28 USC § 174 - Assignment of judges; decisions
(a)
The judicial power of the United States Court of Federal Claims with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding, except congressional reference cases, shall be exercised by a single judge, who may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of court at the same time other sessions are held by other judges.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 898; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 105(a),Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a),Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)