Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 58c - Fees for certain customs services
(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:
* * *
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 202 of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act. Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
(13)
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 202 of the United States-Singapore Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act. Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
(14)
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 203 of the United States-Australia Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act. Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
(15)
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 4033 of this title. Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
(16)
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 202 of the United States-Bahrain Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act. Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
(17)
* * *
are not available, if the charter air carrier—
(I)
not later than 4 hours before the flight arrives, specifically requests that such services be provided; and
(II)
pays any overtime fees incurred in connection with such services.
(ii)
Services described in this clause are customs services for passengers and their baggage or any other similar service that could lawfully be performed during regular hours of operation.
(2)
(A)
This subsection shall not apply with respect to any airport, seaport, or other facility to which section 58b of this title applies.
(B)
Subparagraph (C) of paragraph (6) shall not apply with respect to any foreign trade zone or subzone that is located at, or in the vicinity of, an airport, seaport, or other facility to which section 58b of this title applies.
(3) Notwithstanding section 1451 of this title or any other provision of law—
(A)
the customs services required to be provided to passengers upon arrival in the United States shall be adequately provided in connection with scheduled airline flights when needed at places located outside the customs territory of the United States at which a customs officer is stationed for the purpose of providing such customs services, and
(B)
other than the fees imposed under subsection (a), the airlines and airline passengers shall not be required to reimburse the Secretary of the Treasury for the costs of providing overtime customs inspectional services at such places.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all customs services (including, but not limited to, normal and overtime clearance and preclearance services) shall be adequately provided, when requested, for—
(A)
the clearance of any commercial vessel, vehicle, or aircraft or its passengers, crew, stores, material, or cargo arriving, departing, or transiting the United States;
(B)
* * *
the portion of such fees that is required under paragraph (3) for the direct reimbursement of appropriations, and
(B)
amounts deposited into the Customs Commercial and Homeland Security Automation Account under paragraph (4).
(2)
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, all funds in the Customs User Fee Account shall be available, to the extent provided for in appropriations Acts, to pay the costs (other than costs for which direct reimbursement under paragraph (3) is required) incurred by the United States Customs Service in conducting customs revenue functions as defined in section 215 of title 6 (other than functions performed by the Office of International Affairs referred to in section 215(8) of title 6), and for automation (including the Automation Commercial Environment computer system), and for no other purpose. To the extent that funds in the Customs User Fee Account are insufficient to pay the costs of such customs revenue functions, customs duties in an amount equal to the amount of such insufficiency shall be available, to the extent provided for in appropriations Acts, to pay the costs of such customs revenue functions in the amount of such insufficiency, and shall be available for no other purpose. The provisions of the first and second sentences of this paragraph specifying the purposes for which amounts in the Customs User Fee Account may be made available shall not be superseded except by a provision of law which specifically modifies or supersedes such provisions. So long as there is a surplus of funds in the Customs User Fee Account, the Secretary of the Treasury may not reduce personnel staffing levels for providing commercial clearance and preclearance services.
(3)
* * *