5 USC § 3329 - Appointments of military reserve technicians to positions in the competitive service
(a)
For the purpose of this section, the term “military reserve technician” has the meaning given the term “military technician (dual status)” by section
8401
(30).
(b)
The Secretary of Defense shall take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that, except as provided in subsection (d), any military reserve technician who is involuntarily separated from technician service, after completing at least 15 years of such service and 20 years of service creditable under section
12732 of title
10, by reason of ceasing to satisfy the condition described in section
8401
(30)(B)
[1]
shall, if appropriate written application is submitted within 1 year after the date of separation, be provided placement consideration in a position described in subsection (c) through a priority placement program of the Department of Defense.
(c)
(1)
The position for which placement consideration shall be provided to a former military technician under subsection (b) shall be a position—
(2)
To the maximum extent practicable, the position shall also be in a pay grade or other pay classification sufficient to ensure that the rate of basic pay of the former military technician, upon appointment to the position, is not less than the rate of basic pay last received by the former military technician for technician service before separation.
(e)
The Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this section.
[1] See References in Text note below.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title V, § 544(a),Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2415; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, § 1037(a),Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 431; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title XI, § 1103,Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1923; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1087(f)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–293.)