Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 58c - Fees for certain customs services
(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:
* * *
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 202 of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act. Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
(13)
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 202 of the United States-Singapore Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act. Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
(14)
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 203 of the United States-Australia Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act. Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
(15)
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 4033 of this title. Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
(16)
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 202 of the United States-Bahrain Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act. Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
(17)
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 202 of the United States-Oman Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act. Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
(18)
* * *
of the United States Customs Service. Such advice shall include, but not be limited to, such issues as the time periods during which such services should be performed, the proper number and deployment of inspection officers, the level of fees, and the appropriateness of any proposed fee. The Commissioner shall give consideration to the views of the advisory committee in the exercise of his or her duties.
(l) Adjustment of fees for inflation
(1) In general
The Secretary of the Treasury shall adjust the fees established under subsection (a), and the limitations on such fees under paragraphs (2), (3), (5), (6), (8), and (9) of subsection (b), on April 1, 2016, and at the beginning of each fiscal year thereafter, to reflect the percentage (if any) of the increase in the average of the Consumer Price Index for the preceding 12-month period compared to the Consumer Price Index for fiscal year 2014.
(2) Special rules for calculation of adjustmentIn adjusting under paragraph (1) the amount of the fees established under subsection (a), and the limitations on such fees under paragraphs (2), (3), (5), (6), (8), and (9) of subsection (b), the Secretary—
(A)
shall round the amount of any increase in the Consumer Price Index to the nearest dollar; and
(B)
may ignore any such increase of less than 1 percent.
(3) Consumer price index defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term “Consumer Price Index” means the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.
* * *