17 CFR § 240.14d-100 - Schedule TO. Tender offer statement under section 14(d)(1) or 13(e)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
§ 240.14d-100 Schedule TO. Tender offer statement under section 14(d)(1) or 13(e)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
Securities and Exchange Commission,
Washington, D.C. 20549
Schedule TO
Tender Offer Statement under Section 14(d)(1) or 13(e)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
(Amendment No. ______)*
(Name of Subject Company (issuer))
(Names of Filing Persons (identifying status as offeror, issuer or other person))
(Title of Class of Securities)
(CUSIP Number of Class of Securities)
(Name, address, and telephone numbers of person authorized to receive notices and communications on behalf of filing persons)
[ ] Check the box if the filing relates solely to preliminary communications made before the commencement of a tender offer.
Check the appropriate boxes below to designate any transactions to which the statement relates:
[ ] third-party tender offer subject to Rule 14d–1.
[ ] issuer tender offer subject to Rule 13e–4.
[ ] going-private transaction subject to Rule 13e–3.
[ ] amendment to Schedule 13D under Rule 13d–2.
Check the following box if the filing is a final amendment reporting the results of the tender offer: [ ]
If applicable, check the appropriate box(es) below to designate the appropriate rule provision(s) relied upon:
[ ] Rule 13e–4(i) (Cross-Border Issuer Tender Offer)
[ ] Rule 14d–1(d) (Cross-Border Third-Party Tender Offer)
General Instructions:
A. File eight copies of the statement, including all exhibits, with the Commission if paper filing is permitted.
B. This filing must be accompanied by a fee payable to the Commission as required by § 240.0–11.
C. If the statement is filed by a general or limited partnership, syndicate or other group, the information called for by Items 3 and 5–8 for a third-party tender offer and Items 5–8 for an issuer tender offer must be given with respect to: (i) Each partner of the general partnership; (ii) each partner who is, or functions as, a general partner of the limited partnership; (iii) each member of the syndicate or group; and (iv) each person controlling the partner or member. If the statement is filed by a corporation or if a person referred to in (i), (ii), (iii) or (iv) of this Instruction is a corporation, the information called for by the items specified above must be given with respect to: (a) Each executive officer and director of the corporation; (b) each person controlling the corporation; and (c) each executive officer and director of any corporation or other person ultimately in control of the corporation.
D. If the filing contains only preliminary communications made before the commencement of a tender offer, no signature or filing fee is required. The filer need not respond to the items in the schedule. Any pre-commencement communications that are filed under cover of this schedule need not be incorporated by reference into the schedule.
E. If an item is inapplicable or the answer is in the negative, so state. The statement published, sent or given to security holders may omit negative and not applicable responses. If the schedule includes any information that is not published, sent or given to security holders, provide that information or specifically incorporate it by reference under the appropriate item number and heading in the schedule. Do not recite the text of disclosure requirements in the schedule or any document published, sent or given to security holders. Indicate clearly the coverage of the requirements without referring to the text of the items.
F. Information contained in exhibits to the statement may be incorporated by reference in answer or partial answer to any item unless it would render the answer misleading, incomplete, unclear or confusing. A copy of any information that is incorporated by reference or a copy of the pertinent pages of a document containing the information must be submitted with this statement as an exhibit, unless it was previously filed with the Commission electronically on EDGAR. If an exhibit contains information responding to more than one item in the schedule, all information in that exhibit may be incorporated by reference once in response to the several items in the schedule for which it provides an answer. Information incorporated by reference is deemed filed with the Commission for all purposes of the Act.
G. A filing person may amend its previously filed Schedule 13D (§ 240.13d–101) on Schedule TO (§ 240.14d–100) if the appropriate box on the cover page is checked to indicate a combined filing and the information called for by the fourteen disclosure items on the cover page of Schedule 13D (§ 240.13d–101) is provided on the cover page of the combined filing with respect to each filing person.
H. The final amendment required by § 240.14d–3(b)(2) and § 240.13e–4(c)(4) will satisfy the reporting requirements of section 13(d) of the Act with respect to all securities acquired by the offeror in the tender offer.
I. Amendments disclosing a material change in the information set forth in this statement may omit any information previously disclosed in this statement.
J. If the tender offer disclosed on this statement involves a going-private transaction, a combined Schedule TO (§ 240.14d–100) and Schedule 13E–3 (§ 240.13e–100) may be filed with the Commission under cover of Schedule TO. The Rule 13e–3 box on the cover page of the Schedule TO must be checked to indicate a combined filing. All information called for by both schedules must be provided except that Items 1–3, 5, 8 and 9 of Schedule TO may be omitted to the extent those items call for information that duplicates the item requirements in Schedule 13E–3.
K. For purposes of this statement, the following definitions apply:
(1) The term offeror means any person who makes a tender offer or on whose behalf a tender offer is made;
* * *