Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 4045 - Contributions to Fund
(a) Rates and sources; deposits in Fund
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, 7.25 percent of the basic salary received by each participant shall be deducted from the salary and contributed to the Fund for the payment of annuities, cash benefits, refunds, and allowances. The contribution by the employing agency shall
* * *
A member of the Service whose contributions are transferred to the Fund pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not be required to make additional contributions for periods of service for which required contributions were made to the other Government retirement fund; nor shall any refund be made to any such member on account of contributions made during any period to the other Government retirement fund at a higher rate than that fixed by subsection (d).
(d) Contribution for civilian service; creditability of interim service
(1) Any participant credited with civilian service after July 1, 1924
(A)
for which no retirement contributions, deductions, or deposits have been made, or
(B)
for which a refund of such contributions, deductions, or deposits has been made which has not been redeposited,
may make a special contribution to the Fund. Special contributions for purposes of subparagraph (A) shall equal the following percentages of basic salary received for such service:
Percent of basic salary
Time of service:
July 1, 1924, through October 15, 1960, inclusive
5
October 16, 1960, through December 31, 1969, inclusive
6½
January 1, 1970, through December 31, 1998, inclusive
7
January 1, 1999, through December 31, 1999, inclusive
7.25
January 1, 2000, through December 31, 2000, inclusive
7.4
After December 31, 2000
7
Special contributions for refunds under subparagraph (B) shall equal the amount of the refund received by the participant.
(2)
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a special contribution for prior nondeposit service as a National Guard technician which would be creditable toward retirement under subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, and for which a special contribution has not been made, shall be equal to the special contribution for such service computed in accordance with the schedule in paragraph (1) multiplied by the percentage of such service that is creditable under section 4056 of this title.
(3)
Special contributions under this subsection shall include interest computed from the midpoint of each service period included in the computation, or from the date refund was paid, to the date of payment of the special contribution or commencing date of annuity, whichever is earlier. [2] Interest shall be compounded at the annual rate of 4 percent to December 31, 1976, and 3 percent thereafter. No interest shall be charged on special contributions for any period of separation from Government service which began before October 1, 1956. Special contributions may be paid in installments (including by allotment of pay) when authorized by the Secretary of State.
(4)
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection and any provision of section 206(b)(3) of the Federal Employees’ Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983, the percentage of basic pay required under this subsection in the case of a participant described in section 4071b(c) of this title shall, with respect to any covered service (as defined by section 203(a)(3) of such Act) performed by such individual after December 31, 1983, and before January 1, 1987, be equal to 1.3 percent.
(5)
* * *