Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 58c - Fees for certain customs services
(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:
* * *
For the arrival of each passenger aboard a commercial vessel from a place referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A)(i) of this section, $1.75.
(6)
For each item of dutiable mail for which a document is prepared by a customs officer (other than an item subject to a fee under subsection (b)(9)(D)), $5.
(7)
For each customs broker permit held by an individual, partnership, association, or corporate customs broker, $125 per year.
(8)
For the arrival of a barge or other bulk carrier from Canada or Mexico, $100.
(9)
(A)
For the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released during any fiscal year, a fee in an amount equal to 0.21 [1] percent ad valorem, unless adjusted under subparagraph (B).
(B)
(i)
The Secretary of the Treasury may adjust the ad valorem rate specified in subparagraph (A) to an ad valorem rate (but not to a rate of more than 0.21 1 percent nor less than 0.15 percent) and the amounts specified in subsection (b)(8)(A)(i) (but not to more than $485 nor less than $21) to rates and amounts which would, if charged, offset the salaries and expenses that will likely be incurred by the Customs Service in the processing of such entries and releases during the fiscal year in which such costs are incurred.
(ii)
In determining the amount of any adjustment under clause (i), the Secretary of the Treasury shall take into account whether there is a surplus or deficit in the fund established under subsection (f) with respect to the provision of customs services for the processing of formal entries and releases of merchandise.
* * *
An adjustment made under this subparagraph shall become effective with respect to formal entries and releases made on or after the 15th calendar day after the date of publication of the notice described in clause (iii)(IV) and shall remain in effect until adjusted under this subparagraph.
(C)
Any fee charged under this paragraph, whether or not adjusted under subparagraph (B), is subject to the limitations in subsection (b)(8)(A).
(10) For the processing of merchandise that is informally entered or released, other than at—
(C)
a small airport or other facility to which section 58b of this title applies, if more than 25,000 informal entries were cleared through such airport or facility during the fiscal year preceding such entry or release (other than Inbound EMS items described in subsection (b)(9)(D)),
a fee of—
(i)
$2 if the entry or release is automated and not prepared by customs personnel;
(ii)
$6 if the entry or release is manual and not prepared by customs personnel; or
(iii)
$9 if the entry or release, whether automated or manual, is prepared by customs personnel.
For provisions relating to the informal entry or release of merchandise at facilities referred to in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), or of Inbound EMS items described in subsection (b)(9)(D), see subsection (b)(9).
(b) Limitations on fees
(1)
(A) Except as provided in subsection (a)(5)(B) of this section, no fee may be charged under subsection (a) of this section for customs services provided in connection with—
(i) the arrival of any passenger whose journey—
(I)
originated in a territory or possession of the United States; or
(II)
* * *
Subject to clause (ii), the fee charged under subsection (a)(9) for the formal entry or release of merchandise may not exceed $485 or be less than $25, unless adjusted pursuant to subsection (a)(9)(B) or (l).
(ii)
A surcharge of $3 (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) shall be added to the fee determined after application of clause (i) for any manual entry or release of merchandise.
(B) No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) for the processing of any article that is—
(i)
provided for under any item in chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, except subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80,
(ii)
a product of an insular possession of the United States, or
(iii)
a product of any country listed in subdivision (c)(ii)(B) or (c)(v) of general note 3 to such Schedule.
(C) For purposes of applying subsection (a)(9) or (10)—
(i) expenses incurred by the Secretary of the Treasury in the processing of merchandise do not include costs incurred in—
(I)
air passenger processing,
(II)
export control, or
(III)
international affairs, and
(ii) any reference to a manual formal or informal entry or release includes any entry or release filed by a broker or importer that requires the inputting of cargo selectivity data into the Automated Commercial System by customs personnel, except when—
(I)
the broker or importer is certified as an ABI cargo release filer under the Automated Commercial System at any port within the United States, or
(II)
the entry or release is filed at ports prior to the full implementation of the cargo selectivity data system by the Customs Service at such ports.
(D) The fee charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to the processing of merchandise shall—
(i)
be paid by the importer of record of the merchandise;
(ii)
except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, be based on the value of the merchandise as determined under section 1401a of this title;
(iii)
in the case of merchandise classified under subheading 9802.00.60 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, be applied to the value of the foreign repairs or alterations to the merchandise;
(iv)
* * *
The terms “centralized hub facility” and “express consignment carrier facility” have the respective meanings that are applied to such terms in part 128 of chapter I of title 19, Code of Federal Regulations. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting the Secretary of the Treasury from processing merchandise that is informally entered or released at any centralized hub facility or express consignment carrier facility during the normal operating hours of the Customs Service, subject to reimbursement and payment under subparagraph (A).
(ii)
The term “small airport or other facility” means any airport or facility to which section 58b of this title applies, if more than 25,000 informal entries were cleared through such airport or facility during the preceding fiscal year.
(D)
(i) With respect to the processing of items that are sent to the United States through the international postal network by “Inbound Express Mail service” or “Inbound EMS” (as that service is described in the mail classification schedule referred to in section 3631 of title 39), the following payments are required:
(I)
$1 per Inbound EMS item.
(II)
If an Inbound EMS item is formally entered, the fee provided for under subsection (a)(9), if applicable.
(ii)
Notwithstanding section 1451 of this title, the payments required by clause (i), as allocated pursuant to clause (iii)(I), shall be the only payments required for reimbursement of U.S. Customs and Border Protection for customs services provided in connection with the processing of an Inbound EMS item.
(iii)
(I) The payments required by clause (i)(I) shall be allocated as follows:
(aa)
* * *