Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1092 - Institutional and financial assistance information for students
(a) Information dissemination activities
(1) Each eligible institution participating in any program under this subchapter shall carry out information dissemination activities for prospective and enrolled students (including those attending or planning to attend less than full time) regarding the institution and all financial assistance under this subchapter. The information required by this section shall be produced and be made readily available upon request, through appropriate publications, mailings, and electronic media, to an enrolled student and to any prospective student. Each eligible institution shall, on an annual basis, provide to all enrolled students a list of the information that is required to be provided by institutions to students by this section and section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act [20 U.S.C. 1232g] (commonly known as the “Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974”), together with a statement of the procedures required to obtain such information. The information required by this section shall accurately describe—
(A)
the student financial assistance programs available to students who enroll at such institution;
(B)
the methods by which such assistance is distributed among student recipients who enroll at such institution;
(C)
any means, including forms, by which application for student financial assistance is made and requirements for accurately preparing such application;
(D)
the rights and responsibilities of students receiving financial assistance under this subchapter;
(E)
* * *
the types of graduate and professional education in which graduates of the institution’s four-year degree programs enrolled, gathered from such sources as alumni surveys, student satisfaction surveys, the National Survey of Student Engagement, State data systems, or other relevant sources;
(T)
the fire safety report prepared by the institution pursuant to subsection (i);
(U)
the retention rate of certificate- or degree-seeking, first-time, full-time, undergraduate students entering such institution; and
(V)
institutional policies regarding vaccinations.
(2)
For the purpose of this section, the term “prospective student” means any individual who has contacted an eligible institution requesting information concerning admission to that institution.
(3) In calculating the completion or graduation rate under subparagraph (L) of paragraph (1) of this subsection or under subsection (e), a student shall be counted as a completion or graduation if, within 150 percent of the normal time for completion of or graduation from the program, the student has completed or graduated from the program, or enrolled in any program of an eligible institution for which the prior program provides substantial preparation. The information required to be disclosed under such subparagraph—
(A)
shall be made available by July 1 each year to enrolled students and prospective students prior to the students enrolling or entering into any financial obligation; and
(B)
shall cover the one-year period ending on August 31 of the preceding year.
(4) For purposes of this section, institutions may—
(A)
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term “athletically related student aid” means any scholarship, grant, or other form of financial assistance the terms of which require the recipient to participate in a program of intercollegiate athletics at an institution of higher education in order to be eligible to receive such assistance.
(9)
The reports required by this subsection shall be due each July 1 and shall cover the 1-year period ending August 31 of the preceding year.
(f) Disclosure of campus security policy and campus crime statistics
(1) Each eligible institution participating in any program under this subchapter, other than a foreign institution of higher education, shall on August 1, 1991, begin to collect the following information with respect to campus crime statistics and campus security policies of that institution, and beginning September 1, 1992, and each year thereafter, prepare, publish, and distribute, through appropriate publications or mailings, to all current students and employees, and to any applicant for enrollment or employment upon request, an annual security report containing at least the following information with respect to the campus security policies and campus crime statistics of that institution:
(A)
A statement of current campus policies regarding procedures and facilities for students and others to report criminal actions or other emergencies occurring on campus and policies concerning the institution’s response to such reports.
(B)
* * *
(i) Education programs to promote the awareness of rape, acquaintance rape, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking, which shall include—
(I) primary prevention and awareness programs for all incoming students and new employees, which shall include—
(bb)
the definition of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking in the applicable jurisdiction;
(cc)
the definition of consent, in reference to sexual activity, in the applicable jurisdiction;
(dd)
safe and positive options for bystander intervention that may be carried out by an individual to prevent harm or intervene when there is a risk of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking against a person other than such individual;
(ee)
information on risk reduction to recognize warning signs of abusive behavior and how to avoid potential attacks; and
(ff)
the information described in clauses (ii) through (vii); and
(II)
ongoing prevention and awareness campaigns for students and faculty, including information described in items (aa) through (ff) of subclause (I).
(ii)
Possible sanctions or protective measures that such institution may impose following a final determination of an institutional disciplinary procedure regarding rape, acquaintance rape, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(iii) Procedures victims should follow if a sex offense, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking has occurred, including information in writing about—
(I)
* * *