Source
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e),July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1023; Pub. L. 104–88, title IV, § 403(c),Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 956; Pub. L. 105–178, title IV, § 4011(e),June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 408; Pub. L. 106–159, title II, § 202,Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1760; Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, § 4123(b),Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1735.)
Historical and Revision Notes
| Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 31311 |
| 49 App.:2708. |
| Oct. 27, 1986, Pub. L. 99–570, § 12009, 100 Stat. 3207–179; Dec. 18, 1991, Pub. L. 102–240, § 4009(b), 105 Stat. 2156. |
Subsection (a)(15) is substituted for 49 App.:2708(a)(15)–(19) for consistency with section
31310
(b)–(e) of the revised title and to avoid repeating the language restated in section
31310
(b)–(e).
In subsection (b), the words “in accordance with the requirements of such subsection” are omitted as surplus.
References in Text
Par. (3) of section
31308 of this title, referred to in subsec. (a)(4), was redesignated par. (4) by
Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, § 4122(2)(C),Aug. 10, 2005,
119 Stat. 1734.
Amendments
2005—Subsec. (a)(15).
Pub. L. 109–59, § 4123(b)(1), substituted “(i)(1)(A) and (i)(2)” for “(g)(1)(A), and (g)(2)”.
Subsec. (a)(17).
Pub. L. 109–59, § 4123(b)(2), substituted “as 31310(j)” for “section
31310
(h)”.
Subsec. (a)(21).
Pub. L. 109–59, § 4123(b)(3), added par. (21).
1999—Subsec. (a)(6).
Pub. L. 106–159, § 202(a), inserted “or renewing such a license” after “to an individual” and struck out “commercial” after “has issued a”.
Subsec. (a)(8).
Pub. L. 106–159, § 202(b), inserted “, and the violation that resulted in the disqualification, revocation, suspension, or cancellation shall be recorded” before the period at end.
Subsec. (a)(9).
Pub. L. 106–159, § 202(c), amended par. (9) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (9) read as follows: “If an individual operating a commercial motor vehicle violates a State or local law on motor vehicle traffic control (except a parking violation) and the individual has a driver’s license issued by another State, the State in which the violation occurred shall notify a State official designated by the issuing State of the violation not later than 10 days after the date the individual is found to have committed the violation.”
Subsec. (a)(10).
Pub. L. 106–159, § 202(d), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (a)(13).
Pub. L. 106–159, § 202(e), inserted “consistent with this chapter that” after “penalties”, substituted “vehicle.” for “vehicle when the individual—”, and struck out pars. (A) to (C) which read as follows:
“(A) does not have a commercial driver’s license;
“(B) has a driver’s license revoked, suspended, or canceled; or
“(C) is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle.”
Subsec. (a)(18) to (20).
Pub. L. 106–159, § 202(f)–(h), added pars. (18) to (20).
1998—Subsec. (a)(15).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 4011(e)(1), substituted “subsections (b)–(e), (g)(1)(A), and (g)(2) of section
31310” for “section
31310
(b)–(e) of this title”.
Subsec. (a)(17), (18).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 4011(e)(2), (3), redesignated par. (18) as (17) and struck out former par. (17) which read as follows: “The State shall adopt and enforce regulations prescribed by the Secretary under section
31310
(g)(1)(A) and (2) of this title.”
1995—Subsec. (a)(18).
Pub. L. 104–88added par. (18).
Effective Date of 1995 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 104–88effective Jan. 1, 1996, see section 2 of
Pub. L. 104–88, set out as an Effective Date note under section
701 of this title.
State-to-State Notification of Violations Data
Pub. L. 106–159, title II, § 221,Dec. 9, 1999,
113 Stat. 1769, provided that:
“(a) Development.—In cooperation with the States, the Secretary shall develop a uniform system to support the electronic transmission of data State-to-State on convictions for all motor vehicle traffic control law violations by individuals possessing a commercial drivers’ licenses as required by paragraphs (9) and (19) of section
31311
(a) of title
49, United States Code.
“(b) Status Report.—Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 9, 1999], the Secretary shall transmit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report on the status of the implementation of this section.”