21 U.S. Code § 960 - Prohibited acts A
[1] So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.
[2] So in original. The period probably should be a comma.
Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V, referred to in subsec. (b), are set out in section 812(c) of this title.
* * *
1988—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100–690, § 6475, substituted “manufactures, possesses with intent to distribute, or distributes a controlled substance” for “manufactures or distributes a controlled substance”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–690, § 6053(c), added subsec. (d).
1986—Pub. L. 99–570, § 1005(c), amended Pub. L. 98–473, § 225. See 1984 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (b)(1), (2). Pub. L. 99–570, § 1302(a)(2), added pars. (1) and (2) and struck out former pars. (1) and (2) which read as follows:
“(1) In the case of a violation under subsection (a) of this section involving—
“(A) 100 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of a narcotic drug in schedule I or II other than a narcotic drug consisting of—
“(i) coca leaves;
“(ii) a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves; or
“(iii) a substance chemically identical thereto;
“(B) a kilogram or more of any other narcotic drug in schedule I or II;
“(C) 500 grams or more of phencyclidine (PCP);
“(D) 5 grams or more of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD);
the person committing such violation shall be imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both.
“(2) In the case of a violation under subsection (a) of this section with respect to a controlled substance in schedule I or II, the person committing such violation shall, except as provided in paragraphs (1) and (3), be imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or fined not more than $125,000, or both. If a sentence under this paragraph provides for imprisonment, the sentence shall include a special parole term of not less than three years in addition to such term of imprisonment.”
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 99–570, § 1302(a)(2), added par. (3). Former par. (3) redesignated (4).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 99–570, § 1302(a)(1), (3), (b)(2), (3), redesignated former par. (3) as (4), inserted “except in the case of 100 or more marihuana plants regardless of weight,” and substituted “fined not to exceed the greater of that authorized in accordance with the provisions of title 18 or $250,000 if the defendant is an individual or $1,000,000 if the defendant is other than an individual” for “fined not more than $50,000”.
Pub. L. 99–570, §§ 1302(b)(1), 1866(e), made identical amendment striking out “, except as provided in paragraph (4)” after “such violation shall”.
Pub. L. 99–570, § 1004(a), substituted “term of supervised release” for “special parole term” in two places.
* * *