21 U.S. Code § 960 - Prohibited acts A
[1] So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.
[2] So in original. The period probably should be a comma.
Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V, referred to in subsec. (b), are set out in section 812(c) of this title.
* * *
Pub. L. 99–570, §§ 1302(b)(1), 1866(e), made identical amendment striking out “, except as provided in paragraph (4)” after “such violation shall”.
Pub. L. 99–570, § 1004(a), substituted “term of supervised release” for “special parole term” in two places.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–570, § 1004(a), substituted “term of supervised release” for “special parole term” wherever appearing, effective Nov. 1, 1987, the effective date of the repeal of subsec. (c) by Pub. L. 98–473, § 225. See 1984 Amendment note below.
1984—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–473, § 225(a), which directed amendment of this subsection effective Nov. 1, 1987 (see section 235(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–473 set out as an Effective Date note under section 3551 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure) was omitted in the general amendment of section 225 of Pub. L. 98–473 by Pub. L. 99–570, § 1005(c).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98–473, § 504(1), added par. (1). Former par. (1) redesignated (2).
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 98–473, § 504(1), (2), redesignated former par. (1) as (2), inserted provisions excepting pars. (1) and (3), and substituted reference to controlled substance for reference to narcotic drug, and “$125,000” for “$25,000”. Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 98–473, § 504(1), (3), redesignated former par. (2) as (3) and substituted “less than 50 kilograms of marihuana, less than 10 kilograms of hashish, less than one kilogram of hashish oil, or any quantity of a controlled substance in schedule III, IV, or V, the person committing such violation shall, except as provided in paragraph (4)” for “a controlled substance other than a narcotic drug in schedule I or II, the person committing such violation shall”, and “$50,000” for “$15,000”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–473, § 225, as amended by Pub. L. 99–570, § 1005(c), struck out subsec. (c) which related to special parole terms imposed under this section or section 962 of this title. Notwithstanding directory language that the amendment be made to “Section 1515 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960)”, the amendment was executed to this section as the probable intent of Congress.
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–391 applicable to any offense that was committed before Dec. 21, 2018, if a sentence for the offense has not been imposed as of Dec. 21, 2018, see section 401(c) of Pub. L. 115–391, set out as a note under section 802 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–425 effective 180 days after Oct. 15, 2008, except as otherwise provided, see section 3(j) of Pub. L. 110–425, set out as a note under section 802 of this title.
Amendment by section 330024(d)(2) of Pub. L. 103–322 effective 120 days after Dec. 17, 1993, see section 330024(f) of Pub. L. 103–322, set out as a note under section 802 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–200 effective on date that is 120 days after Dec. 17, 1993, see section 11 of Pub. L. 103–200, set out as a note under section 802 of this title.
Amendment by section 6053(c) of Pub. L. 100–690 effective 120 days after Nov. 18, 1988, see section 6061 of Pub. L. 100–690, set out as a note under section 802 of this title.
Amendment by section 1004(a) of Pub. L. 99–570 effective on date of taking effect of section 3583 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Nov. 1, 1987), see section 1004(b) of Pub. L. 99–570 set out as a note under section 841 of this title.
Amendment by section 225 of Pub. L. 98–473 effective Nov. 1, 1987, and applicable only to offenses committed after the taking effect of such amendment, see section 235(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–473, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3551 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Section effective on first day of seventh calendar month that begins after Oct. 26, 1970, see 1105(a) of Pub. L. 91–513, set out as a under section 951 of this title.