Quick search by citation:
37 U.S. Code § 403 - Basic allowance for housing
(a) General Entitlement.—
(1)
Except as otherwise provided by law, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is entitled to a basic allowance for housing at the monthly rates prescribed under this section or another provision of law with regard to the applicable component of the basic allowance for housin
* * *
Notwithstanding any other law (including those restricting the occupancy of housing facilities under the jurisdiction of a department or agency of the United States by members, and their dependents, of the armed forces above specified grades, or by members, and their dependents, of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the Public Health Service), a member of a uniformed service, and the dependents of the member, may be accepted as tenants in, and may occupy on a rental basis, any of those housing facilities, other than public quarters constructed or designated for assignment to an occupancy without charge by such a member and the dependents of the member, if any. Such a member may not, because of occupancy under this subsection, be deprived of any money allowance to which the member is otherwise entitled for the rental of quarters.
(i) Temporary Housing Allowance While in Travel or Leave Status.—
A member of a uniformed service is entitled to a temporary basic allowance for housing (at a rate determined by the Secretary of Defense) while the member is in a travel or leave status between permanent duty stations, including time granted as delay en route or proceed time, when the member is not assigned to quarters of the United States.
(j) Aviation Cadets.—
The eligibility of an aviation cadet of the Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard for a basic allowance for housing shall be determined as if the aviation cadet were a member of the uniformed services in pay grade E–4.
(k) Administration.—
(1)
The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations for the administration of this section.
(2)
The Secretary concerned may make such determinations as may be necessary to administer this section, including determinations of dependency and relationship. When warranted by the circumstances, the Secretary concerned may reconsider and change or modify any such determination. The authority of the Secretary concerned under this subsection may be delegated. Any determination made under this section with regard to a member of the uniformed services is final and is not subject to review by any accounting officer of the United States or a court, unless there is fraud or gross negligence.
(3)
Parking facilities (including utility connections) provided members of the uniformed services for house trailers and mobile homes not owned by the Government shall not be considered to be quarters for the purposes of this section or any other provision of law. Any fees established by the Government for the use of such a facility shall be established in an amount sufficient to cover the cost of maintenance, services, and utilities and to amortize the cost of construction of the facility over the 25-year period beginning with the completion of such construction.
(l) Temporary Continuation of Allowance for Dependents of Members Dying on Active Duty.—
(1)
The Secretary of Defense, or the Secretary of Homeland Security in the case of the Coast Guard when not operating as a service in the Navy, may allow the dependents of a member of the armed forces who dies on active duty and whose dependents are occupying family housing provided by the Department of Defense, or by the Department of Homeland Security in the case of the Coast Guard, other than on a rental basis on the date of the member’s death to continue to occupy such housing without charge for a period of 365 days.
(2) The Secretary concerned may pay a basic allowance for housing (at the rate that is payable for members of the same grade and dependency status as the deceased member for the area where the dependents are residing) to the dependents of a member of the uniformed services who dies while on active duty and whose dependents
(A)
are not occupying a housing facility under the jurisdiction of a uniformed service on the date of the member’s death;
(B)
are occupying such housing on a rental basis on such date; or
(C)
* * *