7 U.S. Code § 2012 - Definitions
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsecs. (c), (j), (k), and (m)(5)(A), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620, which is classified generally to chapter 7 (§ 301 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. Titles I, II, X, XIV, XVI, XVIII, and XIX of the Social Security Act are classified generally to subchapters I (§ 301 et seq.), II (§ 401 et
* * *
and struck out “, unless one of the parents, or siblings, is an elderly or disabled member” after “if they do not do so”, and in next sentence substituted “Notwithstanding the preceding sentences” for “Notwithstanding clause (1) of the preceding sentence”.
1992—Subsec. (o)(11). Pub. L. 102–351 inserted before period at end “, except that on October 1, 1992, the Secretary may not reduce the cost of such diet”.
1991—Subsecs. (g)(7), (i). Pub. L. 102–237, § 901, inserted “, or are individuals described in paragraphs (2) through (7) of subsection (r),” after “title I, II, X, XIV, or XVI of the Social Security Act”.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 102–237, § 941(1)(A), made technical amendment to reference to subsection (p) of this section involving corresponding provision of original act.
Subsec. (o)(6). Pub. L. 102–237, § 941(1)(B), substituted “percent” for “per centun” [sic].
Subsec. (r)(6)(A). Pub. L. 102–83 substituted “section 1314 of title 38” for “section 414 of title 38”.
Subsecs. (t), (u). Pub. L. 102–237, § 941(1)(C), redesignated subsec. (u) as (t).
1990—Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 101–624, § 1712(a)(1), substituted “or disability or blindness payments under title I, II, X, XIV, or XVI” for “under title XVI”.
Subsec. (g)(7). Pub. L. 101–624, § 1712(a)(2), substituted “title I, II, X, XIV, or XVI” for “title II or title XVI”, and inserted “or under standards determined by the Secretary to be comparable to standards implemented by appropriate State agencies under such section”.
* * *
(1).
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 98–204, § 3(2), inserted provision that “The maximum limit of twelve months for such period under the foregoing proviso may be waived by the Secretary where such waiver will improve the administration of the program.”
1982—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 97–253, §§ 142, 145(b), substituted “except that parents and children, or siblings, who live together shall be treated as a group of individuals who customarily purchase and prepare meals together for home consumption even if they do not do so, unless one of the parents, or siblings, is an elderly or disabled member” for “except that parents and children who live together shall be treated as a group of individuals who customarily purchase and prepare meals together for home consumption even if they do not do so, unless one of the parents is sixty years of age or older, or receives supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act or disability or blindness payments under title I, II, X, XIV, or XVI of the Social Security Act”, and inserted provision that notwithstanding cl. (1) of the preceding sentence, an individual who lives with others, who is sixty years of age or older, and who is unable to purchase food and prepare meals because such individual suffers, as certified by a licensed physician, from a disability which would be considered a permanent disability under section 221(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 421(i)) or from a severe, permanent, and disabling physical or mental infirmity which is not symptomatic of a disease shall be considered, together with any of the others who is the spouse of such individual, an individual household, without regard to the purchase of food and preparation of meals, if the income (as determined under section 2014(d) of this title) of the others, excluding the spouse, does not exceed the poverty line, as described in
* * *
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 97–98, § 1302, inserted provision relating to supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act or disability or blindness payments under title I, II, X, XIV, or XVI of the Social Security Act.
Pub. L. 97–35, §§ 101, 102, inserted provisions relating to treatment as a group of parents and children who live together, and restructured provisions respecting living with others and paying compensation for meals.
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 97–35, § 116(a)(1), struck out reference to Puerto Rico.
Subsec. (o). Pub. L. 97–98, §§ 1303, 1304, substituted in cl. (2) “Hawaii and the urban and rural parts of Alaska to reflect the cost of food in Hawaii and urban and rural Alaska” for “Alaska and Hawaii to reflect the cost of food in those States”, in cl. (6) provision that on Oct. 1, 1982, the Secretary adjust the cost of such diet to reflect changes for the twenty-one months ending the preceding June 30, 1982, for provision that on Apr. 1, 1982, the Secretary adjust the cost of such diet to reflect changes for the fifteen months ending the preceding Dec. 31, in cl. (7) provision that on Oct. 1, 1983, and each Oct. 1 thereafter, the Secretary adjust the cost of such diet to reflect changes for the twelve months ending the preceding June 30, for provision that on July 1, 1983, the Secretary adjust the cost of such diet to reflect changes for the fifteen months ending the preceding Mar. 31, struck out cl. (8) which provided that on Oct. 1, 1984, the Secretary adjust the cost of such diet to reflect changes for the fifteen months ending the preceding June 30, and struck out cl. (9) which provided
* * *