21 USC § 356 - Fast track products
There are 6 Updates Pending. Select the tab below to view.
(a) Designation of drug as fast track product
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, at the request of the sponsor of a new drug, facilitate the development and expedite the review of such drug if it is intended for the treatment of a serious or life-threatening condition and it demonstrates the potential to address unmet medical needs for such a condition. (In this section, such a drug is referred to as a “fast track product”.)
(2) Request for designation
The sponsor of a new drug may request the Secretary to designate the drug as a fast track product. A request for the designation may be made concurrently with, or at any time after, submission of an application for the investigation of the drug under section 355 (i) of this title or section 262 (a)(3) of title 42.
(3) Designation
Within 60 calendar days after the receipt of a request under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall determine whether the drug that is the subject of the request meets the criteria described in paragraph (1). If the Secretary finds that the drug meets the criteria, the Secretary shall designate the drug as a fast track product and shall take such actions as are appropriate to expedite the development and review of the application for approval of such product.
(b) Approval of application for fast track product
(1) In general
The Secretary may approve an application for approval of a fast track product under section 355 (c) of this title or section 262 of title 42 upon a determination that the product has an effect on a clinical endpoint or on a surrogate endpoint that is reasonably likely to predict clinical benefit.
(2) Limitation
Approval of a fast track product under this subsection may be subject to the requirements—
(A) that the sponsor conduct appropriate post-approval studies to validate the surrogate endpoint or otherwise confirm the effect on the clinical endpoint; and
(B) that the sponsor submit copies of all promotional materials related to the fast track product during the preapproval review period and, following approval and for such period thereafter as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, at least 30 days prior to dissemination of the materials.
(3) Expedited withdrawal of approval
The Secretary may withdraw approval of a fast track product using expedited procedures (as prescribed by the Secretary in regulations which shall include an opportunity for an informal hearing) if—
(A) the sponsor fails to conduct any required post-approval study of the fast track drug with due diligence;
(B) a post-approval study of the fast track product fails to verify clinical benefit of the product;
(C) other evidence demonstrates that the fast track product is not safe or effective under the conditions of use; or
(D) the sponsor disseminates false or misleading promotional materials with respect to the product.
(c) Review of incomplete applications for approval of fast track product
(1) In general
* * *