Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1701s - Rent supplement payments for qualified lower income families
(a) Authorization; maximum term; maximum aggregate amount
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) is authorized to make, and contract to make, annual payments to a “housing owner” on behalf of “qualified tenants”, as those terms are defin
* * *
income” means income from all sources of each member of the household, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Secretary. In determining amounts to be excluded from income, the Secretary may, in the Secretary’s discretion, take into account the number of minor children in the household and such other factors as the Secretary may determine are appropriate.
(d) Annual payment amount
The amount of the annual payment with respect to any dwelling unit shall be the lesser of (1) 70 per centum of the fair market rent, or (2) the amount by which the fair market rental for such unit exceeds 30 per centum of the tenant’s adjusted income.
(e) Criteria and procedure for determining eligibility and rental charges; recertification of income; agreements for services required in selection of tenants; delegation of authority to issue certificates
(1)
For purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section, the Secretary shall establish criteria and procedures for determining the eligibility of occupants and rental charges, including criteria and procedures with respect to periodic review of tenant incomes and periodic adjustment of rental charges.
(2)
Procedures adopted by the Secretary hereunder shall provide for recertifications of the incomes of occupants no less frequently than annually for the purpose of adjusting rental charges and annual payments on the basis of occupants’ incomes, but in no event shall rental charges adjusted under this section for any dwelling exceed the fair market rental of the dwelling.
(3)
The Secretary may enter into agreements, or authorize housing owners to enter into agreements, with public or private agencies for services required in the selection of qualified tenants, including those who may be approved, on the basis of the probability of future increases in their incomes, as lessees under an option to purchase (which will give such approved qualified tenants an exclusive right to purchase at a price established or determined as provided in the option) dwellings, and in the establishment of rentals. The Secretary is authorized (without limiting his authority under any other provision of law) to delegate to any such public or private agency his authority to issue certificates pursuant to this subsection.
(4)
No payments under this section may be made with respect to any property for which the costs of operation (including wages and salaries) are determined by the Secretary to be greater than similar costs of operation of similar housing in the community where the property is situated.
(f) Omitted
(g) Authority of Secretary
* * *
a private nonprofit corporation or other private nonprofit legal entity, a limited dividend corporation or other limited dividend legal entity, or a cooperative housing corporation, which is assisted under section 236 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1715z–1] and which has been approved for receiving the benefits of this section: Provided, That payments shall not be made with respect to more than 20 per centum of the dwelling units in any property so financed, except that the foregoing limitation may be increased to 40 per centum of the dwelling units in any such property if the Secretary determines that such increase is necessary and desirable in order to provide additional housing for individuals and families meeting the requirements of subsection (c).
(2)
Of the amounts approved in appropriation Acts pursuant to subsection (a) for payments under this section in any year, not more than 5 per centum in the aggregate shall be paid with respect to properties of housing owners as defined in paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection, and not more than 5 per centum in the aggregate shall be paid with respect to properties of housing owners as defined in paragraphs (1)(B) and (1)(C) of this subsection.
(l) Additional available assistance authority
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) and any other provision of law, the Secretary may utilize additional authority under section 1437c(c) of title 42 made available by appropriation Acts on or after October 1, 1979, to supplement assistance authority available under this section. The Secretary shall utilize, to the extent necessary after September 30, 1984, any authority under this section that is recaptured either as the result of the conversion of housing projects covered by assistance under this section to contracts for assistance under section 1437f of title 42 or otherwise (1) for the purpose of making assistance payments, including amendments as provided in subsection (g), with respect to housing projects assisted under this section, but not subject to mortgages insured under the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], that remain covered by assistance under this section; and (2) if not required to provide assistance under this section, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the purpose of contracting for assistance payments under section 236(f)(2) of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1715z–1(f)(2)].
(m) Payments for benefit of certain projects having mortgages made by State or local housing finance or government agenciesThe Secretary shall, not later than 45 days after receipt of an application by the mortgagee, provide interest reduction and rental assistance payments for the benefit of projects assisted under this section whose mortgages were made by State or local housing finance agencies or State or local government agencies for a term equal to the remaining mortgage term to maturity on projects assisted under this section to the extent of—
(1)
unexpended balances of amounts of authority as set forth in certain letter agreements between the Department of Housing and Urban Development and such State or local housing finance agencies or State or local government agencies, and
(2)
* * *