs for an additional number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Health and Human Services to be engaged in such process) over such costs, excluding costs paid from fees collected under this section, for fiscal year 1997 multiplied by the adjustment factor; and
(II)
* * *