26 USC § 197 - Amortization of goodwill and certain other intangibles
(a)
General rule
A taxpayer shall be entitled to an amortization deduction with respect to any amortizable section
197 intangible. The amount of such deduction shall be determined by amortizing the adjusted basis (for purposes of determining gain) of such intangible ratably over the 15-year period beginning with the month in which such intangible was acquired.
(b)
No other depreciation or amortization deduction allowable
Except as provided in subsection (a), no depreciation or amortization deduction shall be allowable with respect to any amortizable section
197 intangible.
(c)
Amortizable section
197 intangible
For purposes of this section—
(1)
In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the term “amortizable section
197 intangible” means any section
197 intangible—
(B)
which is held in connection with the conduct of a trade or business or an activity described in section
212.
(d)
Section
197 intangible
For purposes of this section—
(1)
In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the term “section
197 intangible” means—
(C)
any of the following intangible items:
(i)
workforce in place including its composition and terms and conditions (contractual or otherwise) of its employment,
(ii)
business books and records, operating systems, or any other information base (including lists or other information with respect to current or prospective customers),
(D)
any license, permit, or other right granted by a governmental unit or an agency or instrumentality thereof,
(e)
Exceptions
For purposes of this section, the term “section
197 intangible” shall not include any of the following:
(3)
Computer software
(A)
In general
Any—
(B)
Computer software defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “computer software” means any program designed to cause a computer to perform a desired function. Such term shall not include any data base or similar item unless the data base or item is in the public domain and is incidental to the operation of otherwise qualifying computer software.
(4)
Certain interests or rights acquired separately
Any of the following not acquired in a transaction (or series of related transactions) involving the acquisition of assets constituting a trade business or substantial portion thereof:
(B)
Any right to receive tangible property or services under a contract or granted by a governmental unit or agency or instrumentality thereof.
(6)
Mortgage servicing
Any right to service indebtedness which is secured by residential real property unless such right is acquired in a transaction (or series of related transactions) involving the acquisition of assets (other than rights described in this paragraph) constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof.
(f)
Special rules
(1)
Treatment of certain dispositions, etc.
(A)
In general
If there is a disposition of any amortizable section
197 intangible acquired in a transaction or series of related transactions (or any such intangible becomes worthless) and one or more other amortizable section
197 intangibles acquired in such transaction or series of related transactions are retained—
(B)
Special rule for covenants not to compete
In the case of any section
* * *