Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 58c - Fees for certain customs services
(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:
* * *
the proper number and deployment of inspection officers, the level of fees, and the appropriateness of any proposed fee. The Commissioner shall give consideration to the views of the advisory committee in the exercise of his or her duties.
(l) Adjustment of fees for inflation
(1) In general
The Secretary of the Treasury shall adjust the fees established under subsection (a), and the limitations on such fees under paragraphs (2), (3), (5), (6), (8), and (9) of subsection (b), on April 1, 2016, and at the beginning of each fiscal year thereafter, to reflect the percentage (if any) of the increase in the average of the Consumer Price Index for the preceding 12-month period compared to the Consumer Price Index for fiscal year 2014.
(2) Special rules for calculation of adjustmentIn adjusting under paragraph (1) the amount of the fees established under subsection (a), and the limitations on such fees under paragraphs (2), (3), (5), (6), (8), and (9) of subsection (b), the Secretary—
(A)
shall round the amount of any increase in the Consumer Price Index to the nearest dollar; and
(B)
may ignore any such increase of less than 1 percent.
(3) Consumer price index defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term “Consumer Price Index” means the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.
* * *
“For the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on June 30, 2014, section 13031(a)(9) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(9)) shall be applied and administered—
“(1)
in subparagraph (A), by substituting ‘0.3464’ for ‘0.21’; and
“(2)
in subparagraph (B)(i), by substituting ‘0.3464’ for ‘0.21’.”
Pub. L. 112–40, title II, § 262, Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 426, provided that:
“(a) Fees for Period From July 1, 2014, to November 30, 2015.—For the period beginning on July 1, 2014, and ending on November 30, 2015, section 13031(a)(9) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(9)) shall be applied and administered—
“(1)
in subparagraph (A), by substituting ‘0.3464’ for ‘0.21’; and
“(2)
in subparagraph (B)(i), by substituting ‘0.3464’ for ‘0.21’.
“(b) Fees for Period From October 1, 2016, to September 30, 2019.—For the period beginning on October 1, 2016, and ending on September 30, 2019, section 13031(a)(9) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(9)) shall be applied and administered—
“(1)
in subparagraph (A), by substituting ‘0.1740’ for ‘0.21’; and
“(2)
in subparagraph (B)(i), by substituting ‘0.1740’ for ‘0.21’.”
[For additional application and administration of subsec. (a)(9) of this section for period beginning on Dec. 1, 2015, and ending on Sept. 30, 2029, see section 503 of Pub. L. 112–41, set out in a note under section 3805 of this title.]
Time for Remitting Certain Merchandise Processing Fees
* * *