Source
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e),July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1217; Pub. L. 106–528, § 3,Nov. 22, 2000, 114 Stat. 2519; Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §§ 101(f)(7), (9),
111
(a),Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 603, 616; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVI, § 1603,Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2313.)
* * *
“(b) Human Factors Study.—In carrying out this section, the Assistant Secretary shall provide, not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 17, 2004], to the appropriate congressional committees a report on the results of any human factors study conducted by the Department of Homeland Security to better understand problems in screener performance and to improve screener performance.”
[For definitions of “airport” and “appropriate congressional committees” used in section 4015 of
Pub. L. 108–458, set out above, see section 4081 of
Pub. L. 108–458, set out as a note under section
44901 of this title.]
Screener Personnel
Pub. L. 107–71, title I, § 111(d),Nov. 19, 2001,
115 Stat. 620, provided that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security may employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employment of Federal service for such a number of individuals as the Under Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out the screening functions of the Under Secretary under section
44901 of title
49, United States Code. The Under Secretary shall establish levels of compensation and other benefits for individuals so employed.”
Certification of Screening Companies
Pub. L. 104–264, title III, § 302,Oct. 9, 1996,
110 Stat. 3250, provided that: “The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration is directed to certify companies providing security screening and to improve the training and testing of security screeners through development of uniform performance standards for providing security screening services.”
Studies of Minimum Standards for Pilot Qualifications and of Pay for Training
Pub. L. 104–264, title V, § 503,Oct. 9, 1996,
110 Stat. 3263, provided that:
“(a) Study.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall appoint a task force consisting of appropriate representatives of the aviation industry to conduct—
“(1) a study directed toward the development of—
* * *