Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 263b - Certification of mammography facilities
(a) DefinitionsAs used in this section:
(1) Accreditation body
The term “accreditation body” means a body that has been approved by the Secretary under subsection (e)(1)(A) to accredit mammography facilities.
* * *
(iii)
The number of facilities selected for inclusion in the program shall be sufficient to provide a statistically significant sample, subject to compliance with clause (ii).
(iv)
Facilities that are selected for inclusion in the program shall be inspected at such intervals as the Secretary determines will reasonably ensure that the facilities are maintaining compliance with such standards.
(h) Sanctions
(1) In generalIn order to promote voluntary compliance with this section, the Secretary may, in lieu of taking the actions authorized by subsection (i), impose one or more of the following sanctions:
(A)
Directed plans of correction which afford a facility an opportunity to correct violations in a timely manner.
(B)
Payment for the cost of onsite monitoring.
(2) Patient information
If the Secretary determines that the quality of mammography performed by a facility (whether or not certified pursuant to subsection (c)) was so inconsistent with the quality standards established pursuant to subsection (f) as to present a significant risk to individual or public health, the Secretary may require such facility to notify patients who received mammograms at such facility, and their referring physicians, of the deficiencies presenting such risk, the potential harm resulting, appropriate remedial measures, and such other relevant information as the Secretary may require.
(3) Civil money penaltiesThe Secretary may assess civil money penalties in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for—
(A)
failure to obtain a certificate as required by subsection (b),
(B)
each failure by a facility to substantially comply with, or each day on which a facility fails to substantially comply with, the standards established under subsection (f) or the requirements described in subclauses (I) through (III) of subsection (d)(1)(B)(ii),
(C)
each failure to notify a patient of risk as required by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (2), and
(D)
each violation, or for each aiding and abetting in a violation of, any provision of, or regulation promulgated under, this section by an owner, operator, or any employee of a facility required to have a certificate.
(4) Procedures
The Secretary shall develop and implement procedures with respect to when and how each of the sanctions is to be imposed under paragraphs (1) through (3). Such procedures shall provide for notice to the owner or operator of the facility and a reasonable opportunity for the owner or operator to respond to the proposed sanctions and appropriate procedures for appealing determinations relating to the imposition of sanctions.
(i) Suspension and revocation
(1) In generalThe certificate of a facility issued under subsection (c) may be suspended or revoked if the Secretary finds, after providing, except as provided in paragraph (2), reasonable notice and an opportunity for a hearing to the owner or operator of the facility, that the owner, operator, or any employee of the facility—
(A)
has been guilty of misrepresentation in obtaining the certificate;
(B)
has failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (d)(1)(B)(ii)(III) or the standards established by the Secretary under subsection (f);
(C)
has failed to comply with reasonable requests of the Secretary (or of an accreditation body approved pursuant to subsection (e)) for any record, information, report, or material that the Secretary (or such accreditation body or State carrying out certification program requirements pursuant to subsection (q)) concludes is necessary to determine the continued eligibility of the facility for a certificate or continued compliance with the standards established under subsection (f);
(D)
* * *