26 USC § 2032A - Valuation of certain farm, etc., real property
(a)
Value based on use under which property qualifies
(1)
General rule
If—
(B)
the executor elects the application of this section and files the agreement referred to in subsection (d)(2),
* * *
The qualified heir shall be personally liable for the additional tax imposed by this subsection with respect to his interest unless the heir has furnished bond which meets the requirements of subsection (e)(11).
(6)
Cessation of qualified use
For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), real property shall cease to be used for the qualified use if—
(A)
such property ceases to be used for the qualified use set forth in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(2) under which the property qualified under subsection (b), or
(B)
during any period of 8 years ending after the date of the decedent’s death and before the date of the death of the qualified heir, there had been periods aggregating more than 3 years during which—
(7)
Special rules
(A)
No tax if use begins within 2 years
If the date on which the qualified heir begins to use the qualified real property (hereinafter in this subparagraph referred to as the commencement date) is before the date 2 years after the decedent’s death—
(B)
Active management by eligible qualified heir treated as material participation
For purposes of paragraph (6)(B)(ii), the active management of a farm or other business by—
(ii)
a fiduciary of an eligible qualified heir described in clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (C),
shall be treated as material participation by such eligible qualified heir in the operation of such farm or business. In the case of an eligible qualified heir described in clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of subparagraph (C), the preceding sentence shall apply only during periods during which such heir meets the requirements of such clause.
(C)
Eligible qualified heir
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “eligible qualified heir” means a qualified heir who—
(E)
Certain rents treated as qualified use
For purposes of this subsection, a surviving spouse or lineal descendant of the decedent shall not be treated as failing to use qualified real property in a qualified use solely because such spouse or descendant rents such property to a member of the family of such spouse or descendant on a net cash basis. For purposes of the preceding sentence, a legally adopted child of an individual shall be treated as the child of such individual by blood.
(d)
Election; agreement
(1)
Election
The election under this section shall be made on the return of the tax imposed by section
2001. Such election shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(2)
Agreement
The agreement referred to in this paragraph is a written agreement signed by each person in being who has an interest (whether or not in possession) in any property designated in such agreement consenting to the application of subsection (c) with respect to such property.
(3)
Modification of election and agreement to be permitted
The Secretary shall prescribe procedures which provide that in any case in which the executor makes an election under paragraph (1) (and submits the agreement referred to in paragraph (2)) within the time prescribed therefor, but—
(B)
* * *
(b)). For purposes of the preceding sentence, an interest in a discretionary trust all the beneficiaries of which are qualified heirs shall be treated as a present interest.
(h)
Special rules for involuntary conversions of qualified real property
(1)
Treatment of converted property
(A)
In general
If there is an involuntary conversion of an interest in qualified real property—
(2)
Treatment of replacement property
For purposes of subsection (c)—
(A)
any qualified replacement property shall be treated in the same manner as if it were a portion of the interest in qualified real property which was involuntarily converted; except that with respect to such qualified replacement property the 10-year period under paragraph (1) of subsection (c) shall be extended by any period, beyond the 2-year period referred to in section
1033
(a)(2)(B)(i), during which the qualified heir was allowed to replace the qualified real property,
(B)
any tax imposed by subsection (c) on the involuntary conversion shall be treated as a tax imposed on a partial disposition, and
(3)
Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
Involuntary conversion
The term “involuntary conversion” means a compulsory or involuntary conversion within the meaning of section
1033.
(B)
Qualified replacement property
The term “qualified replacement property” means—
(i)
in the case of an involuntary conversion described in section
1033
(a)(1), any real property into which the qualified real property is converted, or
(ii)
in the case of an involuntary conversion described in section
1033
(a)(2), any real property purchased by the qualified heir during the period specified in section
1033
(a)(2)(B) for purposes of replacing the qualified real property.
Such term only includes property which is to be used for the qualified use set forth in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(2) under which the qualified real property qualified under subsection (a).
(i)
Exchanges of qualified real property
(1)
Treatment of property exchanged
(A)
* * *