Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 58c - Fees for certain customs services
(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:
* * *
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(3) for the arrival of a railroad car whether passenger or freight during any calendar year after a total of $100 in fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) has been paid to the Secretary of the Treasury for the provision of customs services for all arrivals of such passenger or freight rail car during such calendar year.
(4)
(A) No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(5) with respect to the arrival of any passenger—
(i)
who is in transit to a destination outside the customs territory of the United States, and
(ii)
for whom customs inspectional services are not provided.
(B)
In the case of a commercial vessel making a single voyage involving 2 or more United States ports with respect to which the passengers would otherwise be charged a fee pursuant to subsection (a)(5), such fee shall be charged only 1 time for each passenger.
(5) No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(1) for the arrival of—
(A)
a vessel during a calendar year after a total of $5,955 in fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) charged under paragraph (1) or (8) of subsection (a) has been paid to the Secretary of the Treasury for the provision of customs services for all arrivals of such vessel during such calendar year,
(B)
any vessel which, at the time of the arrival, is being used solely as a tugboat, or
(C)
any barge or other bulk carrier from Canada or Mexico.
(6)
No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(8) for the arrival of a barge or other bulk carrier during a calendar year after a total of $1,500 in fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) charged under paragraph (1) or (8) of subsection (a) has been paid to the Secretary of the Treasury for the provision of customs services for all arrivals of such barge or other bulk carrier during such calendar year.
(7) No fee may be charged under paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (a) for the arrival of any—
(A)
commercial truck,
(B)
railroad car, or
(C)
private vessel,
* * *
Subject to clause (ii), the fee charged under subsection (a)(9) for the formal entry or release of merchandise may not exceed $485 or be less than $25, unless adjusted pursuant to subsection (a)(9)(B) or (l).
(ii)
A surcharge of $3 (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) shall be added to the fee determined after application of clause (i) for any manual entry or release of merchandise.
(B) No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) for the processing of any article that is—
(i)
provided for under any item in chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, except subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80,
(ii)
a product of an insular possession of the United States, or
(iii)
a product of any country listed in subdivision (c)(ii)(B) or (c)(v) of general note 3 to such Schedule.
(C) For purposes of applying subsection (a)(9) or (10)—
(i) expenses incurred by the Secretary of the Treasury in the processing of merchandise do not include costs incurred in—
(I)
air passenger processing,
(II)
export control, or
(III)
international affairs, and
(ii) any reference to a manual formal or informal entry or release includes any entry or release filed by a broker or importer that requires the inputting of cargo selectivity data into the Automated Commercial System by customs personnel, except when—
(I)
the broker or importer is certified as an ABI cargo release filer under the Automated Commercial System at any port within the United States, or
(II)
the entry or release is filed at ports prior to the full implementation of the cargo selectivity data system by the Customs Service at such ports.
(D) The fee charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to the processing of merchandise shall—
(i)
be paid by the importer of record of the merchandise;
(ii)
* * *