28 USC § 2253 - Appeal
(a)
In a habeas corpus proceeding or a proceeding under section
2255 before a district judge, the final order shall be subject to review, on appeal, by the court of appeals for the circuit in which the proceeding is held.
(b)
There shall be no right of appeal from a final order in a proceeding to test the validity of a warrant to remove to another district or place for commitment or trial a person charged with a criminal offense against the United States, or to test the validity of such person’s detention pending removal proceedings.
(c)
(1)
Unless a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of appealability, an appeal may not be taken to the court of appeals from—
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 967; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 113,63 Stat. 105; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, § 52,65 Stat. 727; Pub. L. 104–132, title I, § 102,Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1217.)
Historical and Revision Notes
1948 Act
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§ 463(a) and
466 (Mar. 10, 1908, ch. 76, 36 [35] Stat. 40; Feb. 13, 1925, ch. 229, §§ 6,
13,43 Stat. 940, 942; June 29, 1938, ch. 806, 52 Stat. 1232).
This section consolidates paragraph (a) of section
463, andsection
466 of title
28, U.S.C., 1940 ed.
The last two sentences of section
463
(a) of title
28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., were omitted. They were repeated in section
452 of title
28, U.S.C., 1940 ed. (See reviser’s note under section
2241 of this title.)
Changes were made in phraseology.
1949 Act
Amendments
1996—Pub. L. 104–132reenacted section catchline without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“In a habeas corpus proceeding before a circuit or district judge, the final order shall be subject to review, on appeal, by the court of appeals for the circuit where the proceeding is had.
“There shall be no right of appeal from such an order in a proceeding to test the validity of a warrant to remove, to another district or place for commitment or trial, a person charged with a criminal offense against the United States, or to test the validity of his detention pending removal proceedings.
“An appeal may not be taken to the court of appeals from the final order in a habeas corpus proceeding where the detention complained of arises out of process issued by a State court, unless the justice or judge who rendered the order or a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of probable cause.”
1951—Act Oct. 31, 1951, substituted “to remove, to another district or place for commitment or trial, a person charged with a criminal offense against the United States, or to test the validity of his” for “of removal issued pursuant to section
3042 of Title
18 or the” in second par.
1949—Act May 24, 1949, substituted “3042” for “3041” in second par.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 28 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.