21 U.S. Code § 960 - Prohibited acts A
[1] So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.
[2] So in original. The period probably should be a comma.
Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V, referred to in subsec. (b), are set out in section 812(c) of this title.
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 98–473, § 504(1), (3), redesignated former par. (2) as (3) and substituted “less than 50 kilograms of marihuana, less than 10 kilograms of hashish, less than one kilogram of hashish oil, or any quantity of a controlled substance in schedule III, IV, or V, the person committing such violation shall, except as provided in paragraph (4)” for “a controlled substance other than a narcotic drug in schedule I or II, the person committing such violation shall”, and “$50,000” for “$15,000”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–473, § 225, as amended by Pub. L. 99–570, § 1005(c), struck out subsec. (c) which related to special parole terms imposed under this section or section 962 of this title. Notwithstanding directory language that the amendment be made to “Section 1515 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960)”, the amendment was executed to this section as the probable intent of Congress.
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–391 applicable to any offense that was committed before Dec. 21, 2018, if a sentence for the offense has not been imposed as of Dec. 21, 2018, see section 401(c) of Pub. L. 115–391, set out as a note under section 802 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–425 effective 180 days after Oct. 15, 2008, except as otherwise provided, see section 3(j) of Pub. L. 110–425, set out as a note under section 802 of this title.
Amendment by section 330024(d)(2) of Pub. L. 103–322 effective 120 days after Dec. 17, 1993, see section 330024(f) of Pub. L. 103–322, set out as a note under section 802 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–200 effective on date that is 120 days after Dec. 17, 1993, see section 11 of Pub. L. 103–200, set out as a note under section 802 of this title.
* * *