Source
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 801; Pub. L. 93–596, § 1,Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4502(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–561; Pub. L. 112–29, §§ 8(a),
20(j),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 315, 335.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 112–29, § 8,Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 315, provided that, effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to any patent application filed before, on, or after that effective date, this section is amended by adding at the end the following:
(e) Preissuance Submissions by Third Parties.—
(1) In general.—Any third party may submit for consideration and inclusion in the record of a patent application, any patent, published patent application, or other printed publication of potential relevance to the examination of the application, if such submission is made in writing before the earlier of—
(A) the date a notice of allowance under section
151 is given or mailed in the application for patent; or
(B) the later of—
(i) 6 months after the date on which the application for patent is first published under section
122 by the Office, or
(ii) the date of the first rejection under section 132 of any claim by the examiner during the examination of the application for patent.
(2) Other requirements.—Any submission under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) set forth a concise description of the asserted relevance of each submitted document;
(B) be accompanied by such fee as the Director may prescribe; and
(C) include a statement by the person making such submission affirming that the submission was made in compliance with this section.
See 2011 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 112–29, § 20(j), (l),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 335, provided that, effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to proceedings commenced on or after that effective date, this section is amended by striking “of this title” each place that term appears. See 2011 Amendment notes below.
Historical and Revision Notes
This section enacts the Patent Office rule of secrecy of applications.
Amendments
2011—Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(ii).
Pub. L. 112–29, § 20(j), struck out “of this title” after “181”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(iii).
Pub. L. 112–29, § 20(j), struck out “of this title” after “111(b)”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(iv).
Pub. L. 112–29, § 20(j), struck out “of this title” after “16”.
Subsec. (d).
Pub. L. 112–29, § 20(j), struck out “of this title” after “17”.
Subsec. (e).
Pub. L. 112–29, § 8(a), added subsec. (e).
1999—
Pub. L. 106–113amended section catchline and text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Applications for patents shall be kept in confidence by the Patent and Trademark Office and no information concerning the same given without authority of the applicant or owner unless necessary to carry out the provisions of any Act of Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Commissioner.”
1975—
Pub. L. 93–596substituted “Patent and Trademark Office” for “Patent Office”.
Effective Date of 2011 Amendment
Pub. L. 112–29, § 8(b),Sept. 16, 2011,
125 Stat. 316, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 16, 2011] and shall apply to any patent application filed before, on, or after that effective date.”
Amendment by section 20(j) of
Pub. L. 112–29effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to proceedings commenced on or after that effective date, see section 20(l) of
Pub. L. 112–29, set out as a note under section
2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Amendment by of
Pub. L. 106–113effective Nov. 29, 2000, and applicable only to applications (including international applications designating the United States) filed on or after that date, and applications published pursuant to subsec. (b) of this section resulting from an international application filed before Nov. 29, 2000 not to be effective as prior art as of the filing date of the international application, but to be effective as prior art in accordance with section
102
(e) of this title in effect on Nov. 28, 2000, see section
1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4508] of
Pub. L. 106–113, as amended, set out as a note under section
10 of this title.
Effective Date of 1975 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 93–596effective Jan. 2, 1975, see section 4 of
Pub. L. 93–596, set out as a note under section
1111 of Title
15, Commerce and Trade.
Study of Applicants Filing Only in United States
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4502(b)], Nov. 29, 1999,
113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–562, provided that:
“(1) In general.—The Comptroller General shall conduct a 3-year study of the applicants who file only in the United States on or after the effective date of this subtitle [see section
1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4508] of
Pub. L. 106–113, set out as an Effective Date of 1999 Amendment note under section
10 of this title] and shall provide the results of such study to the Judiciary Committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate.
“(2) Contents.—The study conducted under paragraph (1) shall—
“(A) consider the number of such applicants in relation to the number of applicants who file in the United States and outside of the United States;
“(B) examine how many domestic-only filers request at the time of filing not to be published;
“(C) examine how many such filers rescind that request or later choose to file abroad;
“(D) examine the status of the entity seeking an application and any correlation that may exist between such status and the publication of patent applications; and
“(E) examine the abandonment/issuance ratios and length of application pendency before patent issuance or abandonment for published versus unpublished applications.”