21 USC § 862a - Denial of assistance and benefits for certain drug-related convictions
(a)
In general
An individual convicted (under Federal or State law) of any offense which is classified as a felony by the law of the jurisdiction involved and which has as an element the possession, use, or distribution of a controlled substance (as defined in section
802
(6) of this title) shall not be eligible for—
(b)
Effects on assistance and benefits for others
(1)
Program of temporary assistance for needy families
The amount of assistance otherwise required to be provided under a State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.] to the family members of an individual to whom subsection (a) of this section applies shall be reduced by the amount which would have otherwise been made available to the individual under such part.
(2)
Benefits under the Food Stamp Act of 1977
The amount of benefits otherwise required to be provided to a household under the food stamp program (as defined in section 3(l) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 [7 U.S.C. 2012
(l)]), or any State program carried out under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 [7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.], shall be determined by considering the individual to whom subsection (a) of this section applies not to be a member of such household, except that the income and resources of the individual shall be considered to be income and resources of the household.
(c)
Enforcement
A State that has not exercised its authority under subsection (d)(1)(A) of this section shall require each individual applying for assistance or benefits referred to in subsection (a) of this section, during the application process, to state, in writing, whether the individual, or any member of the household of the individual, has been convicted of a crime described in subsection (a) of this section.
(d)
Limitations
(e)
“State” defined
For purposes of this section, the term “State” has the meaning given it—
Source
(Pub. L. 104–193, title I, § 115,Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2180; Pub. L. 105–33, title V, § 5516(a),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 620; Pub. L. 110–234, title IV, § 4115(c)(2)(C),May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1109; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title IV, § 4115(c)(2)(C),June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1871.)