Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 58c - Fees for certain customs services
(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:
* * *
The terms “centralized hub facility” and “express consignment carrier facility” have the respective meanings that are applied to such terms in part 128 of chapter I of title 19, Code of Federal Regulations. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting the Secretary of the Treasury from processing merchandise that is informally entered or released at any centralized hub facility or express consignment carrier facility during the normal operating hours of the Customs Service, subject to reimbursement and payment under subparagraph (A).
(ii)
The term “small airport or other facility” means any airport or facility to which section 58b of this title applies, if more than 25,000 informal entries were cleared through such airport or facility during the preceding fiscal year.
(D)
(i) With respect to the processing of items that are sent to the United States through the international postal network by “Inbound Express Mail service” or “Inbound EMS” (as that service is described in the mail classification schedule referred to in section 3631 of title 39), the following payments are required:
(I)
$1 per Inbound EMS item.
(II)
If an Inbound EMS item is formally entered, the fee provided for under subsection (a)(9), if applicable.
(ii)
Notwithstanding section 1451 of this title, the payments required by clause (i), as allocated pursuant to clause (iii)(I), shall be the only payments required for reimbursement of U.S. Customs and Border Protection for customs services provided in connection with the processing of an Inbound EMS item.
(iii)
(I) The payments required by clause (i)(I) shall be allocated as follows:
(aa)
50 percent of the amount of the payments shall be paid on a quarterly basis by the United States Postal Service to the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury to reimburse U.S. Customs and Border Protection for customs services provided in connection with the processing of Inbound EMS items.
(bb)
* * *