Source
(Pub. L. 88–525, § 3,Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 703; Pub. L. 91–671, § 2,Jan. 11, 1971, 84 Stat. 2048; Pub. L. 92–603, title IV, § 411(a), (b),Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1491; Pub. L. 93–86, § 3(a)–(c), (l), (o), (p), Aug. 10, 1973, 87 Stat. 246, 248, 249; Pub. L. 93–125, § 1(h),Oct. 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 450; Pub. L. 94–339, § 4,July 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 801; Pub. L. 95–113, title XIII, §§ 1301,
* * *
2012 note) [section 117 of
Pub. L. 97–35, set out below], the amendments made by sections 101 through 114 of such Act [amending this section and sections
2014,
2015,
2017,
2020,
2022, and
2025 of this title], other than sections 107(b) and 108(c) of such Act [amending sections
2014 and
2015 of this title], shall take effect on the earlier of the date of the enactment of this subtitle [Sept. 8, 1982] or the date on which such amendments became effective pursuant to section 117 of such Act.
“(b) Notwithstanding section 1338 of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981 (
7 U.S.C.
2012 note) [section 1338 of
Pub. L. 97–98, set out below], the amendments made by sections 1302 through 1333 of such Act [enacting section
2029 of this title and amending this section and sections
2014 to
2016,
2018 to
2020, and
2023 to
2027 of this title] shall take effect on the earlier of the date of the enactment of this subtitle [Sept. 8, 1982] or the date on which such amendments became effective pursuant to section 1338 of such Act.”
Section 1338 of title XIII of
Pub. L. 97–98provided that: “Except as otherwise specifically provided, the amendments made by this title [enacting sections
2029 and
2270 of this title, amending this section and sections
2014 to
2016,
2018 to
2020, and
2023 to
2027 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section
2011 of this title] shall be effective upon such dates as the Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe, taking into account the need for orderly implementation.”
Section 116(a) of
Pub. L. 97–35provided that the amendment made by that section is effective July 1, 1982.
Section 117 of
Pub. L. 97–35provided that: “Except as otherwise specifically provided, the amendments made by sections 101 through 116 of this Act [amending this section and sections
2014,
2015,
2017,
2020,
2022, and
2025 of this title] shall be effective and implemented upon such dates as the Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe, taking into account the need for orderly implementation.”
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Pub. L. 96–58, § 10,Aug. 14, 1979,
93 Stat. 392, provided that:
“(a) The provisions of sections 2 and 3 of this Act [amending this section and sections 2014 of this section] shall be implemented in all States by January 1, 1980, and shall not affect the rights or liabilities of the Secretary, States, and applicant or participant households, under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 [this chapter] in effect on July 1, 1979 [now the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008], until implemented.
“(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Agriculture shall issue final regulations implementing the provisions of sections 4 through 6 of this Act [amending sections
2015 and
2025 of this title] within one hundred and fifty days after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 1979].
“(c) The provisions of sections 7 and 8 of this Act [amending this section and section
2019 of this title] shall be implemented in all States by July 1, 1980, and shall not affect the rights or liabilities of the Secretary, States, and applicant or participating households, under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 [this chapter] in effect on July 1, 1979 [now the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008], until implemented.”
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Section 1301 of
Pub. L. 95–113provided that the amendment made by that section is effective Oct. 1, 1977.
Section 1302(b) of
Pub. L. 95–113provided that: “The amendments made by this section [repealing section 3(b) of
Pub. L. 93–86as described in the Repeals note below and amending section
1431 of this title and provisions set out as notes under sections
612c of this title and 1382e of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] shall be effective October 1, 1977.”
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Amendment of section 8(a) of
Pub. L. 93–233by section 1(a), (b) of
Pub. L. 93–335, effective July 1, 1974, see section 1(c) of
Pub. L. 93–335, set out as a note under section
1382 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare. See Repeals note below.
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
Section 411(a) of
Pub. L. 92–603provided that the amendment made by that section is effective January 1, 1974.
Section 411(h) of
Pub. L. 92–603provided that: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
2019 and
2023 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1973”.
Repeals
Pub. L. 93–86, § 3(b),Aug. 10, 1978,
87 Stat. 246, cited as a credit to this section, was repealed, effective Oct. 1, 1977, by section 1302(a)(1) of
Pub. L. 95–113. Section 3(b) of
Pub. L. 93–86had amended the definition of “household” in 1973 to exclude individuals receiving supplementary security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act in certain months. For the period beginning Jan. 1, 1974, and ending September 30, 1978,
Pub. L. 93–233, § 8(a),Dec. 30, 1973,
87 Stat. 956, as amended by
Pub. L. 93–335, § 1(a), (b),July 8, 1974,
88 Stat. 291;
Pub. L. 94–44, § 3,June 28, 1975,
89 Stat. 235;
Pub. L. 94–365, § 2,July 14, 1976,
90 Stat. 990;
Pub. L. 95–59, § 3,June 30, 1977,
91 Stat. 255, provided that the amendment by section 3(b) of
Pub. L. 93–86should not be effective and that the definition of “household” should read as it did before such amendment but with the addition of a new sentence to exclude individuals receiving certain Federal or State supplementary payments under certain circumstances.
Continued Eligibility
Pub. L. 103–225, title II, § 205,Mar. 25, 1994,
108 Stat. 109, as amended by
Pub. L. 110–234, title IV, §§ 4002(b)(1)(A), (B), (2)(B),
* * *