Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1715z - Homeownership or membership in cooperative association for lower income families
(a) Authorization for periodic assistance payments to mortgagees; assistance to manufactured home buyers
* * *
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he deems necessary to assure that the sales price of, or other consideration paid in connection with, the purchase by a homeowner of the property with respect to which assistance payments are to be made is not increased above the appraised value on which the maximum mortgage which the Secretary will insure is computed.
(h) Authorization of appropriations; aggregate amount of assistance payment contracts; maximum income limits of families; limitation on payments with respect to existing dwellings or dwelling units in existing projects and for approved substantial rehabilitation of dwellings or dwelling units in projects
(1)
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including such sums as may be necessary to make the assistance payments under contracts entered into under this section. The aggregate amount of outstanding contracts to make such payments shall not exceed amounts approved in appropriation Acts, and payments pursuant to such contracts shall not exceed $75,000,000 per annum prior to July 1, 1969, which maximum dollar amount shall be increased by $125,000,000 on July 1, 1969, by $150,000,000 on July 1, 1970, by $200,000,000 on July 1, 1971, by such sums as may be approved in appropriation Acts after June 30, 1974, and prior to July 1, 1976, and by such sums as may be approved in an appropriation Act on or after October 1, 1983 (from the additional authority to enter into contracts made available on such date under the first sentence of section 1437c(c)(1) of title 42). The aggregate amount that may be obligated over the duration of the contracts entered into with the authority provided on or after October 1, 1983 (other than obligations in connection with mortgages insured under subsection (r)), may not exceed such sums of new budget authority as may be appropriated after November 30, 1983. The Secretary shall begin issuing new commitments and reservations to provide mortgage insurance and assistance payments under this section before the expiration of the 30-day period following the approval in any appropriation Act of budget authority for this section after November 30, 1983. Upon the expiration of one year following August 22, 1974, the Secretary shall not enter into new contracts for assistance payments under this section utilizing authority approved in appropriation Acts prior to July 1, 1974. The Secretary shall not enter into new contracts for assistance payments under this section (except under subsection (r)) after May 20, 1983, utilizing amounts approved in appropriation Acts before November 30, 1983, except (i) pursuant to a firm commitment issued on or before May 20, 1983, (ii) pursuant to other commitments issued by the Secretary prior to June 30, 1981, reserving funds for housing to be assisted under this section  where  such  housing  is  included  in  a project pursuant to section 119 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5318], or (iii) pursuant to other commitments issued on or before September 30, 1981, where housing under this section is to be developed on land which was municipally owned on September 30, 1981,
* * *
be executed by a private nonprofit organization or public body or agency, approved by the Secretary, for the purpose of financing the purchase (with the intention of subsequent resale), and rehabilitation where the housing involved is deteriorating or substandard, of property comprising one or more tracts or parcels, whether or not contiguous, consisting of (i) four or more single-family dwellings of detached, semidetached, or row construction, or (ii) four or more one-family units in a structure or structures for which a plan of family unit ownership approved by the Secretary is established; except that in a case not involving the rehabilitation of deteriorating or substandard housing the property purchased may consist of one or more such dwellings or units;
(B)
be in a principal amount not exceeding the appraised value of the property at the time of its purchase under the mortgage plus the estimated cost of any rehabilitation;
(C)
bear interest at a rate not to exceed such percent per annum on the amount of the principal obligation outstanding at any time as the Secretary determines is necessary to meet the mortgage market, taking into consideration the yields on mortgages in the primary and secondary markets;
(D)
provide for complete amortization (subject to paragraph (4)(E)) by periodic payments within such term as the Secretary may prescribe; and
(E)
provide for the release of individual single-family dwellings from the lien of the mortgage upon their sale in accordance with paragraph (4).
(3)
No mortgage shall be insured under paragraph (1) unless the mortgagor shall have demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Secretary that (A) the property involved is located in a neighborhood which is sufficiently stable and contains sufficient public facilities and amenities to support long-term values, or (B) the purchase or rehabilitation of such property plus the mortgagor’s related activities and the activities of other owners of housing in the neighborhood, together with actions to be taken by public authorities, will be of such scope and quality as to give reasonable promise that a stable environment will be created in the neighborhood.
(4)
(A)
No mortgage shall be insured under paragraph (1) unless the mortgagor enters into an agreement, satisfactory to the Secretary, that it will offer to sell the dwellings involved, after purchase and upon completion of any rehabilitation, to lower income individuals or families meeting the eligibility requirements established by the Secretary under subsection (b).
(B) The Secretary is authorized to insure under this paragraph mortgages executed to finance the sale of individual dwellings to lower income purchasers as provided in subparagraph (A). Any such mortgage shall—
(i)
* * *