26 USC § 199 - Income attributable to domestic production activities
(a)
Allowance of deduction
(2)
Phasein
In the case of any taxable year beginning after 2004 and before 2010, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting for the percentage contained therein the transition percentage determined under the following table:
* * *
each partner or shareholder shall be treated for purposes of subsection (b) as having W-2 wages for the taxable year in an amount equal to such person’s allocable share of the W-2 wages of the partnership or S corporation for the taxable year (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary), and
(iv)
in the case of each partner of a partnership, or shareholder of an S corporation, who owns (directly or indirectly) at least 20 percent of the capital interests in such partnership or of the stock of such S corporation—
(B)
Trusts and estates
In the case of a trust or estate—
(2)
Application to individuals
In the case of an individual, subsections (a)(1)(B) and (d)(9)(A)(iii) shall be applied by substituting “adjusted gross income” for “taxable income”. For purposes of the preceding sentence, adjusted gross income shall be determined—
(3)
Agricultural and horticultural cooperatives
(A)
Deduction allowed to patrons
Any person who receives a qualified payment from a specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative shall be allowed for the taxable year in which such payment is received a deduction under subsection (a) equal to the portion of the deduction allowed under subsection (a) to such cooperative which is—
(B)
Cooperative denied deduction for portion of qualified payments
The taxable income of a specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative shall not be reduced under section
1382 by reason of that portion of any qualified payment as does not exceed the deduction allowable under subparagraph (A) with respect to such payment.
(C)
Taxable income of cooperatives determined without regard to certain deductions
For purposes of this section, the taxable income of a specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative shall be computed without regard to any deduction allowable under subsection (b) or (c) ofsection
1382 (relating to patronage dividends, per-unit retain allocations, and nonpatronage distributions).
(D)
Special rule for marketing cooperatives
For purposes of this section, a specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative described in subparagraph (F)(ii) shall be treated as having manufactured, produced, grown, or extracted in whole or significant part any qualifying production property marketed by the organization which its patrons have so manufactured, produced, grown, or extracted.
(E)
Qualified payment
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified payment” means, with respect to any person, any amount which—
(F)
Specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative” means an organization to which part I of subchapter T applies which is engaged—
(4)
Special rule for affiliated groups
(A)
In general
All members of an expanded affiliated group shall be treated as a single corporation for purposes of this section.
(5)
Trade or business requirement
This section shall be applied by only taking into account items which are attributable to the actual conduct of a trade or business.
(6)
Coordination with minimum tax
For purposes of determining alternative minimum taxable income under section
55—
(7)
Unrelated business taxable income
For purposes of determining the tax imposed by section
511,subsection (a)(1)(B) shall be applied by substituting “unrelated business taxable income” for “taxable income”.
(8)
Treatment of activities in Puerto Rico
(A)
In general
In the case of any taxpayer with gross receipts for any taxable year from sources within the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, if all of such receipts are taxable under section
1 or
11 for such taxable year, then for purposes of determining the domestic production gross receipts of such taxpayer for such taxable year under subsection (c)(4), the term “United States” shall include the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(B)
Special rule for applying wage limitation
In the case of any taxpayer described in subparagraph (A), for purposes of applying the limitation under subsection (b) for any taxable year, the determination of W–2 wages of such taxpayer shall be made without regard to any exclusion under section
3401
(a)(8) for remuneration paid for services performed in Puerto Rico.
(9)
Special rule for taxpayers with oil related qualified production activities income
(A)
In general
If a taxpayer has oil related qualified production activities income for any taxable year beginning after 2009, the amount otherwise allowable as a deduction under subsection (a) shall be reduced by 3 percent of the least of—
(B)
Oil related qualified production activities income
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “oil related qualified production activities income” means for any taxable year the qualified production activities income which is attributable to the production, refining, processing, transportation, or distribution of oil, gas, or any primary product thereof during such taxable year.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 108–357, title I, § 102(a),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1424; amended Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 403(a)(1)–(13), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2615–2619; Pub. L. 109–222, title V, § 514(a), (b),May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 366; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title IV, § 401(a),Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2953; Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title IV, § 401(a), (b), div. C, title III, § 312(a), title V, § 502(c),Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3851, 3869, 3876; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, § 746(a),Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3319.)