39 USC § 3641 - Market tests of experimental products
prev | next
(a)
Authority.—
(b)
Conditions.—
A product may not be tested under this section unless it satisfies each of the following:
(1)
Significantly different product.—
The product is, from the viewpoint of the mail users, significantly different from all products offered by the Postal Service within the 2-year period preceding the start of the test.
(2)
Market disruption.—
The introduction or continued offering of the product will not create an unfair or otherwise inappropriate competitive advantage for the Postal Service or any mailer, particularly in regard to small business concerns (as defined under subsection (h)).
(3)
Correct categorization.—
The Postal Service identifies the product, for the purpose of a test under this section, as either market-dominant or competitive, consistent with the criteria under section
3642
(b)(1). Costs and revenues attributable to a product identified as competitive shall be included in any determination under section
3633
(3)
[1]
(relating to provisions applicable to competitive products collectively). Any test that solely affects products currently classified as competitive, or which provides services ancillary to only competitive products, shall be presumed to be in the competitive product category without regard to whether a similar ancillary product exists for market-dominant products.
(c)
Notice.—
(1)
In general.—
At least 30 days before initiating a market test under this section, the Postal Service shall file with the Postal Regulatory Commission and publish in the Federal Register a notice—
(2)
Safeguards.—
For a competitive experimental product, the provisions of section
504
(g) shall be available with respect to any information required to be filed under paragraph (1) to the same extent and in the same manner as in the case of any matter described in section
504
(g)(1). Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be considered to permit or require the publication of any information as to which confidential treatment is accorded under the preceding sentence (subject to the same exception as set forth in section
504
(g)(3)).
(d)
Duration.—
(1)
In general.—
A market test of a product under this section may be conducted over a period of not to exceed 24 months.
(2)
Extension authority.—
If necessary in order to determine the feasibility or desirability of a product being tested under this section, the Postal Regulatory Commission may, upon written application of the Postal Service (filed not later than 60 days before the date as of which the testing of such product would otherwise be scheduled to terminate under paragraph (1)), extend the testing of such product for not to exceed an additional 12 months.
(e)
Dollar-Amount Limitation.—
(1)
In general.—
A product may only be tested under this section if the total revenues that are anticipated, or in fact received, by the Postal Service from such product do not exceed $10,000,000 in any year, subject to paragraph (2) and subsection (g). In carrying out the preceding sentence, the Postal Regulatory Commission may limit the amount of revenues the Postal Service may obtain from any particular geographic market as necessary to prevent market disruption (as defined under subsection (b)(2)).
(2)
Exemption authority.—
The Postal Regulatory Commission may, upon written application of the Postal Service, exempt the market test from the limit in paragraph (1) if the total revenues that are anticipated, or in fact received, by the Postal Service from such product do not exceed $50,000,000 in any year, subject to subsection (g). In reviewing an application under this paragraph, the Postal Regulatory Commission shall approve such application if it determines that—
(f)
Cancellation.—
If the Postal Regulatory Commission at any time determines that a market test under this section fails, with respect to any particular product, to meet 1 or more of the requirements of this section, it may order the cancellation of the test involved or take such other action as it considers appropriate. A determination under this subsection shall be made in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall by regulation prescribe.
(g)
Adjustment for Inflation.—
For purposes of each year following the year in which occurs the deadline for the Postal Service’s first report to the Postal Regulatory Commission under section
3652
(a), each dollar amount contained in this section shall be adjusted by the change in the Consumer Price Index for such year (as determined under regulations of the Commission).
(h)
Definition of a Small Business Concern.—
The criteria used in defining small business concerns or otherwise categorizing business concerns as small business concerns shall, for purposes of this section, be established by the Postal Regulatory Commission in conformance with the requirements of section 3 of the Small Business Act.
(i)
Effective Date.—
Market tests under this subchapter may be conducted in any year beginning with the first year in which occurs the deadline for the Postal Service’s first report to the Postal Regulatory Commission under section
3652
(a).
[1] So in original. Probably should be section “3633(a)(3)”.
Source
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 763; Pub. L. 94–421, § 6(a),Sept. 24, 1976, 90 Stat. 1306; Pub. L. 109–435, title II, § 203,Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3207.)