Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1701s - Rent supplement payments for qualified lower income families
(a) Authorization; maximum term; maximum aggregate amount
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) is authorized to make, and contract to make, annual payments to a “housing owner” on behalf of “qualified tenants”, as those terms are defin
* * *
contain kitchen facilities; but of the total amount of contracts to make annual payments approved in appropriation Acts pursuant to subsection (a) after December 31, 1970, not more than 10 per centum in the aggregate shall be made with respect to such projects.
(c) DefinitionsAs used in this section, the term—
(1)
qualified tenant” means any individual or family having an income which would qualify such individual or family for assistance under section 1437f of title 42, except that such term shall also include any individual or family who was receiving assistance under this section on the day preceding December 21, 1979, so long as such individual or family continues to meet the conditions for such assistance which were in effect on such day; and
(2)
income” means income from all sources of each member of the household, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Secretary. In determining amounts to be excluded from income, the Secretary may, in the Secretary’s discretion, take into account the number of minor children in the household and such other factors as the Secretary may determine are appropriate.
(d) Annual payment amount
The amount of the annual payment with respect to any dwelling unit shall be the lesser of (1) 70 per centum of the fair market rent, or (2) the amount by which the fair market rental for such unit exceeds 30 per centum of the tenant’s adjusted income.
(e) Criteria and procedure for determining eligibility and rental charges; recertification of income; agreements for services required in selection of tenants; delegation of authority to issue certificates
(1)
For purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section, the Secretary shall establish criteria and procedures for determining the eligibility of occupants and rental charges, including criteria and procedures with respect to periodic review of tenant incomes and periodic adjustment of rental charges.
(2)
Procedures adopted by the Secretary hereunder shall provide for recertifications of the incomes of occupants no less frequently than annually for the purpose of adjusting rental charges and annual payments on the basis of occupants’ incomes, but in no event shall rental charges adjusted under this section for any dwelling exceed the fair market rental of the dwelling.
(3)
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) and any other provision of law, the Secretary may utilize additional authority under section 1437c(c) of title 42 made available by appropriation Acts on or after October 1, 1979, to supplement assistance authority available under this section. The Secretary shall utilize, to the extent necessary after September 30, 1984, any authority under this section that is recaptured either as the result of the conversion of housing projects covered by assistance under this section to contracts for assistance under section 1437f of title 42 or otherwise (1) for the purpose of making assistance payments, including amendments as provided in subsection (g), with respect to housing projects assisted under this section, but not subject to mortgages insured under the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], that remain covered by assistance under this section; and (2) if not required to provide assistance under this section, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the purpose of contracting for assistance payments under section 236(f)(2) of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1715z–1(f)(2)].
(m) Payments for benefit of certain projects having mortgages made by State or local housing finance or government agenciesThe Secretary shall, not later than 45 days after receipt of an application by the mortgagee, provide interest reduction and rental assistance payments for the benefit of projects assisted under this section whose mortgages were made by State or local housing finance agencies or State or local government agencies for a term equal to the remaining mortgage term to maturity on projects assisted under this section to the extent of—
(1)
unexpended balances of amounts of authority as set forth in certain letter agreements between the Department of Housing and Urban Development and such State or local housing finance agencies or State or local government agencies, and
(2)
existing allocation under section 236 contracts on projects whose mortgages were made by State or local housing finance agencies or State or local government agencies which are not being funded, to the extent of such excess allocation, for any purposes permitted under the provisions of this section.
An application shall be eligible for assistance under the previous sentence only if the mortgagee submits the application within 548 days after February 5, 1988, along with a certification of the mortgagee that amounts are to be utilized hereunder for the purpose of either (A) reducing rents or rent increases to tenants, or (B) making repairs or otherwise increasing the economic viability of a related project. Unexpended balances referred to in the first sentence of this subsection which remain after disposition of all such applications is favorably concluded shall be rescinded. The authority conferred by this subsection to provide interest reduction and rental assistance payments shall be available only to the extent approved in appropriation Acts.
* * *