Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 58c - Fees for certain customs services
(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:
* * *
Subject to clause (ii), the fee charged under subsection (a)(9) for the formal entry or release of merchandise may not exceed $485 or be less than $25, unless adjusted pursuant to subsection (a)(9)(B) or (l).
(ii)
A surcharge of $3 (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) shall be added to the fee determined after application of clause (i) for any manual entry or release of merchandise.
(B) No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) for the processing of any article that is—
(i)
provided for under any item in chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, except subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80,
(ii)
a product of an insular possession of the United States, or
(iii)
a product of any country listed in subdivision (c)(ii)(B) or (c)(v) of general note 3 to such Schedule.
(C) For purposes of applying subsection (a)(9) or (10)—
(i) expenses incurred by the Secretary of the Treasury in the processing of merchandise do not include costs incurred in—
(I)
air passenger processing,
(II)
export control, or
(III)
international affairs, and
(ii) any reference to a manual formal or informal entry or release includes any entry or release filed by a broker or importer that requires the inputting of cargo selectivity data into the Automated Commercial System by customs personnel, except when—
(I)
the broker or importer is certified as an ABI cargo release filer under the Automated Commercial System at any port within the United States, or
(II)
* * *
be paid by the importer of record of the merchandise;
(ii)
except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, be based on the value of the merchandise as determined under section 1401a of this title;
(iii)
in the case of merchandise classified under subheading 9802.00.60 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, be applied to the value of the foreign repairs or alterations to the merchandise;
(iv)
in the case of merchandise classified under heading 9802.00.80 of such Schedule, be applied to the full value of the merchandise, less the cost or value of the component United States products;
(v)
in the case of agricultural products of the United States that are processed and packed in a foreign trade zone, be applied only to the value of material used to make the container for such merchandise, if such merchandise is subject to entry and the container is of a kind normally used for packing such merchandise; and
(vi)
in the case of merchandise entered from a foreign trade zone (other than merchandise to which clause (v) applies), be applied only to the value of the privileged or nonprivileged foreign status merchandise under section 3 of the Act of June 18, 1934 (commonly known as the Foreign Trade Zones Act, 19 U.S.C. 81c).
* * *
the necessity for prompt and efficient passenger and baggage clearance;
(C)
the perishability of cargo;
(D)
the desirability or unavoidability of late night and early morning arrivals from various time zones;
(E)
the availability (in accordance with regulations prescribed under subsection (g)(2)) of customs personnel and resources; and
(F)
the need for specific enforcement checks.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of law except paragraph (2), during any period when fees are authorized under subsection (a), no charges, other than such fees, may be collected—
(A) for any—
(i)
cargo inspection, clearance, or other customs activity, expense, or service performed (regardless whether performed outside of normal business hours on an overtime basis), or
(ii)
customs personnel provided,
in connection with the arrival or departure of any commercial vessel, vehicle, or aircraft, or its passengers, crew, stores, material, or cargo, in the United States;
(B)
for any preclearance or other customs activity, expense, or service performed, and any customs personnel provided, outside the United States in connection with the departure of any commercial vessel, vehicle, or aircraft, or its passengers, crew, stores, material, or cargo, for the United States; or
(C) in connection with—
(i)
the activation or operation (including Customs Service supervision) of any foreign trade zone or subzone established under the Act of June 18, 1934 (commonly known as the Foreign Trade Zones Act, 19 U.S.C. 81a et seq.), or
(ii)
* * *
(A) The Secretary of the Treasury, in accordance with section 1524 of this title and subject to subparagraph (B), shall directly reimburse, from the fees collected under subsection (a) (other than the fees under subsection (a)(9) and (10) and the excess fees determined by the Secretary under paragraph (4)), each appropriation for the amount paid out of that appropriation for the costs incurred by the Secretary—
(i) in—
(I)
paying overtime compensation under section 267(a) of this title,
(II)
paying premium pay under section 267(b) of this title, but the amount for which reimbursement may be made under this subclause may not, for any fiscal year, exceed the difference between the total cost of all the premium pay for such year calculated under section 267(b) of this title and the cost of the night and holiday premium pay that the Customs Service would have incurred for the same inspectional work on the day before August 10, 1993,
(III)
paying agency contributions to the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund to match deductions from the overtime compensation paid under subclause (I),
(IV)
providing all preclearance services for which the recipients of such services are not required to reimburse the Secretary of the Treasury, and
(V)
paying foreign language proficiency awards under section 267a of this title,
(ii)
* * *