Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 58c - Fees for certain customs services
(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:
* * *
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(8) for the arrival of a barge or other bulk carrier during a calendar year after a total of $1,500 in fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) charged under paragraph (1) or (8) of subsection (a) has been paid to the Secretary of the Treasury for the provision of customs services for all arrivals of such barge or other bulk carrier during such calendar year.
(7) No fee may be charged under paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (a) for the arrival of any—
(A)
commercial truck,
(B)
railroad car, or
(C)
private vessel,
that is being transported, at the time of the arrival, by any vessel that is not a ferry.
(8)
(A)
(i)
Subject to clause (ii), the fee charged under subsection (a)(9) for the formal entry or release of merchandise may not exceed $485 or be less than $25, unless adjusted pursuant to subsection (a)(9)(B) or (l).
(ii)
A surcharge of $3 (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) shall be added to the fee determined after application of clause (i) for any manual entry or release of merchandise.
(B) No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) for the processing of any article that is—
(i)
provided for under any item in chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, except subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80,
(ii)
a product of an insular possession of the United States, or
(iii)
a product of any country listed in subdivision (c)(ii)(B) or (c)(v) of general note 3 to such Schedule.
(C) For purposes of applying subsection (a)(9) or (10)—
(i) expenses incurred by the Secretary of the Treasury in the processing of merchandise do not include costs incurred in—
(I)
air passenger processing,
(II)
export control, or
(III)
international affairs, and
(ii) any reference to a manual formal or informal entry or release includes any entry or release filed by a broker or importer that requires the inputting of cargo selectivity data into the Automated Commercial System by customs personnel, except when—
* * *
With respect to merchandise that is classified under subheading 9802.00.60 or heading 9802.00.80 of such Schedule and is duty-free, the Secretary may collect the fee charged on the processing of the merchandise under subsection (a)(9) or (10) on the basis of aggregate data derived from financial and manufacturing reports used by the importer in the normal course of business, rather than on the basis of entry-by-entry accounting.
(E) For purposes of subsection (a)(9) and (10), merchandise is entered or released, as the case may be, if the merchandise is—
(i)
permitted or released under section 1448(b) of this title,
(ii)
entered or released from customs custody under section 1484(a)(1)(A) of this title, or
(iii)
withdrawn from warehouse for consumption.
(9)
(A) With respect to the processing of letters, documents, records, shipments, merchandise, or any other item that is valued at an amount that is $2,000 or less (or such higher amount as the Secretary of the Treasury may set by regulation pursuant to section 1498 of this title and subject to adjustment under subsection (l)), except such items entered for transportation and exportation or immediate exportation at a centralized hub facility, an express consignment carrier facility, or a small airport or other facility, the following reimbursements and payments are required:
(i) In the case of a small airport or other facility
(I)
the reimbursement which such facility is required to make during the fiscal year under section 9701 of title 31 or section 58b of this title; and
(II)
an annual payment by the facility to the Secretary of the Treasury, which is in lieu of the payment of fees under subsection (a)(10) for such fiscal year, in an amount equal to the reimbursement under subclause (I).
(ii) Notwithstanding subsection (e)(6) and subject to the provisions of subparagraph (B), in the case of an express consignment carrier facility or centralized hub facility—
(I)
$.66 per individual airway bill or bill of lading (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)); and
(II)
if the merchandise is formally entered, the fee provided for in subsection (a)(9), if applicable.
(B)
(i)
* * *
Beginning in fiscal year 2021, the Secretary, in consultation with the Postmaster General, may adjust, not more frequently than once each fiscal year, the amount described in clause (i)(I) to an amount commensurate with the costs of services provided in connection with the customs processing of Inbound EMS items, consistent with the obligations of the United States under international agreements.
(10)
(A)
The fee charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to goods of Canadian origin (as determined under section 202 of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 1988) when the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement is in force shall be in accordance with article 403 of that Agreement.
(B)
No fee may be charged under paragraph (9) or (10) of subsection (a) with respect to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 4531 of this title or qualify for duty-free treatment under Annex 6–A of the USMCA (as defined in section 4502 of this title). Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
(11)
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to products of Israel if an exemption with respect to the fee is implemented under section 112 of the Customs and Trade Act of 1990.
(12)
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 202 of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act. Any service for which an exemption from such fee is provided by reason of this paragraph may not be funded with money contained in the Customs User Fee Account.
(13)
* * *