Quick search by citation:
37 U.S. Code § 403 - Basic allowance for housing
(a) General Entitlement.—
(1)
Except as otherwise provided by law, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is entitled to a basic allowance for housing at the monthly rates prescribed under this section or another provision of law with regard to the applicable component of the basic allowance for housin
* * *
(1) A member of a reserve component without dependents who is called or ordered to active duty to attend accession training, in support of a contingency operation, or for a period of more than 30 days, or a retired member without dependents who is ordered to active duty under section 688(a) of title 10 in support of a contingency operation or for a period of more than 30 days, may not be denied a basic allowance for housing if, because of that call or order, the member is unable to continue to occupy a residence—
(A)
which is maintained as the primary residence of the member at the time of the call or order; and
(B)
which is owned by the member or for which the member is responsible for rental payments.
(2)
The Secretary concerned may provide a basic allowance for housing to a member described in paragraph (1) at a monthly rate equal to the rate of the basic allowance for housing established under subsection (b) or the overseas basic allowance for housing established under subsection (c), whichever applies to the location at which the member is serving, for members in the same grade at that location without dependents. The member may receive both a basic allowance for housing under paragraph (1) and under this paragraph for the same month, but may not receive the portion of the allowance authorized under section 452 of this title, if any, for lodging expenses if a basic allowance for housing is provided under this paragraph.
(3)
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply if the member is authorized transportation of household goods under section 453(c) of this title as part of the call or order to active duty described in such paragraph.
(4) The rate of basic allowance for housing to be paid to the following members of a reserve component shall be equal to the rate in effect for similarly situated members of a regular component of the uniformed services:
(A)
A member who is called or ordered to active duty for a period of more than 30 days.
(B)
A member who is called or ordered to active duty for a period of 30 days or less in support of a contingency operation.
(5)
The Secretary of Defense shall establish a rate of basic allowance for housing to be paid to a member of a reserve component while the member serves on active duty under a call or order to active duty specifying a period of 30 days or less, unless the call or order to active duty is in support of a contingency operation.
(6)
(A)
This paragraph applies with respect to a member of a reserve component who performs active Guard and Reserve duty (as defined in section 101(d)(6) of title 10).
(B)
The rate of basic allowance for housing to be paid to a member described in subparagraph (A) shall be based on the member’s permanent duty station, even during instances in which the member is mobilized for service on active duty other than active Guard and Reserve duty.
(C)
(i)
During transitions in service status from active Guard and Reserve duty to other active duty and back to active Guard and Reserve duty, or following the start of new periods of service resulting from a change in orders, a member described in subparagraph (A) shall be considered as retaining uninterrupted eligibility to receive a basic allowance for housing in an area as provided for under subsections (b)(6) and (c)(2) so long as the member remains on active duty without a break in service.
(ii)
Clause (i) does not apply if the member’s permanent duty station changes as a result of orders directing a permanent change in station with the authority for the movement of household goods.
(iii)
For purposes of clause (i), a break in active service occurs when one or more calendar days between active service periods do not qualify as active service.
(D)
Subsections (d)(3) and (o) also apply to a member described in subparagraph (A).
(h) Rental of Public Quarters.—
Notwithstanding any other law (including those restricting the occupancy of housing facilities under the jurisdiction of a department or agency of the United States by members, and their dependents, of the armed forces above specified grades, or by members, and their dependents, of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the Public Health Service), a member of a uniformed service, and the dependents of the member, may be accepted as tenants in, and may occupy on a rental basis, any of those housing facilities, other than public quarters constructed or designated for assignment to an occupancy without charge by such a member and the dependents of the member, if any. Such a member may not, because of occupancy under this subsection, be deprived of any money allowance to which the member is otherwise entitled for the rental of quarters.
(i) Temporary Housing Allowance While in Travel or Leave Status.—
A member of a uniformed service is entitled to a temporary basic allowance for housing (at a rate determined by the Secretary of Defense) while the member is in a travel or leave status between permanent duty stations, including time granted as delay en route or proceed time, when the member is not assigned to quarters of the United States.
(j) Aviation Cadets.—
The eligibility of an aviation cadet of the Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard for a basic allowance for housing shall be determined as if the aviation cadet were a member of the uniformed services in pay grade E–4.
(k) Administration.—
(1)
The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations for the administration of this section.
(2)
* * *