7 U.S. Code § 2012 - Definitions
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsecs. (c), (j), (k), and (m)(5)(A), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620, which is classified generally to chapter 7 (§ 301 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. Titles I, II, X, XIV, XVI, XVIII, and XIX of the Social Security Act are classified generally to subchapters I (§ 301 et seq.), II (§ 401 et
* * *
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 115–334, § 4022(1)(A), substituted “section 2016(h)” for “section 2016(i)”.
Subsec. (o)(1). Pub. L. 115–334, § 4001(a), substituted “establishment, house-to-house trade route, or online entity” for “establishment or house-to-house trade route” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (o)(1)(A). Pub. L. 115–334, § 4022(1)(B), substituted “subsection (q)(1)” for “subsection (r)(1)”.
Subsec. (u). Pub. L. 115–334, § 4002, inserted in introductory provisions “By 2022 and at 5-year intervals thereafter, the Secretary shall re-evaluate and publish the market baskets of the thrifty food plan based on current food prices, food composition data, consumption patterns, and dietary guidance.”
Subsec. (v). Pub. L. 115–334, § 4003(c), substituted “section 5304 of title 25” for “the Indian Self-Determination Act (25 U.S.C. 450b(b))”.
2014—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 113–79, § 4030(a)(1), substituted “coupon” for “coupon,” before period at end.
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 113–79, § 4014(c), inserted “subject to section 2018(h) of this title” after “concessional prices” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (k)(1). Pub. L. 113–79, § 4001, substituted “hot foods” for “and hot foods” and inserted at end “and any deposit fee in excess of the amount of the State fee reimbursement (if any) required to purchase any food or food product contained in a returnable bottle or can, regardless of whether the fee is included in the shelf price posted for the food or food product,”.
* * *
1985—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1501(a)(1), substituted “, or a publicly operated community mental health center, under part B of title XIX of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300x et seq.) to provide” for “which is certified by the State agency or agencies designated by the Governor as responsible for the administration of the State’s programs for alcoholics and drug addicts pursuant to Public Law 91–616 (Comprehensive Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism Prevention, Treatment, and Rehabilitation Act of 1970) and Public Law 92–255 (Drug Abuse Prevention, Treatment, and Rehabilitation Act) as providing”.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1501(a)(2), inserted “, or a publicly operated community mental health center,” after “private nonprofit institution” in last sentence.
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1502, inserted “, as determined by visual inspection, sales records, purchase records, or other inventory or accounting recordkeeping methods that are customary or reasonable in the retail food industry,” in cl. (1).
Subsec. (o). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1503, substituted “fifty” for “fifty-four”.
Subsec. (r)(2). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1504(1), inserted “, federally or State administered supplemental benefits of the type described in section 1616(a) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382e(a)] if the Secretary determines that such benefits are conditioned on meeting the disability or blindness criteria used under title XVI of the Social Security Act, or federally or State administered supplemental benefits of the type described in section 212(a) of Public Law 93–66 (42 U.S.C. 1382 note)”.
Subsec. (r)(3). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1504(2), inserted “or receives disability retirement benefits from a governmental agency because of a disability considered permanent under section 221(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 421(i))”.
Subsec. (r)(4)(A). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1504(3), inserted “or non-service-connected” after “service-connected”.
Subsec. (r)(7). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1504(4)–(6), added par. (7).
1983—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–204, § 3(1), substituted “the foregoing limits on the certification period may, with the approval of the Secretary, be waived by a State agency for certain categories of households where such waiver will improve the administration of the program” for “the limit of twelve months may be waived by the Secretary to improve the administration of the program” in provisions preceding par. (1).
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 98–204, § 3(2), inserted provision that “The maximum limit of twelve months for such period under the foregoing proviso may be waived by the Secretary where such waiver will improve the administration of the program.”
1982—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 97–253, §§ 142, 145(b), substituted “except that parents and children, or siblings, who live together shall be treated as a group of individuals who customarily purchase and prepare meals together for home consumption even if they do not do so, unless one of the parents, or siblings, is an elderly or disabled member” for “except that parents and children who live together shall be treated as a group of individuals who customarily purchase and prepare meals together for home consumption even if they do not do so, unless one of the parents is sixty years of age or older, or receives supplemental security income benefits
* * *