Source
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VI, § 609, as added Pub. L. 88–443, § 3(a),Aug. 18, 1964, 78 Stat. 456; amended Pub. L. 91–296, title I§ 116(d),June 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 342; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, § 2381(a),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1112.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
291i, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VI, § 631, as added Aug. 13, 1946, ch. 958, § 2,
60 Stat. 1041; amended June 19, 1948, ch. 544,
62 Stat. 531; Oct. 25, 1949, ch. 722, § 9,
63 Stat. 901; July 12, 1954, ch. 471, § 4(c)–(f),
68 Stat. 465, 466; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 852, § 19(a), (b),
70 Stat. 911; June 25, 1959,
Pub. L. 86–70, § 31(c),
73 Stat. 149; July 12, 1960,
Pub. L. 86–624, § 29(d),
74 Stat. 419; Oct. 5, 1961,
Pub. L. 87–395, § 5,
75 Stat. 826; Sept. 25, 1962,
Pub. L. 87–688, § 4(a)(2),
76 Stat. 587, related to allotment percentages, and contained various definitions, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by
Pub. L. 88–443. See section
291b of this title.
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in section
291h
(e) of this title, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VI, § 625, as added Aug. 13, 1946, ch. 958, § 2,
60 Stat. 1041; amended Oct. 25, 1949, ch. 722, § 3(c),
63 Stat. 899, 901; July 12, 1954, ch. 471, § 4(b),
68 Stat. 464, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by
Pub. L. 88–443.
Amendments
1984—
Pub. L. 98–369amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: “If any facility with respect to which funds have been paid under section
291f of this title shall, at any time within twenty years after the completion of construction—
“(a) be sold or transferred to any person, agency, or organization (1) which is not qualified to file an application under section
291e of this title, or (2) which is not approved as a transferee by the State agency designated pursuant to section
291d of this title, or its successor, or
“(b) cease to be a public health center or a public or other nonprofit hospital, outpatient facility, facility for long-term care, or rehabilitation facility, unless the Surgeon General determines, in accordance with regulations, that there is good cause for releasing the applicant or other owner from this obligation,
the United States shall be entitled to recover from either the transferor or the transferee (or, in the case of a facility which has ceased to be public or nonprofit, from the owners thereof) an amount bearing the same ratio to the then value (as determined by the agreement of the parties or by action brought in the district court of the United States for the district in which the facility is situated) of so much of the facility as constituted an approved project or projects, as the amount of the Federal participation bore to the cost of the construction or modernization under such project or projects. Such right of recovery shall not constitute a lien upon said facility prior to judgment.”
1970—Cl. (b).
Pub. L. 91–296substituted “outpatient facility” for “diagnostic or treatment center”.
Transfer of Functions
Office of Surgeon General abolished by section 3 of Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1966, eff. June 25, 1966,
31 F.R.
8855,
80 Stat. 1610, and functions thereof transferred to Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare by section 1 of Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1966, set out as a note under section
202 of this title. Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare redesignated Secretary of Health and Human Services by section 509(b) of
Pub. L. 96–88which is classified to section
3508
(b) of Title
20, Education.
Regulations and Personnel
Section 2381(c) of
Pub. L. 98–369provided that: “Not later than the expiration of the one-hundred-and-eighty-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this section [July 18, 1984], the Secretary shall have in effect regulations and personnel to place in effect the amendments made by this section [amending sections
291i and
300s–1a of this title].”