Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 4045 - Contributions to Fund
(a) Rates and sources; deposits in Fund
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, 7.25 percent of the basic salary received by each participant shall be deducted from the salary and contributed to the Fund for the payment of annuities, cash benefits, refunds, and allowances. The contribution by the employing agency shall
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a special contribution for prior nondeposit service as a National Guard technician which would be creditable toward retirement under subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, and for which a special contribution has not been made, shall be equal to the special contribution for such service computed in accordance with the schedule in paragraph (1) multiplied by the percentage of such service that is creditable under section 4056 of this title.
(3)
Special contributions under this subsection shall include interest computed from the midpoint of each service period included in the computation, or from the date refund was paid, to the date of payment of the special contribution or commencing date of annuity, whichever is earlier. [2] Interest shall be compounded at the annual rate of 4 percent to December 31, 1976, and 3 percent thereafter. No interest shall be charged on special contributions for any period of separation from Government service which began before October 1, 1956. Special contributions may be paid in installments (including by allotment of pay) when authorized by the Secretary of State.
(4)
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection and any provision of section 206(b)(3) of the Federal Employees’ Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983, the percentage of basic pay required under this subsection in the case of a participant described in section 4071b(c) of this title shall, with respect to any covered service (as defined by section 203(a)(3) of such Act) performed by such individual after December 31, 1983, and before January 1, 1987, be equal to 1.3 percent.
(5)
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a special contribution for past service as a Foreign Service criminal investigator/inspector of the Office of the Inspector General, Agency for International Development which would have been creditable toward retirement under either section 8336(c) or 8412(d)(1) of title 5, and for which a special contribution has not been made shall be equal to the difference between the amount actually contributed pursuant to either this section or section 4071e of this title and the amount that should have been contributed pursuant to either section 8334 or 8422 of title 5.
(6)
Subject to paragraph (4) and subsection (h), for purposes of applying this subsection with respect to prior service as a special agent, the percentages of basic pay set forth in section 8334(c) of title 5, with respect to a law enforcement officer, shall apply instead of the percentages set forth in paragraph (1).
(e) Contribution for military or naval service
(1)
* * *