Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 58c - Fees for certain customs services
(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:
(1)
For the arrival of a commercial vessel of 100 net tons or more, $397.
(2)
For the arrival of a commercial truck, $5.
(3)
For the arrival of each railroad car carrying passengers or commercial freight, $7.50.
(4)
For all arrivals made during a calendar year by a private vessel or private aircraft, $25.
(5)
(A)
Subject to subparagraph (B), for the arrival of each passenger aboard a commercial vessel or commercial aircraft from a place outside the United States (other than a place referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A)(i) of this section), $5.
(B)
For the arrival of each passenger aboard a commercial vessel from a place referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A)(i) of this section, $1.75.
(6)
For each item of dutiable mail for which a document is prepared by a customs officer (other than an item subject to a fee under subsection (b)(9)(D)), $5.
(7)
For each customs broker permit held by an individual, partnership, association, or corporate customs broker, $125 per year.
(8)
For the arrival of a barge or other bulk carrier from Canada or Mexico, $100.
(9)
(A)
For the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released during any fiscal year, a fee in an amount equal to 0.21 [1] percent ad valorem, unless adjusted under subparagraph (B).
(B)
(i)
The Secretary of the Treasury may adjust the ad valorem rate specified in subparagraph (A) to an ad valorem rate (but not to a rate of more than 0.21 1 percent nor less than 0.15 percent) and the amounts specified in subsection (b)(8)(A)(i) (but not to more than $485 nor less than $21) to rates and amounts which would, if charged, offset the salaries and expenses that will likely be incurred by the Customs Service in the processing of such entries and releases during the fiscal year in which such costs are incurred.
(ii)
* * *
vehicles, or railroad cars, which are being used, or have been used, in transporting passengers or goods.
(2)
The term “arrival” means arrival at a port of entry in the customs territory of the United States.
(3)
The term “customs territory of the United States” has the meaning given to such term by general note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
(4)
The term “customs broker permit” means a permit issued under section 1641(c) of this title.
(5) The term “barge or other bulk carrier” means any vessel which—
(A)
is not self-propelled, or
(B)
transports fungible goods that are not packaged in any form.
(d) Collection
(1) Each person that issues a document or ticket to an individual for transportation by a commercial vessel or commercial aircraft into the customs territory of the United States shall—
(A)
collect from that individual the fee charged under subsection (a)(5) at the time the document or ticket is issued; and
(B)
separately identify on that document or ticket the fee charged under subsection (a)(5) as a Federal inspection fee.
(2) If—
(A)
a document or ticket for transportation of a passenger into the customs territory of the United States is issued in a foreign country; and
(B)
the fee charged under subsection (a)(5) is not collected at the time such document or ticket is issued;
the person providing transportation to such passenger shall collect such fee at the time such passenger departs from the customs territory of the United States and shall provide such passenger a receipt for the payment of such fee.
(3)
The person who collects fees under paragraph (1) or (2) shall remit those fees to the Secretary of the Treasury at any time before the date that is 31 days after the close of the calendar quarter in which the fees are collected.
(4)
(A)
* * *
The Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. Regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury under this subsection with respect to the collection of the fees charged under subsection (a)(5) and the remittance of such fees to the Treasury of the United States shall be consistent with the regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury for the collection and remittance of the taxes imposed by subchapter C of chapter 33 of title 26, but only to the extent the regulations issued with respect to such taxes do not conflict with the provisions of this section.
(2)
Except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, all administrative and enforcement provisions of customs laws and regulations, other than those laws and regulations relating to drawback, shall apply with respect to any fee prescribed under subsection (a) of this section, and with respect to persons liable therefor, as if such fee is a customs duty. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any penalty expressed in terms of a relationship to the amount of the duty shall be treated as not less than the amount which bears a similar relationship to the amount of the fee assessed. For purposes of determining the jurisdiction of any court of the United States or any agency of the United States, any fee prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall be treated as if such fee is a customs duty.
(h) Omitted
(i) Effect on other authority
Except with respect to customs services for which fees are imposed under subsection (a), nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to charge fees under section 58a of this title.
(j) Effective dates
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the provisions of this section, and the amendments and repeals made by this section, shall apply with respect to customs services rendered after the date that is 90 days after April 7, 1986.
(2)
* * *