35 USC § 281 - Remedy for infringement of patent
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-9. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.
prev | next
Source
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 812.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §§ 67 and 70, part (R.S. 4919; R.S. 4921, amended (1) Mar. 3, 1897, ch. 391, § 6,29 Stat. 694, (2) Feb. 18, 1922, ch. 58, § 8,42 Stat. 392, (3) Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 726, § 1,60 Stat. 778).
The corresponding two sections of existing law are divided among sections 281, 283, 284, 285, 286 and 289 with some changes in language. Section 281 serves as an introduction or preamble to the following sections, the modern term civil action is used, there would be, of course, a right to a jury trial when no injunction is sought.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Monday, June 17, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
35 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.