Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 58c - Fees for certain customs services
(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:
* * *
For the arrival of each passenger aboard a commercial vessel from a place referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A)(i) of this section, $1.75.
(6)
For each item of dutiable mail for which a document is prepared by a customs officer (other than an item subject to a fee under subsection (b)(9)(D)), $5.
(7)
For each customs broker permit held by an individual, partnership, association, or corporate customs broker, $125 per year.
(8)
For the arrival of a barge or other bulk carrier from Canada or Mexico, $100.
(9)
(A)
For the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released during any fiscal year, a fee in an amount equal to 0.21 [1] percent ad valorem, unless adjusted under subparagraph (B).
(B)
(i)
The Secretary of the Treasury may adjust the ad valorem rate specified in subparagraph (A) to an ad valorem rate (but not to a rate of more than 0.21 1 percent nor less than 0.15 percent) and the amounts specified in subsection (b)(8)(A)(i) (but not to more than $485 nor less than $21) to rates and amounts which would, if charged, offset the salaries and expenses that will likely be incurred by the Customs Service in the processing of such entries and releases during the fiscal year in which such costs are incurred.
(ii)
In determining the amount of any adjustment under clause (i), the Secretary of the Treasury shall take into account whether there is a surplus or deficit in the fund established under subsection (f) with respect to the provision of customs services for the processing of formal entries and releases of merchandise.
(iii) An adjustment may not be made under clause (i) with respect to the fee charged during any fiscal year unless the Secretary of the Treasury—
(I)
* * *
A customs broker permit may be revoked or suspended for nonpayment of the fee imposed by subsection (a)(7) only if notice of the date on which payment of such fee is due was published in the Federal Register at least 60 days before such due date.
(C)
The customs broker’s license issued under section 1641(b) of this title may not be revoked or suspended merely by reason of nonpayment of the fee imposed under subsection (a)(7).
(e) Provision of customs services
(1)
(A)
Notwithstanding section 1451 of this title or any other provision of law (other than subparagraph (B) and paragraph (2)), the customs services required to be provided to passengers upon arrival in the United States shall be adequately provided in connection with scheduled airline flights at customs serviced airports when needed and at no cost (other than the fees imposed under subsection (a)) to airlines and airline passengers.
(B)
(i) An appropriate officer of U.S. Customs and Border Protection may assign a sufficient number of employees of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (if available) to perform services described in clause (ii) for a charter air carrier (as defined in section 40102 of title 49) for a charter flight arriving after normal operating hours at an airport that is an established port of entry serviced by U.S. Customs and Border Protection, notwithstanding that overtime funds for those services are not available, if the charter air carrier—
(I)
not later than 4 hours before the flight arrives, specifically requests that such services be provided; and
(II)
pays any overtime fees incurred in connection with such services.
(ii)
* * *
are authorized to remain available until expended.
(C)
In adjusting the fee imposed by subsection (a)(9)(A) for fiscal year 2006, the Secretary of the Treasury shall reduce the amount estimated to be collected in fiscal year 2006 by the amount by which total fees deposited to the Account during fiscal years 2003, 2004, and 2005 exceed total appropriations from that Account.
(5)
Of the amounts collected in fiscal year 1999 under paragraphs (9) and (10) of subsection (a), $50,000,000 shall be available to the Customs Service, subject to appropriations Acts, for automated commercial systems. Amounts made available under this paragraph shall remain available until expended.
(g) Regulations and enforcement
(1)
The Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. Regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury under this subsection with respect to the collection of the fees charged under subsection (a)(5) and the remittance of such fees to the Treasury of the United States shall be consistent with the regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury for the collection and remittance of the taxes imposed by subchapter C of chapter 33 of title 26, but only to the extent the regulations issued with respect to such taxes do not conflict with the provisions of this section.
(2)
* * *
a fee may not be collected under any such paragraph except to the extent such fee will be expended to pay the costs described in subsection (f)(3)(A) incurred in providing customs services in connection with the activity or item for which the fee is charged under such paragraph; and
(IV)
any fee collected under any such paragraph shall be available for expenditure only to pay the costs described in subsection (f)(3)(A) incurred in providing customs services in connection with the activity or item for which the fee is charged under such paragraph.
(k) Advisory committee
The Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection shall establish an advisory committee whose membership shall consist of representatives from the airline, cruise ship, and other transportation industries who may be subject to fees under subsection (a). The advisory committee shall not be subject to termination under section 1013 of title 5. The advisory committee shall meet on a periodic basis and shall advise the Commissioner on issues related to the performance of the inspectional services of the United States Customs Service. Such advice shall include, but not be limited to, such issues as the time periods during which such services should be performed, the proper number and deployment of inspection officers, the level of fees, and the appropriateness of any proposed fee. The Commissioner shall give consideration to the views of the advisory committee in the exercise of his or her duties.
(l) Adjustment of fees for inflation
(1) In general
* * *