26 USC § 1211 - Limitation on capital losses
(a)
Corporations
In the case of a corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of gains from such sales or exchanges.
prev | next
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 321; Pub. L. 91–172, title V, § 513(a),Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 642; Pub. L. 94–455, title V, § 501(b)(6), title XIV, § 1401(a), (b),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1559, 1731; Pub. L. 95–30, title I, § 102(b)(14),May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 138; Pub. L. 99–514, title III, § 301(b)(10),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2217.)