Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 136a - Registration of pesticides
(a) Requirement of registration
Except as provided by this subchapter, no person in any State may distribute or sell to any person any pesticide that is not registered under this subchapter. To the extent necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, the Administrator may by regulation limit the distr
* * *
The Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register, promptly after receipt of the statement and other data required pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2), a notice of each application for registration of any pesticide if it contains any new active ingredient or if it would entail a changed use pattern. The notice shall provide for a period of 30 days in which any Federal agency or any other interested person may comment.
(5) Approval of registrationThe Administrator shall register a pesticide if the Administrator determines that, when considered with any restrictions imposed under subsection (d)—
(A)
its composition is such as to warrant the proposed claims for it;
(B)
its labeling and other material required to be submitted comply with the requirements of this subchapter;
(C)
it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment; and
(D)
when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.
The Administrator shall not make any lack of essentiality a criterion for denying registration of any pesticide. Where two pesticides meet the requirements of this paragraph, one should not be registered in preference to the other. In considering an application for the registration of a pesticide, the Administrator may waive data requirements pertaining to efficacy, in which event the Administrator may register the pesticide without determining that the pesticide’s composition is such as to warrant proposed claims of efficacy. If a pesticide is found to be efficacious by any State under section 136v(c) of this title, a presumption is established that the Administrator shall waive data requirements pertaining to efficacy for use of the pesticide in such State.
(6) Denial of registration
* * *
Products which have the same formulation, are manufactured by the same person, the labeling of which contains the same claims, and the labels of which bear a designation identifying the product as the same pesticide may be registered as a single pesticide; and additional names and labels shall be added to the registration by supplemental statements.
(f) Miscellaneous
(1) Effect of change of labeling or formulation
If the labeling or formulation for a pesticide is changed, the registration shall be amended to reflect such change if the Administrator determines that the change will not violate any provision of this subchapter.
(2) Registration not a defense
In no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under this subchapter. As long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect registration of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions of the subchapter.
(3) Authority to consult other Federal agencies
In connection with consideration of any registration or application for registration under this section, the Administrator may consult with any other Federal agency.
(4) Mixtures of nitrogen stabilizers and fertilizer productsAny mixture or other combination of—
(A)
1 or more nitrogen stabilizers registered under this subchapter; and
(B)
1 or more fertilizer products,
shall not be subject to the provisions of this section or sections 136a–1, 136c, 136e, 136m, and 136o(a)(2) of this title if the mixture or other combination is accompanied by the labeling required under this subchapter for the nitrogen stabilizer contained in the mixture or other combination, the mixture or combination is mixed or combined in accordance with such labeling, and the mixture or combination does not contain any active ingredient other than the nitrogen stabilizer.
* * *