28 USC § 173 - Times and places of holding court
The principal office of the United States Court of Federal Claims shall be in the District of Columbia, but the Court of Federal Claims may hold court at such times and in such places as it may fix by rule of court. The times and places of the sessions of the Court of Federal Claims shall be prescribed with a view to securing reasonable opportunity to citizens to appear before the Court of Federal Claims with as little inconvenience and expense to citizens as is practicable.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 898; Mar. 2, 1955, ch. 9, § 1(d),69 Stat. 10; Pub. L. 88–426, title IV, § 403(d),Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 434; Pub. L. 94–82, title II, § 205(b)(4),Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 422; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 105(a),Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a),Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)