35 USC § 311 - Request for inter partes reexamination
(a)
In General.—
Subject to the provisions of this chapter, a person who is not the owner of a patent may file with the Office a petition to institute an inter partes review of the patent. The Director shall establish, by regulation, fees to be paid by the person requesting the review, in such amounts as the Director determines to be reasonable, considering the aggregate costs of the review.
prev | next
(a)
In General.—
Any third-party requester at any time may file a request for inter partes reexamination by the Office of a patent on the basis of any prior art cited under the provisions of section
301.
(b)
Requirements.—
The request shall—
(1)
be in writing, include the identity of the real party in interest, and be accompanied by payment of an inter partes reexamination fee established by the Director under section
41; and
Source
(Added Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4604(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–567; amended Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13202(a)(1), (c)(1),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1901, 1902; Pub. L. 112–29, § 6(a),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 299.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 112–29, § 6(a), (c)(2),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 299, 304, provided that, effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to any patent issued before, on, or after that effective date, with provisions for graduated implementation, this section is amended to read as follows: § 311. Inter partes review
(a) In General.—Subject to the provisions of this chapter, a person who is not the owner of a patent may file with the Office a petition to institute an inter partes review of the patent. The Director shall establish, by regulation, fees to be paid by the person requesting the review, in such amounts as the Director determines to be reasonable, considering the aggregate costs of the review.
(b) Scope.—A petitioner in an inter partes review may request to cancel as unpatentable 1 or more claims of a patent only on a ground that could be raised under section
102 or
103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.
(c) Filing Deadline.—A petition for inter partes review shall be filed after the later of either—
(1) the date that is 9 months after the grant of a patent or issuance of a reissue of a patent; or
(2) if a post-grant review is instituted under chapter 32, the date of the termination of such post-grant review.
See 2011 Amendment note below.