Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 58c - Fees for certain customs services
(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:
* * *
Subject to clause (ii), the fee charged under subsection (a)(9) for the formal entry or release of merchandise may not exceed $485 or be less than $25, unless adjusted pursuant to subsection (a)(9)(B) or (l).
(ii)
A surcharge of $3 (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)) shall be added to the fee determined after application of clause (i) for any manual entry or release of merchandise.
(B) No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) for the processing of any article that is—
(i)
provided for under any item in chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, except subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80,
(ii)
a product of an insular possession of the United States, or
(iii)
a product of any country listed in subdivision (c)(ii)(B) or (c)(v) of general note 3 to such Schedule.
(C) For purposes of applying subsection (a)(9) or (10)—
(i) expenses incurred by the Secretary of the Treasury in the processing of merchandise do not include costs incurred in—
(I)
air passenger processing,
(II)
export control, or
(III)
international affairs, and
(ii) any reference to a manual formal or informal entry or release includes any entry or release filed by a broker or importer that requires the inputting of cargo selectivity data into the Automated Commercial System by customs personnel, except when—
(I)
the broker or importer is certified as an ABI cargo release filer under the Automated Commercial System at any port within the United States, or
(II)
* * *
(D) The fee charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) with respect to the processing of merchandise shall—
(i)
be paid by the importer of record of the merchandise;
(ii)
except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, be based on the value of the merchandise as determined under section 1401a of this title;
(iii)
in the case of merchandise classified under subheading 9802.00.60 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, be applied to the value of the foreign repairs or alterations to the merchandise;
(iv)
in the case of merchandise classified under heading 9802.00.80 of such Schedule, be applied to the full value of the merchandise, less the cost or value of the component United States products;
(v)
in the case of agricultural products of the United States that are processed and packed in a foreign trade zone, be applied only to the value of material used to make the container for such merchandise, if such merchandise is subject to entry and the container is of a kind normally used for packing such merchandise; and
(vi)
in the case of merchandise entered from a foreign trade zone (other than merchandise to which clause (v) applies), be applied only to the value of the privileged or nonprivileged foreign status merchandise under section 3 of the Act of June 18, 1934 (commonly known as the Foreign Trade Zones Act, 19 U.S.C. 81c).
* * *
Beginning in fiscal year 2004, the Secretary of the Treasury may adjust (not more than once per fiscal year) the amount described in subparagraph (A)(ii) to an amount that is not less than $.35 and not more than $1.00 per individual airway bill or bill of lading (subject to adjustment under subsection (l)). The Secretary shall provide notice in the Federal Register of a proposed adjustment under the preceding sentence and the reasons therefor and shall allow for public comment on the proposed adjustment.
(ii)
Notwithstanding section 1451 of this title, the payment required by subparagraph (A)(ii)(I) or (II) shall be the only payment required for reimbursement of the Customs Service in connection with the processing of an individual airway bill or bill of lading in accordance with such subparagraph and for providing services at express consignment carrier facilities or centralized hub facilities, except that the Customs Service may require such facilities to cover expenses of the Customs Service for adequate office space, equipment, furnishings, supplies, and security.
(iii)
(I)
The payment required by subparagraph (A)(ii) and clause (ii) of this subparagraph shall be paid on a quarterly basis by the carrier using the facility to the Customs Service in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(II)
50 percent of the amount of payments received under subparagraph (A)(ii) and clause (ii) of this subparagraph shall, in accordance with section 1524 of this title, be deposited in the Customs User Fee Account and shall be used to directly reimburse each appropriation for the amount paid out of that appropriation for the costs incurred in providing services to express consignment carrier facilities or centralized hub facilities. Amounts deposited in accordance with the preceding
* * *
Of the amounts collected in fiscal year 1999 under paragraphs (9) and (10) of subsection (a), $50,000,000 shall be available to the Customs Service, subject to appropriations Acts, for automated commercial systems. Amounts made available under this paragraph shall remain available until expended.
(g) Regulations and enforcement
(1)
The Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. Regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury under this subsection with respect to the collection of the fees charged under subsection (a)(5) and the remittance of such fees to the Treasury of the United States shall be consistent with the regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury for the collection and remittance of the taxes imposed by subchapter C of chapter 33 of title 26, but only to the extent the regulations issued with respect to such taxes do not conflict with the provisions of this section.
(2)
Except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, all administrative and enforcement provisions of customs laws and regulations, other than those laws and regulations relating to drawback, shall apply with respect to any fee prescribed under subsection (a) of this section, and with respect to persons liable therefor, as if such fee is a customs duty. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any penalty expressed in terms of a relationship to the amount of the duty shall be treated as not less than the amount which bears a similar relationship to the amount of the fee assessed. For
* * *