Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 136a - Registration of pesticides
(a) Requirement of registration
Except as provided by this subchapter, no person in any State may distribute or sell to any person any pesticide that is not registered under this subchapter. To the extent necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, the Administrator may by regulation limit the distr
* * *
the transfer is from one registered establishment to another registered establishment operated by the same producer solely for packaging at the second establishment or for use as a constituent part of another pesticide produced at the second establishment; or
(2)
the transfer is pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of an experimental use permit.
(c) Procedure for registration
(1) Statement requiredEach applicant for registration of a pesticide shall file with the Administrator a statement which includes—
(A)
the name and address of the applicant and of any other person whose name will appear on the labeling;
(B)
the name of the pesticide;
(C)
a complete copy of the labeling of the pesticide, a statement of all claims to be made for it, and any directions for its use;
(D)
the complete formula of the pesticide;
(E)
a request that the pesticide be classified for general use or for restricted use, or for both; and
(F) except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2)(D), if requested by the Administrator, a full description of the tests made and the results thereof upon which the claims are based, or alternatively a citation to data that appear in the public literature or that previously had been submitted to the Administrator and that the Administrator may consider in accordance with the following provisions:
(i)
With respect to pesticides containing active ingredients that are initially registered under this subchapter after September 30, 1978, data submitted to support the application for the original registration of the pesticide, or an application for an amendment adding any new use to the registration and that pertains solely to such new use, shall not, without the written
* * *
(ii) The period of exclusive data use provided under clause (i) shall be extended 1 additional year for each 3 minor uses registered after August 3, 1996, and within 7 years of the commencement of the exclusive use period, up to a total of 3 additional years for all minor uses registered by the Administrator if the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, determines that, based on information provided by an applicant for registration or a registrant, that—
(I)
there are insufficient efficacious alternative registered pesticides available for the use;
(II)
the alternatives to the minor use pesticide pose greater risks to the environment or human health;
(III)
the minor use pesticide plays or will play a significant part in managing pest resistance; or
(IV)
the minor use pesticide plays or will play a significant part in an integrated pest management program.
 The registration of a pesticide for a minor use on a crop grouping established by the Administrator shall be considered for purposes of this clause 1 minor use for each representative crop for which data are provided in the crop grouping. Any additional exclusive use period under this clause shall be modified as appropriate or terminated if the registrant voluntarily cancels the product or deletes from the registration the minor uses which formed the basis for the extension of the additional exclusive use period or if the Administrator determines that the registrant is not actually marketing the product for such minor uses.
(iii)
* * *
The Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register, promptly after receipt of the statement and other data required pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2), a notice of each application for registration of any pesticide if it contains any new active ingredient or if it would entail a changed use pattern. The notice shall provide for a period of 30 days in which any Federal agency or any other interested person may comment.
(5) Approval of registrationThe Administrator shall register a pesticide if the Administrator determines that, when considered with any restrictions imposed under subsection (d)—
(A)
its composition is such as to warrant the proposed claims for it;
(B)
its labeling and other material required to be submitted comply with the requirements of this subchapter;
(C)
it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment; and
(D)
when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.
The Administrator shall not make any lack of essentiality a criterion for denying registration of any pesticide. Where two pesticides meet the requirements of this paragraph, one should not be registered in preference to the other. In considering an application for the registration of a pesticide, the Administrator may waive data requirements pertaining to efficacy, in which event the Administrator may register the pesticide without determining that the pesticide’s composition is such as to warrant proposed claims of efficacy. If a pesticide is found to be efficacious by any State under section 136v(c) of this title, a presumption is established that the Administrator shall waive data requirements pertaining to efficacy for use of the pesticide in such State.
(6) Denial of registration
* * *
Products which have the same formulation, are manufactured by the same person, the labeling of which contains the same claims, and the labels of which bear a designation identifying the product as the same pesticide may be registered as a single pesticide; and additional names and labels shall be added to the registration by supplemental statements.
(f) Miscellaneous
(1) Effect of change of labeling or formulation
If the labeling or formulation for a pesticide is changed, the registration shall be amended to reflect such change if the Administrator determines that the change will not violate any provision of this subchapter.
(2) Registration not a defense
In no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under this subchapter. As long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect registration of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions of the subchapter.
(3) Authority to consult other Federal agencies
In connection with consideration of any registration or application for registration under this section, the Administrator may consult with any other Federal agency.
(4) Mixtures of nitrogen stabilizers and fertilizer productsAny mixture or other combination of—
(A)
1 or more nitrogen stabilizers registered under this subchapter; and
(B)
1 or more fertilizer products,
* * *
1990—Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 101–624 inserted after third sentence “The Administrator shall not require a person to submit, in relation to a registration or reregistration of a pesticide for minor agricultural use under this subchapter, any field residue data from a geographic area where the pesticide will not be registered for such use.”
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–532, § 601(b)(1), substituted “Requirement of registration” for “Requirement” in heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, no person in any State may distribute, sell, offer for sale, hold for sale, ship, deliver for shipment, or receive and (having so received) deliver or offer to deliver, to any person any pesticide which is not registered with the Administrator.
Subsec. (c)(1)(D). Pub. L. 100–532, § 801(b)(1)–(4), in introductory provisions, substituted “paragraph (2)(D)” for “subsection (c)(2)(D) of this section”, in cl. (i), substituted “(i) with” for “(i) With” and “, except that” for “: Provided, That”, in cl. (ii), substituted “clause (i)” for “subparagraph (D)(i) of this paragraph”, and in cl. (iii), substituted “clauses (i) and (ii)” for “subparagraphs (D)(i) and (D)(ii) of this paragraph”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 100–532, § 801(b)(5)(A), (B), substituted “(2) Data in support of registration.
“(A) The”
for “(2)(A) Data in support of registration.—The”, and directed that subpar. (A) be aligned with left margin of subsec. (d)(1)(A) of this section.
* * *