Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 58c - Fees for certain customs services
(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:
* * *
Subject to subparagraph (B), for the arrival of each passenger aboard a commercial vessel or commercial aircraft from a place outside the United States (other than a place referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A)(i) of this section), $5.
(B)
For the arrival of each passenger aboard a commercial vessel from a place referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A)(i) of this section, $1.75.
(6)
For each item of dutiable mail for which a document is prepared by a customs officer (other than an item subject to a fee under subsection (b)(9)(D)), $5.
(7)
For each customs broker permit held by an individual, partnership, association, or corporate customs broker, $125 per year.
(8)
For the arrival of a barge or other bulk carrier from Canada or Mexico, $100.
(9)
(A)
For the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released during any fiscal year, a fee in an amount equal to 0.21 [1] percent ad valorem, unless adjusted under subparagraph (B).
(B)
(i)
The Secretary of the Treasury may adjust the ad valorem rate specified in subparagraph (A) to an ad valorem rate (but not to a rate of more than 0.21 1 percent nor less than 0.15 percent) and the amounts specified in subsection (b)(8)(A)(i) (but not to more than $485 nor less than $21) to rates and amounts which would, if charged, offset the salaries and expenses that will likely be incurred by the Customs Service in the processing of such entries and releases during the fiscal year in which such costs are incurred.
(ii)
In determining the amount of any adjustment under clause (i), the Secretary of the Treasury shall take into account whether there is a surplus or deficit in the fund established under subsection (f) with respect to the provision of customs services for the processing of formal entries and releases of merchandise.
(iii) An adjustment may not be made under clause (i) with respect to the fee charged during any fiscal year unless the Secretary of the Treasury—
(I)
* * *
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 203 of the United States–Colombia Trade Promotion Agreement Implementation Act. Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
(21)
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 203 of the United States–Panama Trade Promotion Agreement Implementation Act. Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
(c) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) The term “ferry” means any vessel which is being used—
(A)
to provide transportation only between places that are no more than 300 miles apart, and
(B) to transport only—
(i)
passengers, or
(ii)
vehicles, or railroad cars, which are being used, or have been used, in transporting passengers or goods.
(2)
The term “arrival” means arrival at a port of entry in the customs territory of the United States.
(3)
The term “customs territory of the United States” has the meaning given to such term by general note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
(4)
The term “customs broker permit” means a permit issued under section 1641(c) of this title.
(5) The term “barge or other bulk carrier” means any vessel which—
(A)
is not self-propelled, or
(B)
transports fungible goods that are not packaged in any form.
(d) Collection
(1) Each person that issues a document or ticket to an individual for transportation by a commercial vessel or commercial aircraft into the customs territory of the United States shall—
(A)
collect from that individual the fee charged under subsection (a)(5) at the time the document or ticket is issued; and
(B)
separately identify on that document or ticket the fee charged under subsection (a)(5) as a Federal inspection fee.
(2) If—
(A)
* * *