Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1092 - Institutional and financial assistance information for students
(a) Information dissemination activities
(1) Each eligible institution participating in any program under this subchapter shall carry out information dissemination activities for prospective and enrolled students (including those attending or planning to attend less than full time) regarding the institution and all financial assistance under this subchapter. The information required by this section shall be produced and be made readily available upon request, through appropriate publications, mailings, and electronic media, to an enrolled student and to any prospective student. Each eligible institution shall, on an annual basis, provide to all enrolled students a list of the information that is required to be provided by institutions to students by this section and section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act [20 U.S.C. 1232g] (commonly known as the “Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974”), together with a statement of the procedures required to obtain such information. The information required by this section shall accurately describe—
(A)
the student financial assistance programs available to students who enroll at such institution;
(B)
the methods by which such assistance is distributed among student recipients who enroll at such institution;
(C)
any means, including forms, by which application for student financial assistance is made and requirements for accurately preparing such application;
(D)
the rights and responsibilities of students receiving financial assistance under this subchapter;
(E)
* * *
a description of the institution’s policies with respect to unauthorized peer-to-peer file sharing, including disciplinary actions that are taken against students who engage in unauthorized distribution of copyrighted materials using the institution’s information technology system;
(Q) student body diversity at the institution, including information on the percentage of enrolled, full-time students who—
(i)
are male;
(ii)
are female;
(iii)
receive a Federal Pell Grant; and
(iv)
are a self-identified member of a major racial or ethnic group;
(R)
the placement in employment of, and types of employment obtained by, graduates of the institution’s degree or certificate programs, gathered from such sources as alumni surveys, student satisfaction surveys, the National Survey of Student Engagement, the Community College Survey of Student Engagement, State data systems, or other relevant sources;
(S)
the types of graduate and professional education in which graduates of the institution’s four-year degree programs enrolled, gathered from such sources as alumni surveys, student satisfaction surveys, the National Survey of Student Engagement, State data systems, or other relevant sources;
(T)
the fire safety report prepared by the institution pursuant to subsection (i);
(U)
the retention rate of certificate- or degree-seeking, first-time, full-time, undergraduate students entering such institution; and
(V)
institutional policies regarding vaccinations.
(2)
* * *
(iv) Procedures for institutional disciplinary action in cases of alleged domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, which shall include a clear statement that—
(I) such proceedings shall—
(aa)
provide a prompt, fair, and impartial investigation and resolution; and
(bb)
be conducted by officials who receive annual training on the issues related to domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking and how to conduct an investigation and hearing process that protects the safety of victims and promotes accountability;
(II)
the accuser and the accused are entitled to the same opportunities to have others present during an institutional disciplinary proceeding, including the opportunity to be accompanied to any related meeting or proceeding by an advisor of their choice; and
(III) both the accuser and the accused shall be simultaneously informed, in writing, of—
(aa)
the outcome of any institutional disciplinary proceeding that arises from an allegation of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking;
(bb)
the institution’s procedures for the accused and the victim to appeal the results of the institutional disciplinary proceeding;
(cc)
of any change to the results that occurs prior to the time that such results become final; and
(dd)
when such results become final.
(v)
* * *
The Secretary shall report to the appropriate committees of Congress each institution of higher education that the Secretary determines is not in compliance with the reporting requirements of this subsection.
(12) For purposes of reporting the statistics with respect to crimes described in paragraph (1)(F), an institution of higher education shall distinguish, by means of separate categories, any criminal offenses that occur—
(A)
on campus;
(C)
(D)
in dormitories or other residential facilities for students on campus.
(13)
Upon a determination pursuant to section 1094(c)(3)(B) of this title that an institution of higher education has substantially misrepresented the number, location, or nature of the crimes required to be reported under this subsection, the Secretary shall impose a civil penalty upon the institution in the same amount and pursuant to the same procedures as a civil penalty is imposed under section 1094(c)(3)(B) of this title.
(14)
(A) Nothing in this subsection may be construed to—
(i)
create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability; or
(ii)
establish any standard of care.
(B)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, evidence regarding compliance or noncompliance with this subsection shall not be admissible as evidence in any proceeding of any court, agency, board, or other entity, except with respect to an action to enforce this subsection.
(15)
* * *