In clauses (4) and (5), the words “public streets, roads, or highways” are substituted for “highway” and “ ‘highway’ means any road or street” for consistency in the revised title.
In clause (4), the words “rail line” are substituted for “rail or rails” for consistency in the revised title.
* * *
49 U.S.C. 30301 note), in the case of an individual described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (a)(2), a
State need only require documentation of the address appearing on the individual’s driver’s license or other identification card issued by that
State to the individual.”
Pub. L. 109–13, div. B, title II, May 11, 2005, 119 Stat. 311, as amended by Pub. L. 115–323, § 2, Dec. 17, 2018, 132 Stat. 4443; Pub. L. 116–260, div. U, title X, § 1001(b), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2304, provided that:
“SEC. 201. DEFINITIONS.“In this title, the following definitions apply:
“(1) Driver’s license.—The term ‘driver’s license’—
“(B)
includes driver’s licenses stored or accessed via electronic means, such as mobile or digital driver’s licenses, which have been issued in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
“(2) Identification card.—The term ‘identification card’—
“(B)
includes identification cards stored or accessed via electronic means, such as mobile or digital identification cards, which have been issued in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
“(3) Official purpose.—
The term ‘official purpose’ includes but is not limited to accessing Federal facilities, boarding federally regulated commercial aircraft, entering nuclear power plants, and any other purposes that the Secretary shall determine.
“(4) Secretary.—
The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Homeland Security.
“(5) State.—
The term ‘
State’ means a
State of the United
States, the District of Columbia, Puerto
Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United
States.
“SEC. 202. MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS AND ISSUANCE STANDARDS FOR FEDERAL RECOGNITION.
“(a) Minimum Standards for Federal Use.—
“(1) In general.—
Beginning 3 years after the date of the enactment of this division [
May 11, 2005], a Federal agency may not accept, for any official purpose, a driver’s license or identification card issued by a
State to any person unless the
State is meeting the requirements of this section.
“(2) State certifications.—
The Secretary shall determine whether a
State is meeting the requirements of this section based on certifications made by the
State to the Secretary. Such certifications shall be made at such times and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.
“(3) Limitation.—
The presentation of digital information from a mobile or digital driver’s license or identification card to an official of a Federal agency for an official purpose may not be construed to grant consent for such Federal agency to seize the electronic device on which the license or card is stored or to examine any other information contained on such device.
“(b) Minimum Driver’s License and Identification Card Requirements.—To meet the requirements of this section, a State shall include, at a minimum, the following information and features on, or as part of, each driver’s license and identification card issued to a person by the State:
“(1)
The person’s full legal name.
“(2)
The person’s date of birth.
“(3)
The person’s gender.
“(4)
The person’s driver’s license or identification card number.
“(5)
A digital photograph of the person, which may be the photograph taken by the
State at the time the person applies for a driver’s license or identification card or may be a digital photograph of the person that is already on file with the
State.
“(6)
The person’s address of principal residence.
“(7)
The person’s signature.
“(8)
Security features designed to prevent tampering, counterfeiting, or duplication of the driver’s license or identification card for fraudulent purposes.
“(9)
A common machine-readable technology, with defined minimum data elements.
“(c) Minimum Issuance Standards.—
“(1) In general.—To meet the requirements of this section, a State shall require, at a minimum, presentation and verification of the following information before issuing a driver’s license or identification card to a person:
“(A)
A photo identity document, except that a non-photo identity document is acceptable if it includes both the person’s full legal name and date of birth.
“(B)
Documentation showing the person’s date of birth.
“(C)
The person’s social security account number or verification that the person is not eligible for a social security account number.
“(D)
Documentation showing the person’s name and address of principal residence.
“(2) Special requirements.—
“(A) In general.—
To meet the requirements of this section, a
State shall comply with the minimum standards of this paragraph.
“(B) Evidence of lawful status.—A State shall require, before issuing a driver’s license or identification card to a person, valid documentary evidence that the person—
“(i)
is a citizen or national of the United
States;
“(ii)
is an alien lawfully admitted for permanent or temporary residence in the United
States;
“(iii)
has conditional permanent resident status in the United
States;
“(iv)
has an approved application for asylum in the United
States or has entered into the United
States in refugee status;
“(v)
has a valid, unexpired nonimmigrant visa or nonimmigrant visa status for entry into the United
States;
“(vi)
has a pending application for asylum in the United
States;
“(vii)
has a pending or approved application for temporary protected status in the United
States;
“(viii)
has approved deferred action status;
“(ix)
has a pending application for adjustment of status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United
States or conditional permanent resident status in the United
States; or
“(x)
is a citizen of the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated
* * *