26 USC § 2032A - Valuation of certain farm, etc., real property
(a)
Value based on use under which property qualifies
(1)
General rule
If—
(B)
the executor elects the application of this section and files the agreement referred to in subsection (d)(2),
* * *
2001. Such election shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(2)
Agreement
The agreement referred to in this paragraph is a written agreement signed by each person in being who has an interest (whether or not in possession) in any property designated in such agreement consenting to the application of subsection (c) with respect to such property.
(3)
Modification of election and agreement to be permitted
The Secretary shall prescribe procedures which provide that in any case in which the executor makes an election under paragraph (1) (and submits the agreement referred to in paragraph (2)) within the time prescribed therefor, but—
(B)
signatures of 1 or more persons required to enter into the agreement described in paragraph (2) are not included on the agreement as filed, or the agreement does not contain all required information,
the executor will have a reasonable period of time (not exceeding 90 days) after notification of such failures to provide such information or signatures.
(e)
Definitions; special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Qualified heir
The term “qualified heir” means, with respect to any property, a member of the decedent’s family who acquired such property (or to whom such property passed) from the decedent. If a qualified heir disposes of any interest in qualified real property to any member of his family, such member shall thereafter be treated as the qualified heir with respect to such interest.
(2)
Member of family
The term “member of the family” means, with respect to any individual, only—
(C)
a lineal descendant of such individual, of such individual’s spouse, or of a parent of such individual, or
For purposes of the preceding sentence, a legally adopted child of an individual shall be treated as the child of such individual by blood.
(3)
Certain real property included
In the case of real property which meets the requirements of subparagraph (C) of subsection (b)(1), residential buildings and related improvements on such real property occupied on a regular basis by the owner or lessee of such real property or by persons employed by such owner or lessee for the purpose of operating or maintaining such real property, and roads, buildings, and other structures and improvements functionally related to the qualified use shall be treated as real property devoted to the qualified use.
(4)
Farm
* * *