38 USC § 5313 - Limitation on payment of compensation and dependency and indemnity compensation to persons incarcerated for conviction of a felony
(a)
(1)
To the extent provided in subsection (d) of this section, any person who is entitled to compensation or to dependency and indemnity compensation and who is incarcerated in a Federal, State, local, or other penal institution or correctional facility for a period in excess of sixty days for conviction of a felony shall not be paid such compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation, for the period beginning on the sixty-first day of such incarceration and ending on the day such incarceration ends, in an amount that exceeds—
(b)
(1)
All or any part of the compensation not paid to a veteran by reason of subsection (a) of this section may, as appropriate in an individual case, be apportioned under the same terms and conditions as are provided under section
5307 of this title.
(2)
All or any part of the dependency and indemnity compensation not paid to a surviving spouse or child by reason of subsection (a) of this section may, as appropriate in an individual case, be apportioned as follows:
(c)
The Secretary shall not assign to any veteran a rating of total disability based on the individual unemployability of the veteran resulting from a service-connected disability during any period during which the veteran is incarcerated in a Federal, State, local, or other penal institution or correctional facility for conviction of a felony.
(d)
The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply
(1)
with respect to any period of incarceration of a person for conviction of a felony committed after October 7, 1980, and
(2)
with respect to any period of incarceration on or after October 1, 1980, for conviction of a felony of a person who on October 1, 1980, is incarcerated for conviction of such felony and with respect to whom the action granting an award of compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation is taken on or after such date.
(e)
For purposes of this section—
(1)
The term “compensation” includes disability compensation payable under section
1151 of this title.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–385, title V, § 504(a),Oct. 7, 1980, 94 Stat. 1534, § 3113; amended Pub. L. 98–160, title VII, § 702(17),Nov. 21, 1983, 97 Stat. 1010; renumbered § 5313 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), (d)(1),May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(b)(1), (2)(E),
5(c)(1),Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 105–368, title X, § 1005(b)(16),Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3365; Pub. L. 109–461, title X, § 1002(f),Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3465.)