21 USC § 856 - Maintaining drug-involved premises
(a)
Unlawful acts
Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful to—
(1)
knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance;
(2)
manage or control any place, whether permanently or temporarily, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, occupant, or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.
(b)
Criminal penalties
Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $500,000, or both, or a fine of $2,000,000 for a person other than an individual.
(c)
Violation as offense against property
A violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be considered an offense against property for purposes of section
3663A
(c)(1)(A)(ii) of title
18.
Source
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 416, as added Pub. L. 99–570, title I, § 1841(a),Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–52; amended Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXVI, § 3613(e),Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1230; Pub. L. 108–21, title VI, § 608(b)(1), (2), (c),Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 691.)