Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1092 - Institutional and financial assistance information for students
(a) Information dissemination activities
(1) Each eligible institution participating in any program under this subchapter shall carry out information dissemination activities for prospective and enrolled students (including those attending or planning to attend less than full time) regar
* * *
(iii)
the address of the borrower’s next of kin; and
(iv)
any corrections in the institution’s records relating the borrower’s name, address, social security number, references, and driver’s license number.
(B)
The institution shall, within 60 days after the interview, forward any corrected or completed information received from the borrower to the guaranty agency indicated on the borrower’s student aid records.
(C)
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit an institution of higher education from utilizing electronic means to provide personalized exit counseling.
(c) Financial assistance information personnel
Each eligible institution shall designate an employee or group of employees who shall be available on a full-time basis to assist students or potential students in obtaining information as specified in subsection (a). The Secretary may, by regulation, waive the requirement that an employee or employees be available on a full-time basis for carrying out responsibilities required under this section whenever an institution in which the total enrollment, or the portion of the enrollment participating in programs under this subchapter at that institution, is too small to necessitate such employee or employees being available on a full-time basis. No such waiver may include permission to exempt any such institution from designating a specific individual or a group of individuals to carry out the provisions of this section.
* * *
any building or property (other than a branch campus) owned or controlled by an institution of higher education that is used in direct support of, or in relation to, the institution’s educational purposes, is used by students, and is not within the same reasonably contiguous geographic area of the institution.
(iv)
The term “public property” means all public property that is within the same reasonably contiguous geographic area of the institution, such as a sidewalk, a street, other thoroughfare, or parking facility, and is adjacent to a facility owned or controlled by the institution if the facility is used by the institution in direct support of, or in a manner related to the institution’s educational purposes.
(v)
The term “sexual assault” means an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting system of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(B)
In cases where branch campuses of an institution of higher education, schools within an institution of higher education, or administrative divisions within an institution are not within a reasonably contiguous geographic area, such entities shall be considered separate campuses for purposes of the reporting requirements of this section.
(7)
The statistics described in clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (1)(F) shall be compiled in accordance with the definitions used in the uniform crime reporting system of the Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation, and the modifications in such definitions as implemented pursuant to the Hate Crime Statistics Act. For the offenses of domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking, such statistics shall be compiled in accordance with the definitions used in section 12291(a) of title 34. Such statistics shall not
* * *
Upon a determination pursuant to section 1094(c)(3)(B) of this title that an institution of higher education has substantially misrepresented the number, location, or nature of the crimes required to be reported under this subsection, the Secretary shall impose a civil penalty upon the institution in the same amount and pursuant to the same procedures as a civil penalty is imposed under section 1094(c)(3)(B) of this title.
(14)
(A) Nothing in this subsection may be construed to—
(i)
create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability; or
(ii)
establish any standard of care.
(B)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, evidence regarding compliance or noncompliance with this subsection shall not be admissible as evidence in any proceeding of any court, agency, board, or other entity, except with respect to an action to enforce this subsection.
(15)
The Secretary shall annually report to the authorizing committees regarding compliance with this subsection by institutions of higher education, including an up-to-date report on the Secretary’s monitoring of such compliance.
(16)
(A)
The Secretary shall seek the advice and counsel of the Attorney General of the United States concerning the development, and dissemination to institutions of higher education, of best practices information about campus safety and emergencies.
(B)
* * *
affect section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act [20 U.S.C. 1232g] (commonly known as the “Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974”) or the regulations issued under section 264 of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 1320d–2 note);
(C)
create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability; or
(D)
establish any standard of care.
(6) Compliance report
The Secretary shall annually report to the authorizing committees regarding compliance with this subsection by institutions of higher education, including an up-to-date report on the Secretary’s monitoring of such compliance.
(7) Evidence
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, evidence regarding compliance or noncompliance with this subsection shall not be admissible as evidence in any proceeding of any court, agency, board, or other entity, except with respect to an action to enforce this subsection.
(j) Missing person procedures
(1) Option and proceduresEach institution of higher education that provides on-campus housing and participates in any program under this subchapter shall—
(A) establish a missing student notification policy for students who reside in on-campus housing that—
(i)
informs each such student that such student has the option to identify an individual to be contacted by the institution not later than 24 hours after the time that the student is determined missing in accordance with official notification procedures established by the institution under subparagraph (B);
(ii)
* * *
(A) In generalEach eligible institution shall, at or prior to the time of a disbursement to a first-time borrower of a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under part B (other than a loan made pursuant to section 1078–3 of this title or a loan made on behalf of a student pursuant to section 1078–2 of this title) or made under part D (other than a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan or a Federal Direct PLUS loan made on behalf of a student), ensure that the borrower receives comprehensive information on the terms and conditions of the loan and of the responsibilities the borrower has with respect to such loan in accordance with paragraph (2). Such information—
(i)
shall be provided in a simple and understandable manner; and
(ii) may be provided—
(I)
during an entrance counseling session conduction in person;
(II)
on a separate written form provided to the borrower that the borrower signs and returns to the institution; or
(III)
online, with the borrower acknowledging receipt of the information.
(B) Use of interactive programs
The Secretary shall encourage institutions to carry out the requirements of subparagraph (A) through the use of interactive programs that test the borrower’s understanding of the terms and conditions of the borrower’s loans under part B or D, using simple and understandable language and clear formatting.
(2) Information to be providedThe information to be provided to the borrower under paragraph (1)(A) shall include the following:
(A)
To the extent practicable, the effect of accepting the loan to be disbursed on the eligibility of the borrower for other forms of student financial assistance.
(B)
An explanation of the use of the master promissory note.
(C)
Information on how interest accrues and is capitalized during periods when the interest is not paid by either the borrower or the Secretary.
(D)
* * *