26 USC § 7441 - Status
There is hereby established, under article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Tax Court. The members of the Tax Court shall be the chief judge and the judges of the Tax Court.
prev | next
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 879; Pub. L. 91–172, title IX, § 951,Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 730.)