22 USC § 7703 - Establishment and management of the Millennium Challenge Corporation
(b)
Chief Executive Officer
(1)
In general
There shall be in the Corporation a Chief Executive Officer who shall be responsible for the management of the Corporation.
(2)
Appointment
(A)
In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Chief Executive Officer shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(B)
Interim CEO
The members of the Board of Directors described in subsection (c)(3)(A) may designate by unanimous consent in writing an individual who is an officer within any Federal department or agency (and who has been appointed to such position by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate) to carry out the duties described in this subsection until the Chief Executive Officer is appointed pursuant to subparagraph (A).
(3)
Relationship to Board
The Chief Executive Officer shall report to and be under the direct authority of the Board.
(c)
Board of Directors
(2)
Duties
The Board shall perform the functions specified to be carried out by the Board in this chapter and may prescribe, amend, and repeal bylaws, rules, regulations, and procedures governing the manner in which the business of the Corporation may be conducted and in which the powers granted to it by law may be exercised.
(3)
Membership
The Board shall consist of—
(A)
the Secretary of State, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation, and the United States Trade Representative; and
(B)
four other individuals with relevant international experience who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, of which—
(i)
one individual should be appointed from among a list of individuals submitted by the majority leader of the House of Representatives;
(ii)
one individual should be appointed from among a list of individuals submitted by the minority leader of the House of Representatives;
(4)
Terms
(A)
Officers of the Federal Government
Each member of the Board described in paragraph (3)(A) shall serve for a term that is concurrent with the term of service of the individual’s position as an officer within the other Federal department or agency.
(5)
Chairperson
There shall be a Chairperson of the Board. The Secretary of State shall serve as the Chairperson.
(6)
Quorum
A majority of the members of the Board shall constitute a quorum, which, except with respect to a meeting of the Board during the 135-day period beginning on January 23, 2004, shall include at least one member of the Board described in paragraph (3)(B).
(8)
Compensation
(A)
Officers of the Federal Government
(B)
Other members
(i)
In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), a member of the Board described in paragraph (3)(B)—
(I)
shall be paid compensation out of funds made available for the purposes of this chapter at the daily equivalent of the highest rate payable under section
5332 of title
5 for each day (including travel time) during which the member is engaged in the actual performance of duties as a member of the Board; and
Source
(Pub. L. 108–199, div. D, title VI, § 604,Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 212.)