Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 58c - Fees for certain customs services
(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:
* * *
vehicles, or railroad cars, which are being used, or have been used, in transporting passengers or goods.
(2)
The term “arrival” means arrival at a port of entry in the customs territory of the United States.
(3)
The term “customs territory of the United States” has the meaning given to such term by general note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
(4)
The term “customs broker permit” means a permit issued under section 1641(c) of this title.
(5) The term “barge or other bulk carrier” means any vessel which—
(A)
is not self-propelled, or
(B)
transports fungible goods that are not packaged in any form.
(d) Collection
(1) Each person that issues a document or ticket to an individual for transportation by a commercial vessel or commercial aircraft into the customs territory of the United States shall—
(A)
collect from that individual the fee charged under subsection (a)(5) at the time the document or ticket is issued; and
(B)
separately identify on that document or ticket the fee charged under subsection (a)(5) as a Federal inspection fee.
(2) If—
(A)
a document or ticket for transportation of a passenger into the customs territory of the United States is issued in a foreign country; and
(B)
the fee charged under subsection (a)(5) is not collected at the time such document or ticket is issued;
the person providing transportation to such passenger shall collect such fee at the time such passenger departs from the customs territory of the United States and shall provide such passenger a receipt for the payment of such fee.
(3)
The person who collects fees under paragraph (1) or (2) shall remit those fees to the Secretary of the Treasury at any time before the date that is 31 days after the close of the calendar quarter in which the fees are collected.
(4)
(A)
* * *
(5) For purposes of this subsection, customs services shall be treated as being “adequately provided” if such of those services that are necessary to meet the needs of parties subject to customs inspection are provided in a timely manner taking into account factors such as—
(A)
the unavoidability of weather, mechanical, and other delays;
(B)
the necessity for prompt and efficient passenger and baggage clearance;
(C)
the perishability of cargo;
(D)
the desirability or unavoidability of late night and early morning arrivals from various time zones;
(E)
the availability (in accordance with regulations prescribed under subsection (g)(2)) of customs personnel and resources; and
(F)
the need for specific enforcement checks.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of law except paragraph (2), during any period when fees are authorized under subsection (a), no charges, other than such fees, may be collected—
(A) for any—
(i)
cargo inspection, clearance, or other customs activity, expense, or service performed (regardless whether performed outside of normal business hours on an overtime basis), or
(ii)
customs personnel provided,
in connection with the arrival or departure of any commercial vessel, vehicle, or aircraft, or its passengers, crew, stores, material, or cargo, in the United States;
(B)
for any preclearance or other customs activity, expense, or service performed, and any customs personnel provided, outside the United States in connection with the departure of any commercial vessel, vehicle, or aircraft, or its passengers, crew, stores, material, or cargo, for the United States; or
(C) in connection with—
(i)
the activation or operation (including Customs Service supervision) of any foreign trade zone or subzone established under the Act of June 18, 1934 (commonly known as the Foreign Trade Zones Act, 19 U.S.C. 81a et seq.), or
(ii)
the designation or operation (including Customs Service supervision) of any bonded warehouse under section 1555 of this title.
(f) Disposition of fees
* * *