26 USC § 2032A - Valuation of certain farm, etc., real property
(a)
Value based on use under which property qualifies
(1)
General rule
If—
(B)
the executor elects the application of this section and files the agreement referred to in subsection (d)(2),
* * *
The aggregate decrease in the value of qualified real property taken into account for purposes of this chapter which results from the application of paragraph (1) with respect to any decedent shall not exceed $750,000.
(3)
Inflation adjustment
In the case of estates of decedents dying in a calendar year after 1998, the $750,000 amount contained in paragraph (2) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(B)
the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section
1
(f)(3) for such calendar year by substituting “calendar year 1997” for “calendar year 1992” in subparagraph (B) thereof.
If any amount as adjusted under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $10,000, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $10,000.
(b)
Qualified real property
(1)
In general
For purposes of this section, the term “qualified real property” means real property located in the United States which was acquired from or passed from the decedent to a qualified heir of the decedent and which, on the date of the decedent’s death, was being used for a qualified use by the decedent or a member of the decedent’s family, but only if—
(A)
50 percent or more of the adjusted value of the gross estate consists of the adjusted value of real or personal property which—
(B)
25 percent or more of the adjusted value of the gross estate consists of the adjusted value of real property which meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (C),
(C)
during the 8-year period ending on the date of the decedent’s death there have been periods aggregating 5 years or more during which—
(2)
Qualified use
For purposes of this section, the term “qualified use” means the devotion of the property to any of the following:
(3)
Adjusted value
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “adjusted value” means—
(4)
Decedents who are retired or disabled
(A)
In general
If, on the date of the decedent’s death, the requirements of paragraph (1)(C)(ii) with respect to the decedent for any property are not met, and the decedent—
(i)
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), an individual shall be disabled if such individual has a mental or physical impairment which renders him unable to materially participate in the operation of the farm or other business.
(C)
Coordination with recapture
For purposes of subsection (c)(6)(B)(i), if the requirements of paragraph (1)(C)(ii) are met with respect to any decedent by reason of subparagraph (A), the period ending on the date on which the continuous period taken into account under subparagraph (A) began shall be treated as the period immediately before the decedent’s death.
(5)
Special rules for surviving spouses
(A)
In general
If property is qualified real property with respect to a decedent (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the “first decedent”) and such property was acquired from or passed from the first decedent to the surviving spouse of the first decedent, for purposes of applying this subsection and subsection (c) in the case of the estate of such surviving spouse, active management of the farm or other business by the surviving spouse shall be treated as material participation by such surviving spouse in the operation of such farm or business.
(c)
Tax treatment of dispositions and failures to use for qualified use
(1)
Imposition of additional estate tax
If, within 10 years after the decedent’s death and before the death of the qualified heir—
(A)
the qualified heir disposes of any interest in qualified real property (other than by a disposition to a member of his family), or
(B)
the qualified heir ceases to use for the qualified use the qualified real property which was acquired (or passed) from the decedent,
then, there is hereby imposed an additional estate tax.
(2)
Amount of additional tax
(A)
In general
The amount of the additional tax imposed by paragraph (1) with respect to any interest shall be the amount equal to the lesser of—
(B)
Adjusted tax difference attributable to interest
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, where the qualified heir disposes of a portion of the interest acquired by (or passing to) such heir (or a predecessor qualified heir) or there is a cessation of use of such a portion—
(i)
the value determined under subsection (a) taken into account under subparagraph (A)(ii) with respect to such portion shall be its pro rata share of such value of such interest, and
(ii)
the adjusted tax difference attributable to the interest taken into account with respect to the transaction involving the second or any succeeding portion shall be reduced by the amount of the tax imposed by this subsection with respect to all prior transactions involving portions of such interest.
(E)
Special rule for disposition of timber
In the case of qualified woodland to which an election under subsection (e)(13)(A) applies, if the qualified heir disposes of (or severs) any standing timber on such qualified woodland—
(i)
such disposition (or severance) shall be treated as a disposition of a portion of the interest of the qualified heir in such property, and
(ii)
the amount of the additional tax imposed by paragraph (1) with respect to such disposition shall be an amount equal to the lesser of—
(I)
the amount realized on such disposition (or, in any case other than a sale or exchange at arm’s length, the fair market value of the portion of the interest disposed or severed), or
(II)
the amount of additional tax determined under this paragraph (without regard to this subparagraph) if the entire interest of the qualified heir in the qualified woodland had been disposed of, less the sum of the amount of the additional tax imposed with respect to all prior transactions involving such woodland to which this subparagraph applied.
* * *