Quick search by citation:
29 U.S. Code § 3002 - Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Adult service programThe term “adult service program” means a program that provides services to, or is otherwise substantially involved with the major life functions of, individuals with disabilities. Such term includes—
* * *
(A) individuals with disabilities and their family members, guardians, advocates, and authorized representatives;
(B) underrepresented populations;
(C) individuals who work for public or private entities (including centers for independent living described in part C of title VII of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 796f et seq.), insurers, or managed care providers) that have contact with, or provide services to, individuals with disabilities;
(D) educators and related services personnel, including personnel in elementary, secondary, and postsecondary schools, and in vocational and early intervention programs;
(E) technology experts (including web designers and procurement officials);
(F) health, allied health, and rehabilitation professionals, and employees of hospitals, skilled nursing, intermediate care, and assisted living facilities (including discharge planners);
(G) employers, especially small business employers, and providers of employment and training services;
(H) entities that manufacture or sell assistive technology devices;
(I) entities that carry out community programs designed to develop essential community services in rural and urban areas; and
(J) other appropriate individuals and entities, including public and private entities involved in housing and transportation, as determined for a State by the State.
(17) Underrepresented population.—The term “underrepresented population” means a population that is typically underrepresented in service provision, and includes populations such as individuals who have low-incidence disabilities, racial and ethnic minorities, low income individuals, homeless individuals (including children and youth), children in foster care, individuals with limited English proficiency, individuals living in institutions seeking to transition to the community from institutional settings, youth with disabilities aging into adulthood, older individuals, or individuals living in rural areas.
(18) Universal design.—The term “universal design” means a concept or philosophy for designing and delivering products and services that are usable by people with the widest possible range of functional capabilities, which include products and services that are directly accessible (without requiring assistive technologies) and products and services that are interoperable with assistive technologies.
See 2022 Amendment note below.