Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1092 - Institutional and financial assistance information for students
(a) Information dissemination activities
(1) Each eligible institution participating in any program under this subchapter shall carry out information dissemination activities for prospective and enrolled students (including those attending or planning to attend less than full time) regar
* * *
(A) Each institution of higher education participating in any program under this subchapter and title IV of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964,3 other than a foreign institution of higher education, shall develop and distribute as part of the report described in paragraph (1) a statement of policy regarding—
(i)
such institution’s programs to prevent domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking; and
(ii)
the procedures that such institution will follow once an incident of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking has been reported, including a statement of the standard of evidence that will be used during any institutional conduct proceeding arising from such a report.
(B) The policy described in subparagraph (A) shall address the following areas:
(i) Education programs to promote the awareness of rape, acquaintance rape, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking, which shall include—
(I) primary prevention and awareness programs for all incoming students and new employees, which shall include—
(bb)
the definition of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking in the applicable jurisdiction;
(cc)
the definition of consent, in reference to sexual activity, in the applicable jurisdiction;
(dd)
safe and positive options for bystander intervention that may be carried out by an individual to prevent harm or intervene when there is a risk of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking against a person other than such individual;
(ee)
information on risk reduction to recognize warning signs of abusive behavior and how to avoid potential attacks; and
(ff)
the information described in clauses (ii) through (vii); and
(II)
ongoing prevention and awareness campaigns for students and faculty, including information described in items (aa) through (ff) of subclause (I).
(ii)
Possible sanctions or protective measures that such institution may impose following a final determination of an institutional disciplinary procedure regarding rape, acquaintance rape, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(iii) Procedures victims should follow if a sex offense, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking has occurred, including information in writing about—
(I)
the importance of preserving evidence as may be necessary to the proof of criminal domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, or in obtaining a protection order;
(II)
to whom the alleged offense should be reported;
(III) options regarding law enforcement and campus authorities, including notification of the victim’s option to—
(aa)
notify proper law enforcement authorities, including on-campus and local police;
(bb)
be assisted by campus authorities in notifying law enforcement authorities if the victim so chooses; and
(cc)
decline to notify such authorities; and
(IV)
* * *
The Secretary shall annually report to the authorizing committees regarding compliance with this subsection by institutions of higher education, including an up-to-date report on the Secretary’s monitoring of such compliance.
(16)
(A)
The Secretary shall seek the advice and counsel of the Attorney General of the United States concerning the development, and dissemination to institutions of higher education, of best practices information about campus safety and emergencies.
(B)
The Secretary shall seek the advice and counsel of the Attorney General of the United States and the Secretary of Health and Human Services concerning the development, and dissemination to institutions of higher education, of best practices information about preventing and responding to incidents of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking, including elements of institutional policies that have proven successful based on evidence-based outcome measurements.
(17)
No officer, employee, or agent of an institution participating in any program under this subchapter shall retaliate, intimidate, threaten, coerce, or otherwise discriminate against any individual for exercising their rights or responsibilities under any provision of this subsection.
(18)
This subsection may be cited as the “Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Campus Crime Statistics Act”.
(g) Data required
(1) In generalEach coeducational institution of higher education that participates in any program under this subchapter, and has an intercollegiate athletic program, shall annually, for the immediately preceding academic year, prepare a report that contains the following information regarding intercollegiate athletics:
(A)
The number of male and female full-time undergraduates that attended the institution.
(B) A listing of the varsity teams that competed in intercollegiate athletic competition and for each such team the following data:
(i)
The total number of participants, by team, as of the day of the first scheduled contest for the team.
(ii)
* * *
authorize the Secretary to require particular policies, procedures, programs, or practices by institutions of higher education with respect to fire safety, other than with respect to the collection, reporting, and dissemination of information required by this subsection;
(B)
affect section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act [20 U.S.C. 1232g] (commonly known as the “Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974”) or the regulations issued under section 264 of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 1320d–2 note);
(C)
create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability; or
(D)
establish any standard of care.
(6) Compliance report
The Secretary shall annually report to the authorizing committees regarding compliance with this subsection by institutions of higher education, including an up-to-date report on the Secretary’s monitoring of such compliance.
(7) Evidence
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, evidence regarding compliance or noncompliance with this subsection shall not be admissible as evidence in any proceeding of any court, agency, board, or other entity, except with respect to an action to enforce this subsection.
(j) Missing person procedures
(1) Option and proceduresEach institution of higher education that provides on-campus housing and participates in any program under this subchapter shall—
(A) establish a missing student notification policy for students who reside in on-campus housing that—
(i)
* * *