Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 514 - Unrelated debt-financed income
(a) Unrelated debt-financed income and deductionsIn computing under section 512 the unrelated business taxable income for any taxable year—
* * *
the real property is at any time after the acquisition leased by the qualified organization to the person selling such property to such organization or to any person who bears a relationship described in section 267(b) or 707(b) to such person;
(iv) the real property is acquired by a qualified trust from, or is at any time after the acquisition leased by such trust to, any person who—
(I)
bears a relationship which is described in subparagraph (C), (E), or (G) of section 4975(e)(2) to any plan with respect to which such trust was formed, or
(II)
bears a relationship which is described in subparagraph (F) or (H) of section 4975(e)(2) to any person described in subclause (I);
(v)
any person described in clause (iii) or (iv) provides the qualified organization with financing in connection with the acquisition or improvement; or
(vi) the real property is held by a partnership unless the partnership meets the requirements of clauses (i) through (v) and unless—
(I)
all of the partners of the partnership are qualified organizations,
(II)
each allocation to a partner of the partnership which is a qualified organization is a qualified allocation (within the meaning of section 168(h)(6)), or
(III)
such partnership meets the requirements of subparagraph (E).
For purposes of subclause (I) of clause (vi), an organization shall not be treated as a qualified organization if any income of such organization is unrelated business taxable income.
(C) Qualified organizationFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified organization” means—
(i)
an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and its affiliated support organizations described in section 509(a)(3);
(ii)
any trust which constitutes a qualified trust under section 401;
(iii)
an organization described in section 501(c)(25); or
(iv)
a retirement income account described in section 403(b)(9).
(D) Other pass-thru entities; tiered entities
Rules similar to the rules of subparagraph (B)(vi) shall also apply in the case of any pass-thru entity other than a partnership and in the case of tiered partnerships and other entities.
(E) Certain allocations permitted
(i) In generalA partnership meets the requirements of this subparagraph if—
(I)
the allocation of items to any partner which is a qualified organization cannot result in such partner having a share of the overall partnership income for any taxable year greater than such partner’s share of the overall partnership loss for the taxable year for which such partner’s loss share will be the smallest, and
(II)
each allocation with respect to the partnership has substantial economic effect within the meaning of section 704(b)(2).
 For purposes of this clause, items allocated under section 704(c) shall not be taken into account.
(ii) Special rules
(I) Chargebacks
* * *
For purposes of this subtitle, if the property was acquired in a complete or partial liquidation of a corporation in exchange for its stock, the basis of the property shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor corporation, increased by the amount of gain recognized to the transferor corporation upon such distribution and by the amount of any gain to the organization which was included, on account of such distribution, in unrelated business taxable income under subsection (a).
(e) Allocation rules
Where debt-financed property is held for purposes described in subsection (b)(1)(A), (B), (C), or (D) as well as for other purposes, proper allocation shall be made with respect to basis, indebtedness, and income and deductions. The allocations required by this section shall be made in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary to the extent proper to carry out the purposes of this section.
(f) Personal property leased with real property
For purposes of this section, the term “real property” includes personal property of the lessor leased by it to a lessee of its real estate if the lease of such personal property is made under, or in connection with, the lease of such real estate.
(g) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations to prevent the circumvention of any provision of this section through the use of segregated asset accounts.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 172; Pub. L. 86–667, § 5, July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 536; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, § 121(d)(1), (3)(A), (B), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 543, 548; Pub. L. 93–625, § 7(b)(2), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2115; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIII, § 1308(a), title XIX, §§ 1901(a)(72), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1729, 1776, 1834; Pub. L. 95–345, § 2(c), Aug. 15, 1978, 92 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 96–605, title I, § 110(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3525; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 174(b)(5)(B), title X, § 1034(a), (b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 707, 1039, 1040; Pub. L. 99–514, title II, § 201(d)(9), title XVI, § 1603(b), title XVIII, § 1878(e), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2141, 2768, 2903; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10214(a), (b), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–407; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §§ 1016(a)(5)(A), (6), 1018(u)(13), title II, § 2004(h), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3574, 3575, 3590, 3603; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7811(l), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2412; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13144(a), (b), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 441, 442; Pub. L. 108–357, title II, § 247(a), title VII, § 702(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1449, 1546; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 412(ee)(2), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2639; Pub. L. 109–280, title VIII, § 866(a), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1025.)