37 USC § 910 - Replacement of lost income: involuntarily mobilized reserve component members subject to extended and frequent active duty service
(a)
Payment Required.—
The Secretary concerned shall pay to an eligible member of a reserve component of the armed forces an amount equal to the monthly active-duty income differential of the member, as determined by the Secretary, when the total monthly military compensation of the member is less than the average monthly civilian income of the member. The payments shall be made on a monthly basis.
(b)
Eligibility.—
(1)
A member of a reserve component is entitled to a payment under this section for any full month of active duty of the member, when the total monthly military compensation of the member is less than the average monthly civilian income of the member, while the member is on active duty under an involuntary mobilization order, following the date on which the member—
(A)
completes 547 continuous days of service on active duty under an involuntary mobilization order;
(2)
The entitlement of a member of a reserve component to a payment under this section also shall commence or, if previously commenced under paragraph (1), shall continue if the member—
(c)
Minimum and Maximum Payment Amounts.—
(d)
Monthly Active-Duty Income Differential.—
For purposes of this section, the monthly active-duty income differential of a member is the difference between—
(e)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(1)
The term “average monthly civilian income”, with respect to a member of a reserve component, means the amount, determined by the Secretary concerned, of the earned income of the member for either the 12 months preceding the member’s mobilization or the 12 months covered by the member’s most recent Federal income tax filing, divided by 12.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VI, § 614(a),Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3292; amended Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VI, § 604,Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 145; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VI, § 605,Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4483; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title VI, § 611(7),Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2352; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VI, §§ 601(a),
611(7),Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4235, 4236; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VI, § 611(7),Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1449.)