Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 1754 - Foreign currencies
(a) Availability and useNotwithstanding section 1306 of title 31, or any other provision of law, proceeds of sales made under section 1675p [1] of this title, shall remain available and shall be used for any of the purposes of this chapter, giving particular regard to the following purposes—
* * *
(2)
for purchase of goods or services in friendly nations;
(3)
for loans, under applicable provisions of this chapter, to increase production of goods or services, including strategic materials, needed in any nation with which an agreement was negotiated, or in other friendly nations, with the authority to use currencies received in repayment for the purposes stated in the section or for deposit to the general account of the Treasury of the United States;
(4)
for developing new markets on a mutually beneficial basis;
(5)
for grants-in-aid to increase production for domestic needs in friendly countries; and
(6)
for purchasing materials for United States stockpiles.
(b) Availability to Members and employees of Congress; authorization requirements; reports
(1)
(A) Notwithstanding section 1306 of title 31, or any other provision of law—
(i)
local currencies owned by the United States which are in excess of the amounts reserved under section 2362(a) of this title and of the requirements of the United States Government in payment of its obligations outside of the United States, as such requirements may be determined from time to time by the President; and
(ii)
any other local currencies owned by the United States in amounts not to exceed the equivalent of $75 per day per person or the maximum per diem allowance established under the authority of subchapter I of chapter 57 of title 5 for employees of the United States Government while traveling in a foreign country, whichever is greater, exclusive of the actual cost of transportation;
shall be made available to Members and employees of the Congress for their local currency expenses when authorized as provided in subparagraph (B).
(B) The authorization required for purposes of subparagraph (A) may be provided—
(i)
by the Speaker of the House of Representatives in the case of a Member or employee of the House;
(ii)
by the chairman of a standing or select committee of the House of Representatives in the case of a member or employee of that committee;
(iii)
by the President of the Senate, the President pro tempore of the Senate, the Majority Leader of the Senate, or the Minority Leader of the Senate, in the case of a Member or employee of the Senate;
(iv)
by the chairman of a standing, select, or special committee of the Senate in the case of a member or employee of that committee or of an employee of a member of that committee; and
(v)
by the chairman of a joint committee of the Congress in the case of a member or employee of that committee.
(C)
Whenever local currencies owned by the United States are not otherwise available for purposes of this subsection, the Secretary of the Treasury shall purchase such local currencies as may be necessary for such purposes, using any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated.
(2)
* * *