Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 960 - Prohibited acts A
(a) Unlawful actsAny person who—
(1)
contrary to section 825, 952, 953, or 957 of this title, knowingly or intentionally imports or exports a controlled substance,
* * *
addition to such term of imprisonment. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall not place on probation or suspend the sentence of any person sentenced under this paragraph. No person sentenced under this paragraph shall be eligible for parole during the term of imprisonment imposed therein.
(2) In the case of a violation of subsection (a) of this section involving—
(A)
100 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin;
(B) 500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of—
(i)
coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine or their salts have been removed;
(ii)
cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts or isomers;
(iii)
ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(iv)
any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of any of the substances referred to in clauses (i) through (iii);
(C)
28 grams or more of a mixture or substance described in subparagraph (B) which contains cocaine base;
(D)
10 grams or more of phencyclidine (PCP) or 100 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of phencyclidine (PCP);
(E)
1 gram or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD);
(F)
* * *
under this paragraph. No person sentenced under this paragraph shall be eligible for parole during the term of imprisonment imposed therein.
(3)
In the case of a violation under subsection (a) of this section involving a controlled substance in schedule I or II, gamma hydroxybutyric acid (including when scheduled as an approved drug product for purposes of section 3(a)(1)(B) of the Hillory J. Farias and Samantha Reid Date-Rape Drug Prohibition Act of 2000), or flunitrazepam, the person committing such violation shall, except as provided in paragraphs (1), (2), and (4), be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years and if death or serious bodily injury results from the use of such substance shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than twenty years and not more than life, a fine not to exceed the greater of that authorized in accordance with the provisions of title 18 or $1,000,000 if the defendant is an individual or $5,000,000 if the defendant is other than an individual, or both. If any person commits such a violation after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 30 years and if death or serious bodily injury results from the use of such substance shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, a fine not to exceed the greater of twice that authorized in accordance with the provisions of title 18 or $2,000,000 if the defendant is an
* * *
term of supervised release of at least 6 years in addition to such term of imprisonment. Notwithstanding the prior sentence, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall not place on probation or suspend the sentence of any person sentenced under the provisions of this paragraph which provide for a mandatory term of imprisonment if death or serious bodily injury results.
(4)
In the case of a violation under subsection (a) with respect to less than 50 kilograms of marihuana, except in the case of 100 or more marihuana plants regardless of weight, less than 10 kilograms of hashish, or less than one kilogram of hashish oil, the person committing such violation shall be sentenced in accordance with section 841(b)(1)(D) of this title.
(5)
In the case of a violation of subsection (a) involving a controlled substance in schedule III, such person shall be sentenced in accordance with section 841(b)(1) of this title.
(6)
In the case of a violation of subsection (a) involving a controlled substance in schedule IV, such person shall be sentenced in accordance with section 841(b)(2) of this title.
(7)
In the case of a violation of subsection (a) involving a controlled substance in schedule V, such person shall be sentenced in accordance with section 841(b)(3) of this title.
(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 225, formerly § 225(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2030, as amended by Pub. L. 99–570, title I, § 1005(c), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–6
* * *