26 USC § 7517 - Furnishing on request of statement explaining estate or gift valuation
(a)
General rule
If the Secretary makes a determination or a proposed determination of the value of an item of property for purposes of the tax imposed under chapter 11, 12, or 13, he shall furnish, on the written request of the executor, donor, or the person required to make the return of the tax imposed by chapter 13 (as the case may be), to such executor, donor, or person a written statement containing the material required by subsection (b). Such statement shall be furnished not later than 45 days after the later of the date of such request or the date of such determination or proposed determination.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2008(a)(1),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1891.)
Effective Date
Section 2008(d)(1) ofPub. L. 94–455, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [enacting this section and amending sections
2031 and
2512 of this title]—
“(A) insofar as they relate to the tax imposed under chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954, section
2001 et seq. of this title], shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1976, and
“(B) insofar as they relate to the tax imposed under chapter 12 of such Code [section
2501 et seq. of this title], shall apply to gifts made after December 31, 1976.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.