Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 58c - Fees for certain customs services
(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:
* * *
For all arrivals made during a calendar year by a private vessel or private aircraft, $25.
(5)
(A)
Subject to subparagraph (B), for the arrival of each passenger aboard a commercial vessel or commercial aircraft from a place outside the United States (other than a place referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A)(i) of this section), $5.
(B)
For the arrival of each passenger aboard a commercial vessel from a place referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A)(i) of this section, $1.75.
(6)
For each item of dutiable mail for which a document is prepared by a customs officer (other than an item subject to a fee under subsection (b)(9)(D)), $5.
(7)
For each customs broker permit held by an individual, partnership, association, or corporate customs broker, $125 per year.
(8)
For the arrival of a barge or other bulk carrier from Canada or Mexico, $100.
(9)
(A)
For the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released during any fiscal year, a fee in an amount equal to 0.21 [1] percent ad valorem, unless adjusted under subparagraph (B).
(B)
(i)
The Secretary of the Treasury may adjust the ad valorem rate specified in subparagraph (A) to an ad valorem rate (but not to a rate of more than 0.21 1 percent nor less than 0.15 percent) and the amounts specified in subsection (b)(8)(A)(i) (but not to more than $485 nor less than $21) to rates and amounts which would, if charged, offset the salaries and expenses that will likely be incurred by the Customs Service in the processing of such entries and releases during the fiscal year in which such costs are incurred.
(ii)
* * *
Subject to clause (ii), the fee charged under subsection (a)(9) for the formal entry or release of merchandise may not exceed $485 or be less than $25, unless adjusted pursuant to subsection (a)(9)(B) or (l).
(ii)
A surcharge of $3 (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) shall be added to the fee determined after application of clause (i) for any manual entry or release of merchandise.
(B) No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) for the processing of any article that is—
(i)
provided for under any item in chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, except subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80,
(ii)
a product of an insular possession of the United States, or
(iii)
a product of any country listed in subdivision (c)(ii)(B) or (c)(v) of general note 3 to such Schedule.
(C) For purposes of applying subsection (a)(9) or (10)—
(i) expenses incurred by the Secretary of the Treasury in the processing of merchandise do not include costs incurred in—
(I)
air passenger processing,
(II)
export control, or
(III)
international affairs, and
(ii) any reference to a manual formal or informal entry or release includes any entry or release filed by a broker or importer that requires the inputting of cargo selectivity data into the Automated Commercial System by customs personnel, except when—
(I)
the broker or importer is certified as an ABI cargo release filer under the Automated Commercial System at any port within the United States, or
(II)
the entry or release is filed at ports prior to the full implementation of the cargo selectivity data system by the Customs Service at such ports.
(D) The fee charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to the processing of merchandise shall—
(i)
be paid by the importer of record of the merchandise;
(ii)
except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, be based on the value of the merchandise as determined under section 1401a of this title;
(iii)
in the case of merchandise classified under subheading 9802.00.60 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, be applied to the value of the foreign repairs or alterations to the merchandise;
(iv)
in the case of merchandise classified under heading 9802.00.80 of such Schedule, be applied to the full value of the merchandise, less the cost or value of the component United States products;
(v)
in the case of agricultural products of the United States that are processed and packed in a foreign trade zone, be applied only to the value of material used to make the container for such merchandise, if such merchandise is subject to entry and the container is of a kind normally used for packing such merchandise; and
(vi)
in the case of merchandise entered from a foreign trade zone (other than merchandise to which clause (v) applies), be applied only to the value of the privileged or nonprivileged foreign status merchandise under section 3 of the Act of June 18, 1934 (commonly known as the Foreign Trade Zones Act, 19 U.S.C. 81c).
* * *