Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 514 - Unrelated debt-financed income
(a) Unrelated debt-financed income and deductionsIn computing under section 512 the unrelated business taxable income for any taxable year—
* * *
and agrees to pay the indebtedness secured by the mortgage, or if the organization makes any payment for the equity in the property owned by the decedent or the donor.
(C) Liens for taxes or assessmentsWhere State law provides that—
(i)
a lien for taxes, or
(ii)
a lien for assessments,
made by a State or a political subdivision thereof attaches to property prior to the time when such taxes or assessments become due and payable, then such lien shall be treated as similar to a mortgage (within the meaning of subparagraph (A)) but only after such taxes or assessments become due and payable and the organization has had an opportunity to pay such taxes or assessments in accordance with State law.
(3) Extension of obligations
For purposes of this section, an extension, renewal, or refinancing of an obligation evidencing a pre-existing indebtedness shall not be treated as the creation of a new indebtedness.
(4) Indebtedness incurred in performing exempt purpose
For purposes of this section, the term “acquisition indebtedness” does not include indebtedness the incurrence of which is inherent in the performance or exercise of the purpose or function constituting the basis of the organization’s exemption, such as the indebtedness incurred by a credit union described in section 501(c)(14) in accepting deposits from its members.
(5) AnnuitiesFor purposes of this section, the term “acquisition indebtedness” does not include an obligation to pay an annuity which—
(A)
is the sole consideration (other than a mortgage to which paragraph (2)(B) applies) issued in exchange for property if, at the time of the exchange, the value of the annuity is less than 90 percent of the value of the property received in the exchange,
(B)
is payable over the life of one individual in being at the time the annuity is issued, or over the lives of two individuals in being at such time, and
(C) is payable under a contract which—
(i)
does not guarantee a minimum amount of payments or specify a maximum amount of payments, and
(ii)
does not provide for any adjustment of the amount of the annuity payments by reference to the income received from the transferred property or any other property.
(6) Certain Federal financing
(A) In generalFor purposes of this section, the term “acquisition indebtedness” does not include—
(i)
an obligation, to the extent that it is insured by the Federal Housing Administration, to finance the purchase, rehabilitation, or construction of housing for low and moderate income persons, or
(ii) indebtedness incurred by a small business investment company licensed after the date of the enactment of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 if such indebtedness is evidenced by a debenture—
(I)
issued by such company under section 303(a) of such Act, and
(II)
* * *
For purposes of this section, the term “average acquisition indebtedness” for any taxable year with respect to a debt-financed property means the average amount, determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the acquisition indebtedness during the period the property is held by the organization during the taxable year, except that for the purpose of computing the percentage of any gain or loss to be taken into account on a sale or other disposition of debt-financed property, such term means the highest amount of the acquisition indebtedness with respect to such property during the 12-month period ending with the date of the sale or other disposition.
(8) Securities subject to loansFor purposes of this section—
(A)
payments with respect to securities loans (as defined in section 512(a)(5)) shall be deemed to be derived from the securities loaned and not from collateral security or the investment of collateral security from such loans,
(B)
any deductions which are directly connected with collateral security for such loan, or with the investment of collateral security, shall be deemed to be deductions which are directly connected with the securities loaned, and
(C)
an obligation to return collateral security shall not be treated as acquisition indebtedness (as defined in paragraph (1)).
(9) Real property acquired by a qualified organization
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “acquisition indebtedness” does not, for purposes of this section, include indebtedness incurred by a qualified organization in acquiring or improving any real property. For purposes of this paragraph, an interest in a mortgage shall in no event be treated as real property.
(B) ExceptionsThe provisions of subparagraph (A) shall not apply in any case in which—
(i)
the price for the acquisition or improvement is not a fixed amount determined as of the date of the acquisition or the completion of the improvement;
(ii)
the amount of any indebtedness or any other amount payable with respect to such indebtedness, or the time for making any payment of any such amount, is dependent, in whole or in part, upon any revenue, income, or profits derived from such real property;
(iii)
the real property is at any time after the acquisition leased by the qualified organization to the person selling such property to such organization or to any person who bears a relationship described in section 267(b) or 707(b) to such person;
(iv) the real property is acquired by a qualified trust from, or is at any time after the acquisition leased by such trust to, any person who—
(I)
bears a relationship which is described in subparagraph (C), (E), or (G) of section 4975(e)(2) to any plan with respect to which such trust was formed, or
(II)
bears a relationship which is described in subparagraph (F) or (H) of section 4975(e)(2) to any person described in subclause (I);
(v)
any person described in clause (iii) or (iv) provides the qualified organization with financing in connection with the acquisition or improvement; or
(vi) the real property is held by a partnership unless the partnership meets the requirements of clauses (i) through (v) and unless—
(I)
all of the partners of the partnership are qualified organizations,
(II)
* * *