Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1701s - Rent supplement payments for qualified lower income families
(a) Authorization; maximum term; maximum aggregate amount
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) is authorized to make, and contract to make, annual payments to a “housing owner” on behalf of “qualified tenants”, as those terms are defin
* * *
loans, loan insurance, or tax abatement and which may involve either new or existing construction and which is approved for receiving the benefits of this section. Subject to the limitations provided in subsection (j), the term “housing owner” also has the meaning prescribed in such subsection. Nothing in this section shall be construed as preventing payments to a housing owner with respect to projects in which all or part of the dwelling units do not contain kitchen facilities; but of the total amount of contracts to make annual payments approved in appropriation Acts pursuant to subsection (a) after December 31, 1970, not more than 10 per centum in the aggregate shall be made with respect to such projects.
(c) DefinitionsAs used in this section, the term—
(1)
qualified tenant” means any individual or family having an income which would qualify such individual or family for assistance under section 1437f of title 42, except that such term shall also include any individual or family who was receiving assistance under this section on the day preceding December 21, 1979, so long as such individual or family continues to meet the conditions for such assistance which were in effect on such day; and
(2)
income” means income from all sources of each member of the household, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Secretary. In determining amounts to be excluded from income, the Secretary may, in the Secretary’s discretion, take into account the number of minor children in the household and such other factors as the Secretary may determine are appropriate.
(d) Annual payment amount
The amount of the annual payment with respect to any dwelling unit shall be the lesser of (1) 70 per centum of the fair market rent, or (2) the amount by which the fair market rental for such unit exceeds 30 per centum of the tenant’s adjusted income.
(e) Criteria and procedure for determining eligibility and rental charges; recertification of income; agreements for services required in selection of tenants; delegation of authority to issue certificates
(1)
For purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section, the Secretary shall establish criteria and procedures for determining the eligibility of occupants and rental charges, including criteria and procedures with respect to periodic review of tenant incomes and periodic adjustment of rental charges.
(2)
Procedures adopted by the Secretary hereunder shall provide for recertifications of the incomes of occupants no less frequently than annually for the purpose of adjusting rental charges and annual payments on the basis of occupants’ incomes, but in no event shall rental charges adjusted under this section for any dwelling exceed the fair market rental of the dwelling.
(3)
* * *
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–242, § 167(a)(2), substituted “100 percent” for “90 per centum”.
Subsec. (j)(1)(D). Pub. L. 100–242, § 170(h), made amendment identical to Pub. L. 98–479, § 204(e). See 1984 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 100–242, § 168(2), amended subsec. (k) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (k) read as follows: “In making assistance available under this section, the Secretary shall give priority to individuals or families who are occupying substandard housing or are involuntarily displaced at the time they are seeking housing assistance under this section.”
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 100–242, § 430(b), added subsec. (m).
1984—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 98–479, § 102(d), struck out “up to” before “90 per centum” in next to last sentence.
Subsec. (j)(1)(D). Pub. L. 98–479, § 204(e), substituted “dividend” for “divided” before “legal entity”.
1983—Subsec. (e)(1)(B). Pub. L. 98–181, § 203(b)(3), inserted “, was paying more than 50 per centum of family income for rent,”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 98–181, § 219(a), inserted provision relating to the offer annually to amend contracts to ensure that qualified tenants receive the benefit of assistance contracted for under this section.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 98–181, § 219(b), inserted provision relating to the utilization by the Secretary of any authority under this section that is recaptured.
1981—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 97–35, § 322(g)(1), substituted provisions defining “income” as income from all sources of each member and criteria for exclusions, for provisions defining “income” as determined under section 1437f of title 42.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–35, §§ 322(g)(2), 327(b), substituted provisions relating to determination of annual payment amount, for provisions relating to determination of maximum amount of annual payment.
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 97–35, § 322(g)(3), substituted provisions relating to annual recertifications, for provisions relating to the elderly and recertifications at intervals of two years or shorter.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 97–35, § 327(a), substituted provisions relating to additional available assistance authority, for provisions relating to amendment of contracts.
1980—Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 96–399 substituted “shall, not later than 4 years after October 8, 1980,” for “may” in first sentence; inserted second sentence relating to amending of contracts; and substituted “the first sentence of this paragraph” for “preceding” in last sentence.
1979—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–153, § 203(a)(l), revised definition of “qualified tenant” and inserted definition of “income”.
* * *