22 USC § 4071d - Entitlement to annuity
(a)
Retirement conditions; definitions
(1)
Any participant may be retired under the conditions specified in section
4051 of this title and shall be retired under the conditions specified in sections
4052 and
4053 of this title and receive benefits under this part.
(2)
For the purposes of this subsection—
(3)
For purposes of any annuity computation under this subsection, the average pay (as used in section
8414
[1]
of title
5) of any member of the Service whose official duty station is outside the continental United States shall be considered to be the salary that would have been paid to the member had the member’s official duty station been Washington, D.C., including locality-based comparability payments under section
5304 of title
5 that would have been payable to the member if the member’s official duty station had been Washington, D.C.
(b)
Voluntary or mandatory retirement with authorization for immediate annuity; computation of annuity
(1)
Any participant who retires voluntarily or mandatorily under section
4007,
4008,
4010a,
4051,
4052, or
4053 of this title under conditions authorizing an immediate annuity for participants in the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System or for participants in the Foreign Service Pension System, and who has completed at least 5 years as a member of the Foreign Service, shall be entitled to an immediate annuity computed under paragraph (2).
(2)
An annuity under paragraph (1) shall be computed—
(A)
in accordance with section
8415
(d)(1) of title
5 for all service while a participant in this System and for prior service creditable under this part not otherwise counted as—
(3)
Any participant who is involuntarily retired or separated under section
4007,
4008,
4010, or
4010a of this title and who would if a participant under part I of this subchapter, become eligible for a refund of contributions or a deferred annuity under part I of this subchapter, shall, in lieu thereof, receive benefits for an involuntary separation under this part.
(4)
A disability annuity under this part required to be redetermined under section
8452
(b) of title
5, or computed under section 8452(c) or (d) of such title 5, shall be recomputed or computed using the formula in subsection (b)(2)(A) of this section rather than section 8415 of such title 5 (as stated in section 8452(b)(2)(A) and 8452(c) and (d) of such title). Such annuity shall also be computed in accordance with the preceding sentence if, as of the day on which such annuity commences or is restored, the annuitant satisfies the age and service requirements for entitlement to an immediate annuity under section
4051 of this title.
(5)
A former participant entitled to a deferred annuity under section
8413
(b) of title
5 shall not be subject to section 8415(f)(1) of such title 5 if the former participant has 20 years of service creditable under this part and is at least 50 years of age as of the date on which the annuity is to commence.
(6)
(A)
The amount of a survivor annuity for a widow or widower of a participant or former participant shall be 50 percent of an annuity computed for the deceased under this part rather than under section 8415 of such title 5 (as stated in sections 8442(a)(1), (b)(1)(B), and (c)(2) of such title).
(B)
Any calculation for a widow or widower of a participant or former participant under section
8442
(f)(2)(A) shall be based on an “assumed FSRDS annuity” rather than an “assumed CSRS annuity” as stated in such section. For the purpose of this subparagraph, the term “assumed FSRDS annuity” means the amount of the survivor annuity to which the widow or widower would be entitled under part I of this subchapter based on the service of the deceased annuitant determined under section 8442(f)(5) of such title 5.
(c)
Annuity supplement
A participant who is entitled to an immediate annuity under subsection (b) of this section shall be entitled to receive an annuity supplement while the annuitant is under 62 years of age. The annuity supplement shall be based on the total creditable service of the annuitant and shall be computed in accordance with sections
8421
(b) and
8421a of title
5 as if the participant were a law enforcement officer retired under section 8412(d) of such title.
(d)
Separation for cause based on disloyalty
Any participant who is separated for cause under section
4010 of this title shall not be entitled to an annuity under this System when the Secretary determines that the separation was based in whole or in part on disloyalty to the United States.
[1] See References in Text note below.
Source
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, § 855, as added Pub. L. 99–335, title IV, § 415,June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 617; amended Pub. L. 99–556, title IV, § 406,Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3138; Pub. L. 103–178, title II, § 204(b)(3),Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2033; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. B, title XXIII, § 2312(b),Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–827; Pub. L. 105–382, § 2(d)(3)(B),Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3408; Pub. L. 107–228, div. A, title III, § 322(b)(1),Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1384.)