Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 58c - Fees for certain customs services
(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:
(1)
For the arrival of a commercial vessel of 100 net tons or more, $397.
(2)
For the arrival of a commercial truck, $5.
(3)
For the arrival of each railroad car carrying passengers or commercial freight, $7.50.
(4)
For all arrivals made during a calendar year by a private vessel or private aircraft, $25.
(5)
(A)
Subject to subparagraph (B), for the arrival of each passenger aboard a commercial vessel or commercial aircraft from a place outside the United States (other than a place referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A)(i) of this section), $5.
(B)
For the arrival of each passenger aboard a commercial vessel from a place referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A)(i) of this section, $1.75.
(6)
For each item of dutiable mail for which a document is prepared by a customs officer (other than an item subject to a fee under subsection (b)(9)(D)), $5.
(7)
For each customs broker permit held by an individual, partnership, association, or corporate customs broker, $125 per year.
(8)
For the arrival of a barge or other bulk carrier from Canada or Mexico, $100.
(9)
(A)
For the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released during any fiscal year, a fee in an amount equal to 0.21 [1] percent ad valorem, unless adjusted under subparagraph (B).
(B)
(i)
The Secretary of the Treasury may adjust the ad valorem rate specified in subparagraph (A) to an ad valorem rate (but not to a rate of more than 0.21 1 percent nor less than 0.15 percent) and the amounts specified in subsection (b)(8)(A)(i) (but not to more than $485 nor less than $21) to rates and amounts which would, if charged, offset the salaries and expenses that will likely be incurred by the Customs Service in the processing of such entries and releases during the fiscal year in which such costs are incurred.
(ii)
* * *
In the case of a commercial vessel making a single voyage involving 2 or more United States ports with respect to which the passengers would otherwise be charged a fee pursuant to subsection (a)(5), such fee shall be charged only 1 time for each passenger.
(5) No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(1) for the arrival of—
(A)
a vessel during a calendar year after a total of $5,955 in fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) charged under paragraph (1) or (8) of subsection (a) has been paid to the Secretary of the Treasury for the provision of customs services for all arrivals of such vessel during such calendar year,
(B)
any vessel which, at the time of the arrival, is being used solely as a tugboat, or
(C)
any barge or other bulk carrier from Canada or Mexico.
(6)
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(8) for the arrival of a barge or other bulk carrier during a calendar year after a total of $1,500 in fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) charged under paragraph (1) or (8) of subsection (a) has been paid to the Secretary of the Treasury for the provision of customs services for all arrivals of such barge or other bulk carrier during such calendar year.
(7) No fee may be charged under paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (a) for the arrival of any—
(A)
commercial truck,
(B)
railroad car, or
(C)
private vessel,
that is being transported, at the time of the arrival, by any vessel that is not a ferry.
(8)
(A)
(i)
Subject to clause (ii), the fee charged under subsection (a)(9) for the formal entry or release of merchandise may not exceed $485 or be less than $25, unless adjusted pursuant to subsection (a)(9)(B) or (l).
(ii)
A surcharge of $3 (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) shall be added to the fee determined after application of clause (i) for any manual entry or release of merchandise.
(B) No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) for the processing of any article that is—
(i)
* * *