26 USC § 461 - General rule for taxable year of deduction
(a)
General rule
The amount of any deduction or credit allowed by this subtitle shall be taken for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income.
(b)
Special rule in case of death
In the case of the death of a taxpayer whose taxable income is computed under an accrual method of accounting, any amount accrued as a deduction or credit only by reason of the death of the taxpayer shall not be allowed in computing taxable income for the period in which falls the date of the taxpayer’s death.
(c)
Accrual of real property taxes
(1)
In general
If the taxable income is computed under an accrual method of accounting, then, at the election of the taxpayer, any real property tax which is related to a definite period of time shall be accrued ratably over that period.
(2)
When election may be made
(A)
Without consent
A taxpayer may, without the consent of the Secretary, make an election under this subsection for his first taxable year in which he incurs real property taxes. Such an election shall be made not later than the time prescribed by law for filing the return for such year (including extensions thereof).
(d)
Limitation on acceleration of accrual of taxes
(1)
General rule
In the case of a taxpayer whose taxable income is computed under an accrual method of accounting, to the extent that the time for accruing taxes is earlier than it would be but for any action of any taxing jurisdiction taken after December 31, 1960, then, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, such taxes shall be treated as accruing at the time they would have accrued but for such action by such taxing jurisdiction.
(e)
Dividends or interest paid on certain deposits or withdrawable accounts
* * *
This subsection shall not apply to points paid in respect of any indebtedness incurred in connection with the purchase or improvement of, and secured by, the principal residence of the taxpayer to the extent that, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, such payment of points is an established business practice in the area in which such indebtedness is incurred, and the amount of such payment does not exceed the amount generally charged in such area.
(h)
Certain liabilities not incurred before economic performance
(1)
In general
For purposes of this title, in determining whether an amount has been incurred with respect to any item during any taxable year, the all events test shall not be treated as met any earlier than when economic performance with respect to such item occurs.
(2)
Time when economic performance occurs
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the time when economic performance occurs shall be determined under the following principles:
(A)
Services and property provided to the taxpayer
If the liability of the taxpayer arises out of—
(i)
the providing of services to the taxpayer by another person, economic performance occurs as such person provides such services,
(B)
Services and property provided by the taxpayer
If the liability of the taxpayer requires the taxpayer to provide property or services, economic performance occurs as the taxpayer provides such property or services.
(C)
Workers compensation and tort liabilities of the taxpayer
If the liability of the taxpayer requires a payment to another person and—
economic performance occurs as the payments to such person are made. Subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall not apply to any liability described in the preceding sentence.
(3)
Exception for certain recurring items
(A)
In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (1) an item shall be treated as incurred during any taxable year if—
(i)
* * *