Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 44506 - Air traffic controllers
(a) Research on Effect of Automation on Performance.—To develop the means necessary to establish appropriate selection criteria and training methodologies for the next generation of air traffic controllers, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall conduct research to study the effect of automation on the performance of the next generation of air traffic controllers and the air traffic control system. The research shall include investigating—
* * *
(iii) Covered facility defined.—
In this subparagraph the term “covered facility” means a radar facility with at least 1,000,000 operations annually that is located in a metropolitan statistical area (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget) with a population estimate by the Bureau of the Census of more than 15,000,000 (as of July 1, 2016).
(2) Use of biographical assessments.—
(A) Biographical assessments.—
The Administrator shall not use any biographical assessment when hiring under paragraph (1)(A) or paragraph (1)(B)(ii).
(B) Reconsideration of applicants disqualified on basis of biographical assessments.—
(i) In general.—
If an individual described in paragraph (1)(A) or paragraph (1)(B)(ii), who applied for the position of air traffic controller with the Administration in response to Vacancy Announcement FAA–AMC–14–ALLSRCE–33537 (issued on February 10, 2014), was disqualified from the position as the result of a biographical assessment, the Administrator shall provide the applicant an opportunity to reapply for the position as soon as practicable under the revised hiring practices.
(ii) Waiver of age restriction.—The Administrator shall waive any maximum age restriction for the position of air traffic controller with the Administration that would otherwise disqualify an individual from the position if the individual—
(I)
is reapplying for the position pursuant to clause (i) on or before December 31, 2017; and
(II)
met the maximum age requirement on the date of the individual’s previous application for the position during the interim hiring process.
(3) Maximum entry age for experienced controllers.—
Notwithstanding section 3307 of title 5, except for individuals covered by the program described in paragraph (4), the maximum limit of age for an original appointment to a position as an air traffic controller shall be 35 years of age for those maintaining 52 weeks of air traffic control experience involving the full-time active separation of air traffic after receipt of an air traffic certification or air traffic control facility rating in a civilian or military air traffic control facility.
(4) Retired military controllers.—The Administrator may establish a program to provide an original appointment to a position as an air traffic controller for individuals who—
(A)
are on terminal leave pending retirement from active duty military service or have retired from active duty military service within 5 years of applying for the appointment; and
(B)
have held either an air traffic certification or air traffic control facility rating according to Administration standards within 5 years of applying for the appointment.