Quick search by citation:
37 U.S. Code § 403 - Basic allowance for housing
(a) General Entitlement.—
(1)
Except as otherwise provided by law, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is entitled to a basic allowance for housing at the monthly rates prescribed under this section or another provision of law with regard to the applicable component of the basic allowance for housin
* * *
A member without dependents who is in a pay grade above pay grade E–6 and who is assigned to quarters in the United States or a housing facility under the jurisdiction of a uniformed service, appropriate to the grade or rank of the member and adequate for the member, may elect not to occupy those quarters and instead to receive the basic allowance for housing prescribed for the member’s pay grade by this section.
(3)
A member without dependents who is in pay grade E–6 and who is assigned to quarters of the United States that do not meet the minimum adequacy standards established by the Secretary of Defense for members in such pay grade, or to a housing facility under the jurisdiction of a uniformed service that does not meet such standards, may elect not to occupy such quarters or facility and instead to receive the basic allowance for housing prescribed for the member’s pay grade under this section.
(4)
The Secretary concerned may deny the right to make an election under paragraph (2) or (3) if the Secretary determines that the exercise of such an election would adversely affect a training mission, military discipline, or military readiness.
(5)
A member with dependents who is assigned to quarters of the United States or a housing facility under the jurisdiction of a uniformed service may be paid the basic allowance for housing if, because of orders of competent authority, the dependents are prevented from occupying those quarters.
(f) Ineligibility During Initial Field Duty or Sea Duty.—
(1)
A member of a uniformed service without dependents who makes a permanent change of station for assignment to a unit conducting field operations is not entitled to a basic allowance for housing while on that initial field duty unless the commanding officer of the member certifies that the member was necessarily required to procure quarters at the member’s expense.
(2)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), a member of a uniformed service without dependents who is in a pay grade below pay grade E–6 is not entitled to a basic allowance for housing while the member is on sea duty.
(B)
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, the Secretary may authorize the payment of a basic allowance for housing to a member of a uniformed service without dependents who is serving in pay grade E–4 or E–5 and is assigned to sea duty. In prescribing regulations under this subparagraph, the Secretary concerned shall consider the availability of quarters for members serving in pay grades E–4 and E–5.
(C)
Notwithstanding section 421 of this title, a member of a uniformed service in a pay grade below pay grade E–6 who is assigned to sea duty and is married to another member of a uniformed service is entitled to a basic allowance for housing subject to the limitations of subsection (e).
(3)
* * *
under this paragraph.
(3)
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply if the member is authorized transportation of household goods under section 453(c) of this title as part of the call or order to active duty described in such paragraph.
(4) The rate of basic allowance for housing to be paid to the following members of a reserve component shall be equal to the rate in effect for similarly situated members of a regular component of the uniformed services:
(A)
A member who is called or ordered to active duty for a period of more than 30 days.
(B)
A member who is called or ordered to active duty for a period of 30 days or less in support of a contingency operation.
(5)
The Secretary of Defense shall establish a rate of basic allowance for housing to be paid to a member of a reserve component while the member serves on active duty under a call or order to active duty specifying a period of 30 days or less, unless the call or order to active duty is in support of a contingency operation.
(6)
(A)
This paragraph applies with respect to a member of a reserve component who performs active Guard and Reserve duty (as defined in section 101(d)(6) of title 10).
(B)
The rate of basic allowance for housing to be paid to a member described in subparagraph (A) shall be based on the member’s permanent duty station, even during instances in which the member is mobilized for service on active duty other than active Guard and Reserve duty.
(C)
(i)
During transitions in service status from active Guard and Reserve duty to other active duty and back to active Guard and Reserve duty, or following the start of new periods of service resulting from a change in orders, a member described in subparagraph (A) shall be considered as retaining uninterrupted eligibility to receive a basic allowance for housing in an area as provided for under subsections (b)(6) and (c)(2) so long as the member remains on active duty without a break in service.
(ii)
Clause (i) does not apply if the member’s permanent duty station changes as a result of orders directing a permanent change in station with the authority for the movement of household goods.
(iii)
For purposes of clause (i), a break in active service occurs when one or more calendar days between active service periods do not qualify as active service.
(D)
Subsections (d)(3) and (o) also apply to a member described in subparagraph (A).
(h) Rental of Public Quarters.—
* * *