26 USC § 2032A - Valuation of certain farm, etc., real property
(a)
Value based on use under which property qualifies
(1)
General rule
If—
(B)
the executor elects the application of this section and files the agreement referred to in subsection (d)(2),
* * *
then paragraph (1)(C)(ii) shall be applied with respect to such property by substituting “the date on which the longer of such continuous periods began” for “the date of the decedent’s death” in paragraph (1)(C).
(B)
Disabled defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A), an individual shall be disabled if such individual has a mental or physical impairment which renders him unable to materially participate in the operation of the farm or other business.
(C)
Coordination with recapture
For purposes of subsection (c)(6)(B)(i), if the requirements of paragraph (1)(C)(ii) are met with respect to any decedent by reason of subparagraph (A), the period ending on the date on which the continuous period taken into account under subparagraph (A) began shall be treated as the period immediately before the decedent’s death.
(5)
Special rules for surviving spouses
(A)
In general
If property is qualified real property with respect to a decedent (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the “first decedent”) and such property was acquired from or passed from the first decedent to the surviving spouse of the first decedent, for purposes of applying this subsection and subsection (c) in the case of the estate of such surviving spouse, active management of the farm or other business by the surviving spouse shall be treated as material participation by such surviving spouse in the operation of such farm or business.
(c)
Tax treatment of dispositions and failures to use for qualified use
(1)
Imposition of additional estate tax
If, within 10 years after the decedent’s death and before the death of the qualified heir—
(A)
the qualified heir disposes of any interest in qualified real property (other than by a disposition to a member of his family), or
(B)
the qualified heir ceases to use for the qualified use the qualified real property which was acquired (or passed) from the decedent,
then, there is hereby imposed an additional estate tax.
(2)
Amount of additional tax
(A)
In general
The amount of the additional tax imposed by paragraph (1) with respect to any interest shall be the amount equal to the lesser of—
(B)
Adjusted tax difference attributable to interest
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the adjusted tax difference attributable to an interest is the amount which bears the same ratio to the adjusted tax difference with respect to the estate (determined under subparagraph (C)) as—
(C)
Adjusted tax difference with respect to the estate
For purposes of subparagraph (B), the term “adjusted tax difference with respect to the estate” means the excess of what would have been the estate tax liability but for subsection (a) over the estate tax liability. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “estate tax liability” means the tax imposed by section
2001 reduced by the credits allowable against such tax.
(D)
Partial dispositions
* * *
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 97–34, § 421(c)(1)(B)(i), redesignated par. (4) as (3) and struck out former par. (3), which provided for a phaseout of additional tax between the 10th and 15th years.
Subsec. (c)(4), (5). Pub. L. 97–34, § 421(c)(1)(B)(i), redesignated pars. (5) and (6) as (4) and (5), respectively. Former par. (4) redesignated (3).
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 97–34, § 421(c)(2)(B)(ii), in subpar. (B) substituted “more than 3 years” for “3 years or more”.
Pub. L. 97–34, § 421(c)(1)(B)(i), redesignated par. (7) as (6). Former par. (6) redesignated (5).
Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 97–34, § 421(c)(1)(B)(i), (2)(A), added par. (7). Former par. (7) redesignated (6).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 97–34, § 421(j)(3), substituted “The election under this section shall be made on the return of the tax imposed by section
2001. Such election shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.” for “The election under this section shall be made not later than the time prescribed by section
6075
(a) for filing the return of tax imposed by section
2001 (including extensions thereof), and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.”
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 97–34, § 421(i), substituted provisions designated subpars. (A) through (D) for “such individual’s ancestor or lineal descendant, a lineal descendant of a grandparent of such individual, the spouse of such individual, or the spouse of any such descendant”.
Subsec. (e)(7). Pub. L. 97–34, § 421(f), added subpar. (B), redesignated former subpar. (B) as (C), and inserted “and that there is no comparable land from which the average net share rental may be determined” after “determined” in subpar. (C), without specifying whether the language was to be inserted in cl. (i) or (ii) of subpar. (C). In view of H. Rept. No. 97–201, 97th Cong., July 14, 1981, p. 492, the language was inserted in cl. (ii) as the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (e)(9). Pub. L. 97–34, § 421(j)(2)(A), struck out from subpar. (B) “in satisfaction of the right of such person to a pecuniary bequest” after “from the estate” and in subpar. (C) substituted “(to the extent such property is includible in the gross estate of the decedent)” for “in satisfaction of a right (which such person has by reason of the death of the decedent) to receive from the trust a specific dollar amount which is the equivalent of a pecuniary bequest”.
Subsec. (e)(12). Pub. L. 97–34, § 421(c)(2)(B)(i), added par. (12).
Subsec. (e)(13), (14). Pub. L. 97–34, § 421(h)(1), (j)(4), added pars. (13) and (14).
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 97–34, § 421(e)(2), substituted “to which subsection (h)” for “to which an election under subsection (h)”.
Pub. L. 97–34, § 421(d)(2)(A), substituted “conversion or exchange”, “(h) or (i)”, and “replace or of the exchange of property” for “conversion”, “(h)”, and “replace”.
* * *